CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM(for 1ZR-FAE), Diagnostic DTC:P0717,P07BF and P07C0

DTC Code DTC Name
P0717 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal
P07BF Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P07C0 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The ECM receives a signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NT) installed to the continuously variable transaxle to control the lock-up engagement pressure and forward and reverse clutch pressure.

The transmission revolution sensor (NT) detects the input turbine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0717

Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other

  1. The vehicle is driven with the shift lever in D, the output shaft speed is 300 rpm or more and no malfunctions of the park/neutral position switch assembly are detected.

  2. The input turbine speed indicated by the transmission revolution sensor (NT) is less than 300 rpm.

  3. 2 seconds

  4. 1-trip detection logic

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (Transmission revolution sensor (NT))

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P07BF

Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Low

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other

  1. A transmission revolution sensor (NT) signal malfunction is not detected.

  2. The transmission revolution sensor (NT) output voltage is less than 0.1 V.

  3. 2 seconds

  4. 1-trip detection logic

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (Transmission revolution sensor (NT))

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P07C0

Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit High

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other

  1. A transmission revolution sensor (NT) signal malfunction is not detected.

  2. The transmission revolution sensor (NT) output voltage is higher than 1.9 V.

  3. 2 seconds

  4. 1-trip detection logic

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (Transmission revolution sensor (NT))

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The transmission revolution sensor (NT) is used to detect the input turbine speed. The ECM determines the necessary gear ratio based on a comparison of the transmission revolution sensor (NT) (input turbine speed) and transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) (output shaft speed) signals.

When the output shaft speed is higher than the expected value and the input turbine speed is less than 300 rpm while driving with the shift lever in D, the ECM will determine that the transmission revolution sensor (NT) is malfunctioning, illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C319933E08

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:

After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. Drive the vehicle for 2 seconds or more at 7 km/h (4 mph) or more with the shift lever in D.

  2. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPD (NT) AND NT SENSOR VOLTAGE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      SPD (NT)

      Input turbine speed (NT)

      Min.: 0 rpm

      Max.: 12750 rpm

      • Input turbine speed (NT) equal to engine speed (NE): Lock-up ON (After warming up engine)

      • Input turbine speed (NT) nearly equal to engine speed (NE): Lock-up OFF (Idling with shift lever in P or N)

      • 0 rpm: Vehicle stopped with shift lever in R

      Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.

      NT Sensor Voltage

      Transmission revolution sensor (NT) output voltage

      Min.: 0.000 V

      Max.: 4.999 V

      0.1 to 1.9 V: Engine idling (Vehicle stopped with shift lever in P or N)

      -

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      SPD (NT)

      NT Sensor Voltage

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Data List value is not normal

    A

    Data List value is normal

    B

    B

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the B185 transmission wire connector.

    2. Disconnect the B186 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B185-8 (NTO) - B186-125 (NTO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B185-2 (NTB) - B186-126 (NTB)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B186-59 (E1) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B185-8 (NTO) or B186-125 (NTO) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B185-2 (NTB) or B186-126 (NTB) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    4. Connect the B186 ECM connector.

    5. Connect the B185 transmission wire connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

    OK
  3. CHECK ECM

    1. C265778C17

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Transmission Wire)

      Disconnect the B185 transmission wire connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B185-2 (NTB) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

    5. Connect the B185 transmission wire connector.

    6. C266347C07

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (ECM)

      Disconnect the B186 ECM connector.

    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      125 (NTO) - 59 (E1)

      Always

      99 to 101 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    OK
  4. REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION

  5. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION

  6. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION