SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P00CF62
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P00CF62 | Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure |
DESCRIPTION
The No. 1 turbo pressure sensor is installed between the intercooler and throttle body with motor assembly and measures the internal pressure of the intercooler. When the ignition switch is ON or the engine is idling, the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor and the atmospheric pressure sensor build into the ECM detect atmospheric pressure and output same value.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P00CF62 |
Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure |
Difference between atmospheric pressure value of the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor and atmospheric pressure sensor is 15 kPa (2.18 psi) or higher (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P00CF |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
When the ignition switch is turned to ON or the engine is idling, the pressures detected by the the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor and the atmospheric pressure sensor built into the ECM are compared. If the difference in the pressures detected is 15 kPa (2.18 psi) or higher, the ECM determines that the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor or atmospheric pressure sensor may be malfunctioning. In this case, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required Sensors/Components |
No. 1 turbo pressure sensor Atmospheric pressure sensor |
Frequency of Operation |
Continuous |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and wait 5 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
Tip:If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P00CF62.
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display
Description
NORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System normal
ABNORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System abnormal
INCOMPLETE
DTC judgment not completed
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A
Unable to perform DTC judgment
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
Tip:If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P023511.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P00CF62)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P00CF62 is output
A
DTC P00CF62 and P023400, P023562, P211900, P211904 or P211977 are output
DTC P00CF62 and P023400, P023562, P211900, P211904 or P211977 and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If any DTCs other than P00CF62 and P023400, P023562, P211900, P211904 or P211977 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
READ VALUE USING GTS (ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE AND BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Atmospheric Pressure
Boost Pressure Sensor
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Difference between Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor is higher than 13 kPa (1.89 psi)
A
Other than above
B
B CHECK INTAKE SYSTEMClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE AND BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Atmospheric Pressure
Boost Pressure Sensor
Using the following table, determine the normal atmospheric pressure for the current altitude and temperature.
Tip:Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa(abs) (14.65 psi(abs)).
For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (0.15 psi). This varies depending on the weather.
Compare the values of Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor with the normal atmospheric pressure in the table.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Difference between (difference between value of Boost Pressure Sensor and normal atmospheric pressure) and (difference between value of Atmospheric Pressure and normal atmospheric pressure) is 4 kPa (0.58 psi) or higher
A
Other than above
B
Tip:Use the table below for reference only.
In Example 1, as the pressure difference is higher than 4 kPa (0.58 psi), proceed to the next step.
In Example 2, as the pressure difference is less than 4 kPa (0.58 psi), replace the ECM.
Item
Example 1
Example 2
Atmospheric pressure
Difference between measured value and normal atmospheric pressure
Difference between (difference between value of Boost Pressure Sensor and normal atmospheric pressure) and (difference between value of Atmospheric Pressure and normal atmospheric pressure)
Atmospheric pressure
Difference between measured value and normal atmospheric pressure
Difference between (difference between value of Boost Pressure Sensor and normal atmospheric pressure) and (difference between value of Atmospheric Pressure and normal atmospheric pressure)
Normal atmospheric pressure
100 kPa(abs) (15.5 psi(abs))
-
6 kPa (0.87 psi)
100 kPa(abs) (15.5 psi(abs))
-
2 kPa (0.29 psi)
Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List
110 kPa(abs) (15.95 psi(abs))
10 kPa (1.45 psi)
108 kPa(abs) (15.66 psi(abs))
8 kPa (1.16 psi)
Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List
96 kPa(abs) (13.92 psi(abs))
4 kPa (0.58 psi)
94 kPa(abs) (13.63 psi(abs))
6 kPa (0.87 psi)
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Turbo Pressure Sensor)
Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B192-3 (VC) - B192-2 (E2)
Ignition switch ON
4.75 to 5.25 V
B192-1 (PIM) - B192-2 (E2)
Ignition switch ON
3.0 to 5.25 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here
REPLACE NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P00CF62)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B192-3 (VC) - B208-140 (VPTA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B192-2 (E2) - B208-139 (EPTA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B192-1 (PIM) - B208-108 (PTA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B192-3 (VC) or B208-140 (VPTA) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B192-1 (PIM) or B208-108 (PTA) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks and blockage.
OK
No leaks or blockage.
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P00CF62)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display
All Readiness
Input the DTC: P00CF62.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result
Proceed to
NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)
A
ABNORMAL
(DTC P00CF62 is output)
B
A END