MULTI-MODE MANUAL TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0909

DTC Code DTC Name
P0909 Gate Select Control Error

DESCRIPTION

In the multi-mode manual transaxle system, the transaxle gear is shifted up and down by the TCM using a shift and select actuator. The shift and select actuator assembly consists of two motors (shift motor and select motor), stroke sensors (shift stroke sensor and select stroke sensor) and gears which move the shift and select lever shaft. The select motor moves the shift and select lever shaft in the select direction in accordance with the signal from the TCM.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Memory

P0909

Gate Select Control Error

The TCM detects the following conditions simultaneously for 2.0 seconds:

(1-trip detection logic)

  1. Select motor current is 20A or more, or -20A or less.

  2. Difference between target select position and actual select position is 0.3 mm (0.0118 in.) or more.

  3. Shift and select actuator movement is 122 mm/sec (4.8 in./sec) or less.

  • Select stroke sensor

  • Shift and select actuator assembly (select motor)

  • TCM

  • Transaxle assembly

Does not come on

Comes on

DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

C279532E07

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored in accordance with the stroke speed of the shift and select actuator or the difference between the target select position and the actual select position. Therefore, if a malfunction occurs in the select stroke sensor or the select motor circuit, DTCs relating to a sensor or motor circuit open/short (DTC P0905, P0906, P0907 and/or P0910) are stored before this DTC is stored.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

In select stroke sensor or shift and select actuator assembly replacement, perform the [Initialization and Learning] procedure and [Synchronization Position Calibration] procedure after installing the sensor or actuator assembly. If the sensor or actuator is installed without performing [Initialization and Learning] and [Synchronization Position Calibration], it may cause driving performance degradation or system component breakage.

for Initialization and Learning:Click here

for Synchronization Position Calibration:Click here

Tip:

If the symptom still occurs even after checking the shift heads and shift fork shafts for dirt, wear, and defects and replacing the defective parts, replace the TCM.

PROCEDURE

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (TARGET GEAR POSITION CONTROL)

    1. Remove the shift and select actuator assembly.

      Click here

    2. Connect the shift and select actuator assembly connector.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Multi-Mode M/T / Active Test / Target Gear Position Control.

    7. Perform the Active Test according to the display on the GTS.

      Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Control Range

      Diagnostic Note

      Target Gear Position Control

      [Test Details]

      Target gear position control (Gear position)

      N, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, R

      If shift and select actuator does not shift to the gear indicated, there could be some malfunctions in the following parts.

      Shift stroke sensor

      Select stroke sensor

      Shift and select actuator assembly

      MMT relay

      Transaxle assembly

      TCM

      [Vehicle Conditions]

      Ignition switch ON, engine stopped, vehicle stationary, shift lever in N

      Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Target Gear Position Control

      OK

      Shift and select actuator moves smoothly in accordance with the GTS operation.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SHIFT AND SELECT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the shift and select actuator assembly.

      Click here

    OK
  2. INSPECT SELECT STROKE SENSOR

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SELECT STROKE SENSOR

    1. Replace the select stroke sensor.

      Click hereClick here

    OK
  3. INSPECT TCM (MSL TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. C239994C21

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (TCM)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A29-1 (MSL+) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.0 to 7.0 V

      A29-2 (MSL-) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.0 to 7.0 V

    3. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (TCM)Click here

    OK
  4. INSPECT TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    1. Remove the transaxle assembly.

      Click hereClick here

    2. Check for dirt, wear and defects in the gear shift mechanical system (synchronizer rings, shift forks, hub sleeves, etc.).

      OK

      No defective parts in the transaxle assembly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE TCM

    1. Replace the TCM.

      Click here

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE DEFECTIVE PART IN TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

  5. CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (TCM)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT CORRECTLY

    OK
  6. INSPECT SELECT MOTOR CIRCUIT

    1. Disconnect the TCM connector.

    2. C243307C03

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to TCM)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A29-1 (MSL+) - A29-2 (MSL-)

      Always

      0.1 to 100 Ω

      A29-1 (MSL+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A29-2 (MSL-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE TCM

    1. Replace the TCM.

      Click here

    NG
  7. CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (SELECT MOTOR)

    1. Disconnect the select motor connector.

    2. Check the connections of the select motor connector.

      OK

      The select motor and wire harness connectors and connector terminals are connected securely and are not bent, rusted, or damaged.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT CORRECTLY

    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - SELECT MOTOR)

    1. Disconnect the TCM connector.

    2. Disconnect the select motor connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A29-1 (MSL+) - B27-2 (MSL+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A29-2 (MSL-) - B27-1 (MSL-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A29-1 (MSL+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A29-2 (MSL-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  9. INSPECT SHIFT AND SELECT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SELECT MOTOR)

    1. Disconnect the select motor connector.

    2. C259455C01

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift and Select Actuator Assembly (Select Motor))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (MSL-) - 2 (MSL+)

      Always

      0.1 to 100 Ω

      1 (MSL-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      2 (MSL+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS