ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2120,P2122,P2123,P2125,P2127,P2128 and P2138
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2120 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit |
| P2122 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input |
| P2123 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High Input |
| P2125 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit |
| P2127 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low Input |
| P2128 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High Input |
| P2138 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation |
DESCRIPTION
This is the repair procedure for the accelerator pedal position sensor.
This electrical throttle system does not use a throttle cable.
This accelerator pedal position sensor is a non-contact type.
The accelerator pedal sensor assembly is mounted on the accelerator pedal and detects the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. Since this sensor is electronically controlled with Hall-effect elements, accurate control and reliability can be obtained. The accelerator pedal sensor assembly has 2 sensors to detect the accelerator position and a malfunction of the accelerator pedal sensor assembly.
In the accelerator pedal position sensor, the voltage applied to pedal terminals VPA and VPA2 of the ECM changes between 0 V and 5 V in proportion to the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. The VPA is a signal to indicate the actual accelerator pedal opening angle which is used for the engine control, and the VPA2 is a signal to indicate information about the opening angle which is used for detecting malfunctions. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal using signals from terminals VPA and VPA2, and the ECM controls the throttle motor based on these signals.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P2120 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit |
Condition (a) continues for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic): (a) VPA is below 0.4 V and VPA2 is more than 0.97 deg, or VPA is higher than 4.8 V. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2122 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input |
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic): (a) VPA is below 0.4 V. (b) VPA2 is more than 2.7 deg. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2123 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High Input |
Condition (a) continues for 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic): (a) VPA is higher than 4.8 V. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2125 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit |
Condition (a) continues for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic): (a) VPA2 is below 1.2 V and VPA is more than 2.7 deg, or VPA2 is higher than 4.8 V and VPA is higher than 0.4 V but below 3.45 V. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2127 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low Input |
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic): (a) VPA2 is below 1.2 V (b) VPA1 is more than 2.7 deg. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2128 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High Input |
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic): (a) VPA2 is higher than 4.8 V. (b) VPA is higher than 0.4 V but below 3.45 V. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2138 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation |
Condition (a) or (b) continues for 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic): (a) The difference between VPA and VPA2 is below 0.02 V. (b) VPA is below 0.4 V and VPA2 is below 1.2 V. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P2120 |
|
P2122 |
|
P2123 |
|
P2125 |
|
P2127 |
|
P2128 |
|
P2138 |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P2120 |
Ignition switch ON
|
P2122 |
|
P2123 |
|
P2125 |
|
P2127 |
|
P2128 |
|
P2138 |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Accel Sens. No.1 Volt % and Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Accel Sens. No.1 Volt %
Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %
Read the values.
Standard Voltage
Accelerator Pedal
Accel Sens. No.1 Volt %
Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %
Released
10 to 22%
24 to 40%
Depressed
52 to 90%
68 to 95%
Result
Proceed to
A
B
B CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A6-1 (VCP2) - A61-57 (VCP2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A6-2 (EPA2) - A61-58 (EPA2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A6-3 (VPA2) - A61-54 (VPA2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A6-4 (VCPA) - A61-55 (VCPA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A6-5 (EPA) - A61-56 (EPA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A6-6 (VPA) - A61-53 (VPA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A6-1 (VCP2) or A61-57 (VCP2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A6-2 (EPA2) or A61-58 (EPA2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A6-3 (VPA2) or A61-54 (VPA2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A6-4 (VCPA) or A61-55 (VCPA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A6-5 (EPA) or A61-56 (EPA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A6-6 (VPA) or A61-53 (VPA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
INSPECT ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VCPA AND VCP2 TERMINALS)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly)
Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
A6-4 (VCPA) - A6-5 (EPA)
Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
A6-1 (VCP2) - A6-2 (EPA2)
Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ECMClick here
-
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY
Replace the accelerator pedal sensor assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Fully close the accelerator pedal for 3 seconds or more, then hold it partway open for 3 seconds or more, and then fully open it for 3 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END