ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0102 and P0103

DTC Code DTC Name
P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Sensor "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The hot film air mass meter sub-assembly is attached to the air intake hose to the intake silencer.

The hot film air mass meter sub-assembly is a combined sensor. The hot film air mass meter sub-assembly detects the actual amount of air independently from the air pressure. In conjunction with other sensors, the ECM calculates the amount of fuel to be injected. An intake air temperature sensor is integrated into the hot film air mass meter. This sensor measures the temperature of the intake air before the exhaust turbocharger.

The flow path employed in the hot film air mass meter sub-assembly is divided into two paths. Centrifugal force separates the clean air from moisture and particulates. In one flow path the clean air destined for measurement is conducted to the monitoring element. The other flow path discharges moisture and particulates.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0102

Mass or Volume Air Flow Sensor "A" Circuit Low

Generated pulse period is 71 μsec. or less (MAF value is extremely high).

(3 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter sub-assembly circuit

  • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0103

Mass or Volume Air Flow Sensor "A" Circuit High

Generated pulse period is 833 μsec. or more (MAF value is extremely low).

(3 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter sub-assembly circuit

  • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0102

P0103

MAF

WIRING DIAGRAM

A351168E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

    Click here

  • After replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, the ECM needs initialization.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

    A351157C04

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      B113-1 (+B) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B113-5 (VG) - B112-97 (VG)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B113-4 (VGR) - B112-98 (VGR)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B113-2 (E2G) - B112-129 (EVG)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B113-5 (VG) or B112-97 (VG) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B113-4 (VGR) or B112-98 (VGR) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B113-2 (E2G) or B112-129 (EVG) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  3. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Click here

    2. Perform the air flow meter learning value reset.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0102 AND/OR P0103)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0102 and/or P0103

      DTC P0102 and/or P0103

      A

      No DTC output

      No DTC output

      B

    B

    END

    A
  5. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay from the engine room and junction block.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B113-1 (+B) - 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B113-1 (+B) or 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  7. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

    1. Check the ECM power source circuit.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END