MULTI-MODE MANUAL TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0909
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0909 | Gate Select Control Error |
DESCRIPTION
In the multi-mode manual transaxle system, the transaxle gear is shifted up and down by the TCM using a shift and select actuator. The shift and select actuator assembly consists of two motors (shift motor and select motor), stroke sensors (shift stroke sensor and select stroke sensor) and gears which move the shift and select lever shaft. The select motor moves the shift and select lever shaft in the select direction in accordance with the signal from the TCM.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0909 |
Gate Select Control Error |
The TCM detects the following conditions simultaneously for 2.0 seconds: (1-trip detection logic)
|
|
Does not come on |
Comes on |
DTC stored |
WIRING DIAGRAM
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored in accordance with the stroke speed of the shift and select actuator or the difference between the target select position and the actual select position. Therefore, if a malfunction occurs in the select stroke sensor or the select motor circuit, DTCs relating to a sensor or motor circuit open/short (DTC P0905, P0906, P0907 and/or P0910) are stored before this DTC is stored.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
In select stroke sensor or shift and select actuator assembly replacement, perform the [Initialization and Learning] procedure and [Synchronization Position Calibration] procedure after installing the sensor or actuator assembly. If the sensor or actuator is installed without performing [Initialization and Learning] and [Synchronization Position Calibration], it may cause driving performance degradation or system component breakage.
for Initialization and Learning:Click here
for Synchronization Position Calibration:Click here
If the symptom still occurs even after checking the shift heads and shift fork shafts for dirt, wear, and defects and replacing the defective parts, replace the TCM.
PROCEDURE
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (TARGET GEAR POSITION CONTROL)
Remove the shift and select actuator assembly.
Connect the shift and select actuator assembly connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Multi-Mode M/T / Active Test / Target Gear Position Control.
Perform the Active Test according to the display on the GTS.
Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Active Test
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Control Range
Diagnostic Note
Target Gear Position Control
[Test Details]
Target gear position control (Gear position)
N, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, R
If shift and select actuator does not shift to the gear indicated, there could be some malfunctions in the following parts.
Shift stroke sensor
Select stroke sensor
Shift and select actuator assembly
MMT relay
Transaxle assembly
TCM
[Vehicle Conditions]
Ignition switch ON, engine stopped, vehicle stationary, shift lever in N
Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Active Test
Tester Display
Target Gear Position Control
OK
Shift and select actuator moves smoothly in accordance with the GTS operation.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE SHIFT AND SELECT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Replace the shift and select actuator assembly.
INSPECT SELECT STROKE SENSOR
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT TCM (MSL TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(TCM)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A29-1 (MSL+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
4.0 to 7.0 V
A29-2 (MSL-) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
4.0 to 7.0 V
Turn the ignition switch off.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (TCM)Click here
INSPECT TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Remove the transaxle assembly.
Check for dirt, wear and defects in the gear shift mechanical system (synchronizer rings, shift forks, hub sleeves, etc.).
OK
No defective parts in the transaxle assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE DEFECTIVE PART IN TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (TCM)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT CORRECTLY
INSPECT SELECT MOTOR CIRCUIT
Disconnect the TCM connector.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to TCM)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A29-1 (MSL+) - A29-2 (MSL-)
Always
0.1 to 100 Ω
A29-1 (MSL+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A29-2 (MSL-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (SELECT MOTOR)
Disconnect the select motor connector.
Check the connections of the select motor connector.
OK
The select motor and wire harness connectors and connector terminals are connected securely and are not bent, rusted, or damaged.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT CORRECTLY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - SELECT MOTOR)
Disconnect the TCM connector.
Disconnect the select motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A29-1 (MSL+) - B27-2 (MSL+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A29-2 (MSL-) - B27-1 (MSL-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A29-1 (MSL+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A29-2 (MSL-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT SHIFT AND SELECT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SELECT MOTOR)
Disconnect the select motor connector.
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Shift and Select Actuator Assembly (Select Motor))
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (MSL-) - 2 (MSL+)
Always
0.1 to 100 Ω
1 (MSL-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
2 (MSL+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG