ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)

DTC Code DTC Name
Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)

DESCRIPTION

If any of the following operations are performed, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a signal, and changes the power source mode.

  • With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, the engine switch is pressed.

  • When the battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is depleted, the brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2 is depressed and the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near the engine switch.

  • When the entry cancel function has been canceled through the customized parameters, the brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2 is depressed and the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near the engine switch.

    • *1: except Manual Transaxle

    • *2: for Manual Transaxle

Tip:
  • When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.

  • If the room oscillator does not recognize the key, the cause of the malfunction may be stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).

  • If the cause of the malfunction is stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), the following table is helpful in checking whether or not the malfunction was caused by wave interference.

Table 1. Radio Wave Interference:

Problem Symptom

Data List Item

Operating Engine Switch / Key RF Signal Interference

When the engine switch was operated, the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly could not be confirmed due to wave interference. Therefore, the output frequency was switched to the other channel (changed from channel 1 to channel 2 or from channel 2 to channel 1).

If the cause of the malfunction has not been stored but any devices that can cause wave interference in the cabin have been removed and the room oscillator successfully recognizes the key, the possibility of wave interference is high.

Table 2. Related Data List and Active Test Items

Problem Symptom

Data List Item

Active Test Item

Power source mode does not change to on (IG) or on (ACC)

  • Power Source Control:

  • Start Switch1

  • Start Switch2

  • Power Supply Condition

  • IG1 Relay Monitor(Inside)

  • IG2 Relay Monitor(Inside)

  • IG1 Relay Monitor(Outside)

  • IG2 Relay Monitor(Outside)

  • Latch Circuit

  • ACC Relay Monitor

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to "System Diagram".

Click here

C346900E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off to troubleshoot:

    Connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the GTS and vehicle begins.

  • The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting (Click here). Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

  • Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

    Click here

  • If the entry and start system is disabled through the customize function, enable the system before performing troubleshooting.

    Click here

  • Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), electrical key transmitter sub-assembly or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) (w/ ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU)) refer to the entry and start system (for Start Function) precaution.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

  • After completing repairs, confirm that the problem does not occur.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM

    1. Check the wireless door lock function by operating the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

      OK

      Wireless door lock function operates

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    GO TO OTHER FLOWCHART (All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate)

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

    1. B268625C36

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G82-2 (+B) - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE)

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)

    1. B268625C40

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G82-11 (E) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH FUNCTION

    1. Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

      Click here

    2. B323969

      With the brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2 depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter near the engine switch and check if the power source mode changes.

      • *1: except Manual Transaxle

      • *2: for Manual Transaxle

      Tip:

      If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.

      OK

      The power source mode changes.

      Result

      Proceed to

      The power source mode does not change

      The power source mode changes

    The power source mode changes

    READ VALUE USING GTS (START SWITCH 1, 2)Click here

    The power source mode does not change
  5. READ VALUE USING GTS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH 1, NEUTRAL SW/CLUTCH SW)

    1. except Manual Transaxle:

      1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      3. Turn the GTS on.

      4. Enter the following menus: Body / Power Source Control / Data List.

      5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

        Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

        Tester Display

        Measurement Item

        Range

        Normal Condition

        Diagnostic Note

        Stop Light Switch1

        State of brake pedal

        ON or OFF

        ON: Brake pedal depressed

        OFF: Brake pedal released

        • Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.

        • The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".

        • When this item is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.

        Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

        Tester Display

        Stop Light Switch1

        OK

        ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen according to the stop light switch condition.

    2. for Manual Transaxle:

      1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      3. Turn the GTS on.

      4. Enter the following menus: Body / Power Source Control / Data List.

      5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

        Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

        Tester Display

        Measurement Item

        Range

        Normal Condition

        Diagnostic Note

        Neutral SW/ Clutch SW

        State of clutch pedal

        ON or OFF

        ON: Clutch pedal depressed

        OFF: Clutch pedal released

        • Use this item to determine whether the clutch switch is malfunctioning.

        • The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".

        Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

        Tester Display

        Neutral SW/ Clutch SW

        OK

        ON (clutch pedal depressed) and OFF (clutch pedal released) appear on the screen according to the stop light switch condition.

