IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Entry and Start System) Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs

DTC Code DTC Name
Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs

DESCRIPTION

If the key ID codes of the door control transmitter assembly and transponder key ECU assembly match, the immobiliser system is unset and the engine start permission signal is sent to the ECM. When the ID codes of the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM match, the engine starts.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B371192E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.

PROCEDURE

  1. CLEAR DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Clear DTCs

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Trouble Codes

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs are not output

    A

    DTCs are output

    B

    B

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

    A
  3. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Engine can be started

    A

    Engine cannot be started

    B

    A

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    B
  4. CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)

    1. for 1KR-FE

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B371260C01

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Component with harness connected

        (Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

        *c

        Waveform

        -

        -

        Table 1. OK

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Tool Setting

        Specified Condition

        A34-42 (IMI) - E24-13 (EFIO)

        Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Pulse generation

        (See waveform)

    2. for 1PP

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B371261C01

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Component with harness connected

        (Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

        *c

        Waveform

        -

        -

        Table 2. OK

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Tool Setting

        Specified Condition

        B56-19 (IMI) - E24-13 (EFIO)

        Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Pulse generation

        (See waveform)

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Normal waveform

    A

    Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

    B

    B

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)Click here

    A
  5. CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)

    1. for 1KR-FE

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B371256C01

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Component with harness connected

        (Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

        *c

        Approximately 160 ms

        *d

        Approximately 270 ms

        *e

        Waveform

        -

        -

        Table 3. OK

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Tool Setting

        Specified Condition

        A34-43 (IMO) - E24-12 (EFII)

        Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Pulse generation

        (See waveform)

    2. for 1PP

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B371257C01

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Component with harness connected

        (Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

        *c

        Approximately 160 ms

        *d

        Approximately 270 ms

        *e

        Waveform

        -

        -

        Table 4. OK

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Tool Setting

        Specified Condition

        B56-18 (IMO) - E24-12 (EFII)

        Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Pulse generation

        (See waveform)

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Normal waveform

    A

    Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

    B

    B

    REPLACE ECM

    for 1KR-FE:Click here

    for 1PP:Click here

    A
  6. CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)

    1. for 1KR-FE

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B371258C01

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Component with harness connected

        (Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

        *c

        Waveform

        *d

        Approximately 160 ms

        *e

        Approximately 270 ms

        -

        -

        Item

        Content

        Terminal No. (Symbol)

        A34-42 (IMI) - E24-13 (EFIO)

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

    2. for 1PP

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B371259C01

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Component with harness connected

        (Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

        *c

        Waveform

        *d

        Approximately 160 ms

        *e

        Approximately 270 ms

        -

        -

        Item

        Content

        Terminal No. (Symbol)

        B56-19 (IMI) - E24-13 (EFIO)

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

        Result

        Result

        Proceed to

        Normal waveform

        A

        Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

        B

    B

    REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLYClick here

    A
  7. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Register the communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Engine can be started

    A

    Engine cannot be started

    B

    A

    END (REGISTERED COMMUNICATION ID WAS DEFECTIVE)

    B
  9. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Note:

      Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly, refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Engine can be started

    A

    Engine cannot be started

    B

    A

    END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

    B

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM

    for 1KR-FE:Click here

    for 1PP:Click here

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. for 1KR-FE

      1. Disconnect the E24 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

      2. Disconnect the A34 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        E24-13 (EFIO) - A34-42 (IMI)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        A34-42 (IMI) or E24-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

    2. for 1PP

      1. Disconnect the E24 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

      2. Disconnect the B56 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        E24-13 (EFIO) - B56-19 (IMI)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        B56-19 (IMI) or E24-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR