SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0120,P0121,P0122,P0123,P0220,P0222,P0223 and P2135

DTC Code DTC Name
P0120 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Malfunction
P0121 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Range / Performance Problem
P0122 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low Input
P0123 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High Input
P0220 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit
P0222 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit Low Input
P0223 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit High Input
P2135 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" / "B" Voltage Correlation

DESCRIPTION

Tip:

These DTCs relate to the throttle position sensor.

The throttle position sensor is mounted on the throttle body assembly, and detects the opening angle of the throttle valve. This sensor is a non-contact type sensor. It uses Hall-effect elements in order to yield accurate signals even in extreme driving conditions, such as at high speeds as well as very low speeds.

The throttle position sensor has 2 sensor circuits, each of which transmits a signal, VTA1 and VTA2. VTA1 is used to detect the throttle valve angle and VTA2 is used to detect malfunctions in VTA1. The sensor signal voltages vary between 0 V and 5 V in proportion to the throttle valve opening angle, and are transmitted to the VTA1 and VTA2 terminals of the ECM.

As the valve closes, the sensor output voltage decreases and as the valve opens, the sensor output voltage increases. The ECM calculates the throttle valve opening angle according to these signals and controls the throttle actuator in response to driver inputs. These signals are also used in calculations such as air fuel ratio correction, power increase correction and fuel-cut control.

A293043E06

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0120

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Malfunction

The output voltage of VTA1 quickly fluctuates beyond the lower and upper malfunction thresholds for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).

  • Throttle position sensor (built into throttle body assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0121

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Range / Performance Problem

The difference between the VTA1 and VTA2 voltages is less than 0.8 V, or higher than 1.6 V for 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic).

  • Throttle position sensor (built into throttle body assembly)

  • Throttle position sensor circuit

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0122

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low Input

The output voltage of VTA1 is 0.2 V or less for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).

  • Throttle position sensor (built into throttle body assembly)

  • Short in VTA1 circuit

  • Open in VCTA circuit

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0123

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High Input

The output voltage of VTA1 is 4.54 V or higher for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).

  • Throttle position sensor (built into throttle body assembly)

  • Open in VTA1 circuit

  • Open in ETA circuit

  • Short between VCTA and VTA1 circuits

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0220

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit

The output voltage of VTA2 quickly fluctuates beyond the lower and upper malfunction thresholds for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).

  • Throttle position sensor (built into throttle body assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0222

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit Low Input

The output voltage of VTA2 is 1.75 V or less for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).

  • Throttle position sensor (built into throttle body assembly)

  • Short in VTA2 circuit

  • Open in VCTA circuit

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0223

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit High Input

The output voltage of VTA2 is 4.8 V or higher and VTA1 is between 0.2 V and 2.02 V for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).

  • Throttle position sensor (built into throttle body assembly)

  • Open in VTA2 circuit

  • Open in ETA circuit

  • Short between VCTA and VTA2 circuits

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2135

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" / "B" Voltage Correlation

Either of the following conditions is met (1 trip detection logic):

(a) The difference between the output voltages of VTA1 and VTA2 is 0.02 V or less for 0.5 seconds or more.

(b) The output voltage of VTA1 is 0.2 V or less and VTA2 is 1.75 V or less for 0.4 seconds or more.

  • Short between VTA1 and VTA2 circuits

  • Throttle position sensor (built into throttle body assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Tip:
  • When any of these DTCs are output, check the throttle valve opening angle using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Throttle Position No.1 and Throttle Position No.2.

  • Throttle Position No.1 is the VTA1 signal, and Throttle Position No.2 is the VTA2 signal.

    Reference (Normal Condition)

    GTS Display

    Accelerator Pedal Fully Released

    Accelerator Pedal Fully Depressed

    Throttle Position No.1

    0.5 to 1.1 V

    3.2 to 4.8 V

    Throttle Position No.2

    2.1 to 3.1 V

    4.6 to 4.98 V

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM uses the throttle position sensor to monitor the throttle valve opening angle. There are several checks that the ECM performs to confirm the proper operation of the throttle position sensor.

  • P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135:

  • A specific voltage difference is expected between the sensor terminals, VTA1 and VTA2, for each throttle valve opening angle. If the difference between VTA1 and VTA2 is incorrect, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the sensor circuit, and stores a DTC.

