ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1214/62

DTC Code DTC Name
C1214/62 Hydraulic Control System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) controls braking force according to the hybrid control system regenerative braking force and provides the hydraulic pressure necessary for operating each wheel cylinder according to the wheel cylinder pressure sensor.

DTCs may be stored if one of the following occurs:

  • Brake fluid leaks.

  • Wheel cylinder vibrates due to uneven wear of a brake disc.

  • Foreign matter enters a solenoid valve.

  • Line pressure drops during air bleeding.

  • Brake pads are replaced.

  • Rotors are replaced.

    Tip:

    When replacing the brake pads, retracting the brake caliper pistons and installing new brake pads will greatly increase the clearance between the brake pads and brake discs. This will result in a significant possibility of this DTC being stored the next time the brake pedal is depressed. As this is not a malfunction, clear the DTC if it is stored for this reason.

DTC No.

Detection Item

INF Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

C1214/62

Hydraulic Control System Malfunction

431

432

433

434

435

436

437

438

  • INF Code: 431

    • Decrease in hydraulic pressure control performance.

      (Pressure increase malfunction)

  • INF Code: 432

    • Decrease in hydraulic pressure control performance.

      (Pressure decrease malfunction)

  • INF Code: 433

    • Malfunctions such as leaks occur in the SLA valve.

  • INF Code: 434, 435

    • Malfunctions such as leaks occur in the SLR valve.

  • INF Code: 436, 437

    • Decrease in hydraulic pressure control performance.

  • INF Code: 438

    • Malfunctions such as leaks occur in a hydraulic circuit valve.

  • INF Code: 431, 432, 433, 434, 435, 436, 437

    • Brake fluid leaks

    • Brake disc rotor excessive wear

    • Brake actuator (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

  • INF Code: 438

    • Brake actuator (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Electronically controlled brake system DTC

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the brake actuator (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve.

Click here

Tip:

When C1364/61 is output together with C1214/62, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1364/61 first.

Click here

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK FOR FLUID LEAK

    1. Check that there are no fluid leaks in the brake lines between the brake actuator (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) and the wheel cylinders.

    2. Check that the brakes are not dragging.

      OK

      There are no fluid leaks or dragging.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE APPLICABLE PART

    OK
  2. CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (ACTUATOR SIDE)

    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    2. Disconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector 2 minutes after the power switch is turned off.

    3. Check both the connector body and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK

      No deformation or corrosion.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

    for LHD:Click here

    for RHD:Click here

    OK
  3. PERFORM AIR BLEEDING

    1. Reconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    3. Perform the air bleeding procedure in Bleed Brake System.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VEHICLE SIDE)

    1. Disconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the voltage and resistance on the wire harness side.

      Click here

      OK

      Voltage and resistance readings are all normal.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. READ VALUE USING GTS (WHEEL CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR)

    1. Reconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    2. Connect an LSPV gauge set.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. Select the Data List on the GTS.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Wheel Cylinder Pressure Sensor

      Wheel cylinder pressure sensor

      Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 5.00 V

      Brake pedal released: 0.10 to 0.90 V

      Reading increases when brake pedal is depressed

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List

      Tester Display

      Wheel Cylinder Pressure Sensor

    6. Check the output values of the wheel cylinder pressure sensor at each hydraulic pressure level during electronically controlled brake system control.

      Standard Voltage

      Table 1. for Front Wheel Cylinder LH

      Hydraulic Pressure

      (MPa (kgf/cm2, psi))

      Wheel Cylinder Pressure Sensor

      (V)

      2.0 (20.4, 290)

      0.53 to 1.33

      5.0 (51.0, 725)

      1.12 to 1.92

      7.0 (71.4, 1015)

      1.52 to 2.32

      10.0 (102.0, 1451)

      2.14 to 2.94

      Table 2. for Front Wheel Cylinder RH

      Hydraulic Pressure

      (MPa (kgf/cm2, psi))

      Wheel Cylinder Pressure Sensor

      (V)

      2.0 (20.4, 290)

      0.53 to 1.33

      5.0 (51.0, 725)

      1.12 to 1.92

      7.0 (71.4, 1015)

      1.52 to 2.32

      10.0 (102.0, 1451)

      2.14 to 2.94

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

    for LHD:Click here

    for RHD:Click here

    OK
  6. CHECK BRAKE DISC

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the A105 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.

    3. Perform a road test according to Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis. While driving, check for abnormal brake pedal vibration caused by brake discs that are worn or have excess runout.

      OK

      Brake pedal does not vibrate during braking.

      Tip:
      • An unevenly worn disc may vibrate the caliper piston and cause fluctuations in brake line pressure, triggering a malfunction detection condition.

      • The brake pedal does not kick back due to caliper piston vibration during electronically controlled brake system control.

      • If the brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector is disconnected, the fail-safe function will prohibit electronically controlled brake system control.

      • The Active Test does not prohibit electronically controlled brake system control when the vehicle is being driven, so disconnect the brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector before continuing with inspection.

      • Uneven disc wear can be checked by measuring the disc thickness variation.

        for Front Brake:Click here

        for Rear Brake:Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE BRAKE DISC

    OK
  7. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Reconnect the A105 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    3. Perform a road test under the same malfunction conditions recreated based on the Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis.

    4. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC C1214/62 is not output.

      A

      DTC C1214/62 is output.

      B

      Tip:

      If the DTC is no longer output, it can be suspected that it was output due to an improperly connected connector.

    A

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    B

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

    for LHD:Click here

    for RHD:Click here