ECD SYSTEM(for CCo), Diagnostic DTC:P0340
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0340 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) |
DESCRIPTION
The camshaft position sensor (G signal) consists of a magnet, iron core and pickup coil.
The G signal plate (timing sprocket) has one tooth on its outer circumference and is installed on the camshaft. When the camshaft rotates, the protrusion on the signal plate and the air gap on the pickup coil change, causing fluctuations in the magnetic field that generate a voltage in the pickup coil.
The NE signal plate has 34 teeth and is mounted on the crankshaft angle sensor plate. The NE signal sensor generates 34 signals for every revolution. The ECM detects the camshaft angle based on the G signal, and detects the crankshaft angle based on the NE signal.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0340 |
Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) |
STA on: No camshaft position sensor signal is sent to the ECM while cranking for 4 seconds or more. (2 trip detection logic) STA off: Camshaft position sensor signal is not input with an engine speed of 650 rpm or more. (1 trip detection logic) STA off: Phase deviation in crankshaft and camshaft position sensor signals with an engine speed of 650 to 3000 rpm occurs a certain number of times. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC Stored |
If DTC P0340 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
-
Difficult starting
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P0340 |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0335 (Click here).
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
After performing the inspection procedure for the camshaft position sensor, if DTC P0340 is output again, check the following items related to the crankshaft position sensor.
-
Installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor
No. 1 crankshaft position sensor plate
Connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Inspect the camshaft position sensor.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSORClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B26-1 - B76-80 (G+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B26-2 - B76-79 (G-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B26-1 or B76-80 (G+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B26-2 or B76-79 (G-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (SENSOR INSTALLATION)
-
Check the sensor installation.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG SECURELY REINSTALL SENSORClick here
-
CHECK CAMSHAFT TIMING SPROCKET
Check the condition of the timing sprocket.
OK
Timing sprocket does not have any cracks or deformation.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING SPROCKETClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Start the engine and idle it for 4 seconds or more.
Turn the GTS on.
Check the engine condition while wiggling the crankshaft position sensor wire harness for 4 seconds or more when idling.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Except below
A
There are problem such as rough idle or engine stall when wire harness is wiggled, or DTC is output*
B
Tip:*: As the DTC was stored due to a change in the contact resistance of the connector, repair or replace the wire harness or connector.
B REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING SPROCKET
Replace the camshaft timing sprocket.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR
Securely reinstall the sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the camshaft position sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Start the engine and idle it for 4 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END