VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM ABS Warning Light Remains ON
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| ABS Warning Light Remains ON |
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is connected to the combination meter assembly via CAN communication. If any of the following is detected, the ABS warning light remains on:
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector is disconnected from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
There is a malfunction in the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) internal circuit.
There is an open in the harness between the combination meter and skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
The ABS is defective.
In some cases, the GTS cannot be used when the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is abnormal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform system variant learning and acceleration sensor zero point calibration.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs are not output.
A
DTCs are output.
B
CHECK IF BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
Check if the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector is securely connected.
OK
The connector is securely connected.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT CONNECTOR TO BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY
CHECK BATTERY
Check the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM COMPONENT OR BATTERY
for 1KR-FE (w/ Stop and Start System):Click here
for 1KR-FE (w/o Stop and Start System):Click here
for 1PP:Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))
Disconnect the A39 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A39-25 (+BS) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
A39-25 (+BS) - A39-38 (GND1)
Always
11 to 14 V
A39-28 (IG1) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V*1
9.5 to 14 V*2
A39-28 (IG1) - A39-38 (GND1)
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V*1
9.5 to 14 V*2
*1: w/o Stop and Start System
*2: w/ Stop and Start System
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (w/o Stop and Start System)
B
NG (w/ Stop and Start System)
C
B REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1 TERMINAL)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))
Turn the ignition switch off.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A39-38 (GND1) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT)
-
READ VALUE USING GTS (ABS WARNING LIGHT)
Reconnect the A39 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Select the Data List on the GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
ABS Warning Light
ABS warning light
ON or OFF
ON: Warning light on
OFF: Warning light off
-
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
ABS Warning Light
Check the GTS display condition of the ABS warning light.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Display of the Data List remains ON.
A
Display of the Data List remains OFF.
B
Tip:If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.