ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0046

DTC Code DTC Name
P0046 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit Range / Performance

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0045.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0046

Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit Range / Performance

Overcurrent or short in both outputs of DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit for 0.22 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit

  • DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0045.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

Click here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DC MOTOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the DC motor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B111-1 (VN+A) - B112-51 (VN+A)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B111-2 (VN-A) - B112-21 (VN-A)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B111-1 (VN+A) or B112-51 (VN+A) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B111-2 (VN-A) or B112-21 (VN-A) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  2. INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR)

    1. Disconnect the turbocharger sub-assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (VN+A) - 2 (VN-A)

      Always

      0.3 to 100 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  3. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  4. REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here