  • VTA1 and VTA2 each have a specific voltage range. If VTA1 or VTA2 is outside the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the sensor circuit, and stores a DTC.

  • VTA1 and VTA2 should never be close to the same voltage level. If VTA1 is within 0.02 V of VTA2, the ECM determines that there is a short circuit in the sensor circuit, and stores a DTC.

  • P0121:

  • This sensor transmits two signals: VTA1 and VTA2. VTA1 is used to detect the throttle opening angle and VTA2 is used to detect malfunctions in VTA1. The ECM performs several checks to confirm the proper operation of the throttle position sensor and VTA1.

    For each throttle opening angle, a specific voltage difference is expected between the outputs of VTA1 and VTA2. If the output voltage difference between the two signals deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the throttle position sensor. The ECM illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

A198824E26
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on [A].

  6. Start the engine.

  7. With the vehicle stationary, fully depress and release the accelerator pedal [B].

  8. Idle the engine for 2 seconds or more [C].

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].

  10. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  12. Input the DTC: P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223 or P2135.

  13. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [D] again.

FAIL-SAFE

When any of these DTCs or other DTCs relating to Electronic Throttle Control System (ETCS) malfunctions are stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to the throttle actuator, and the throttle valve is returned to a 5.5° throttle angle by the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing, in accordance with the accelerator pedal angle, to allow the vehicle to continue at a minimal speed. If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and gently, the vehicle can be driven slowly.

Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the ignition switch is then turned off.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A282199E05

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (THROTTLE POSITION)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Throttle Position No.1 and Throttle Position No.2.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Throttle Position No.1

      Throttle Position No.2

    5. Read the values displayed on the GTS.

      Result

      When Accelerator Pedal Fully Released

      When Accelerator Pedal Fully Depressed

      Trouble Area

      Proceed to

      Throttle Position No.1

      (VTA1)

      Throttle Position No.2

      (VTA2)

      Throttle Position No.1

      (VTA1)

      Throttle Position No.2

      (VTA2)

      0 to 0.2 V

      0 to 0.2 V

      0 to 0.2 V

      0 to 0.2 V

      VCTA circuit open

      A

      4.5 to 4.98 V

      4.5 to 4.98 V

      4.5 to 4.98 V

      4.5 to 4.98 V

      ETA circuit open

      0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V

      2.1 to 3.1 V

      (Fail-safe)

      0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V

      2.1 to 3.1 V

      (Fail-safe)

      VTA1 circuit open or ground short

      0.6 to 1.4 V

      (Fail-safe)

      0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V

      0.6 to 1.4 V

      (Fail-safe)

      0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V

      VTA2 circuit open or ground short

      0.5 to 1.1 V

      2.1 to 3.1 V

      3.2 to 4.8 V

      (Not fail-safe)

      4.6 to 4.98 V

      (Not fail-safe)

      Throttle position sensor circuit normal

      B

      Tip:
      • DTC P0121 is stored when the VTA1 and VTA2 output voltages are not consistent with the sensor characteristics. Therefore, check the freeze frame data when this DTC is stored. Use the following formula to confirm the relative differences in voltage.

        Characteristic Sensor Output

        VTA2 x 0.8 is approximately equal to VTA1 + 1.11 V

        VTA1: Throttle Position No.1

        VTA2: Throttle position No.2

      • If DTC P0121 is output, proceed to "Check Harness And Connector (Throttle Position Sensor - ECM)".

    B

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR DTCS)Click here

    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the throttle body assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B3-5 (VC) - B75-115 (VCTA)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B3-6 (VTA) - B75-84 (VTA1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B3-4 (VTA2) - B75-83 (VTA2)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B3-3 (E2) - B75-116 (ETA)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B3-5 (VC) or B75-115 (VCTA) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B3-6 (VTA) or B75-84 (VTA1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B3-4 (VTA2) or B75-83 (VTA2) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  3. INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE)

    1. A200902C06

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Throttle Body Assembly)

      Disconnect the throttle body assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B3-5 (VC) - B3-3 (E2)

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECM

    OK
  4. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the throttle body assembly (Click here).

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body assembly (Click here).

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR DTCS)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    10. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223 and/or P2135 are output

      A

      DTC is not output

      B

    A

    REPLACE ECM

    B

    END