        Result

        Proceed to

        OK

        NG (except Manual Transaxle)

        NG (for Manual Transaxle)

    NG (except Manual Transaxle)

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)Click here

    NG (for Manual Transaxle)

    INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (POWER SUPPLY CONDITION)

    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

    2. With the engine switch off and brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch for 2 seconds or more and read the Data List.

      Tip:

      If the entry key function has been canceled on the customization menu, ACC ON is displayed in the Data List.

      OK

      IG2 ON is displayed in the Data List.

    Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

    Tester Display

    Measurement Item

    Range

    Normal Condition

    Diagnostic Note

    Power Supply Condition

    Power supply state

    IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON

    ALL OFF: Engine switch off

    ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC) (ACC relay on)

    IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)

    IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)

    ST ON: Sending engine start request signal

    Since the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time).

    Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

    Tester Display

    Power Supply Condition

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK FOR DTCClick here

    OK
  7. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    1. Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the GTS.

      B264896C39

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      -

      -

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Power Supply Condition

      Power supply state

      IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON

      All OFF: Engine switch off (ACC and IG)

      ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC)

      IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)

      IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)

      ST ON: Sending engine start request signal

      Since the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time).

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Power Supply Condition

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      G84-6 (IG1D) - Body ground

      Engine switch off

      1 V or less

      Engine switch on (ACC)

      Engine switch on (IG)

      9 V or higher

      G82-9 (IG2D) - Body ground

      Engine switch off

      1 V or less

      Engine switch on (ACC)

      Engine switch on (IG)

      9 V or higher

      G84-4 (ACCD) - Body ground

      Engine switch off

      1 V or less

      Engine switch on (IG)

      8.5 V or higher

      Engine switch on (ACC)

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT

    NG

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

  8. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start / Trouble Codes.

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      • The following DTCs are not output:

      • B2784

      • B287A

      A

      DTC B2784 is output.

      B

      DTC B278A is output.

      C

    A

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY

    B

    GO TO OTHER FLOWCHART (DTC B2784)

    C

    GO TO OTHER FLOWCHART (DTC B278A)

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the G82 connector from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).

    2. Disconnect the A77 connector from the stop light switch assembly.

    3. Disconnect the A61*1 or A62*2 connector from ECM connector.

      • *1: for 2AD-FHV, 2AD-FTV

      • *2: except 2AD-FHV, 2AD-FTV

    4. Disconnect the A80 connector from skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).

    5. Disconnect the G35 connector from shift lock control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly).

    6. Disconnect the B79 connector from transmission control ECU assembly.

    7. C346899C01

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Stop Light Switch Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) inthe table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A77-7 (B) - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G82-18 (STP1) - A77-3 (L)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G82-18 (STP1) or A77-3 (L) - Body ground

      10 kΩ or higher

      A77-2 (GND) - Body ground

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  10. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the stop light switch assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    NG

    REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY

  11. INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the clutch start switch assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    OK
  12. INSPECT ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY)

    1. Inspect the ST relay (starter relay assembly).

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY)

    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the A4*1 or F2*2 clutch start switch connector

      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      for RHD

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G82-5 (STAR) - F2-2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G82-5 (STAR) or F2-2 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      for LHD

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G82-5 (STAR) - A4-2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G82-5 (STAR) or A4-2 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY))

    1. Disconnect the A4*1 or F2*2 clutch start switch assembly connector.

      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    2. Remove the ST relay (starter relay assembly) from the No. 2 engine room relay block assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      for LHD

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A4-1 - 2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      1 - Body ground

      Below 1 Ω

      A4-1 or 2 - Body ground

      10 kΩ or higher

      for RHD

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      F2-1 - 2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      1 - Body ground

      Below 1 Ω

      F2-1 or 2 - Body ground

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  15. READ VALUE USING GTS (START SWITCH 1, 2)

    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Start Switch1

      Engine switch 1 status

      ON or OFF

      ON: Engine switch pressed

      OFF: Engine switch not pressed

      • If the engine switch is pressed for a short time, the display may not change.

      • Use this item to determine whether the engine switch input signal is malfunctioning.

      Start Switch2

      Engine switch 2 status

      ON or OFF

      ON: Engine switch pressed

      OFF: Engine switch not pressed

      • Backup for engine switch 1. However, when the engine switch is pressed and held, the control functions only when both engine switch 1 and 2 are normal.

      • Behaves the same way as engine switch 1.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Start Switch1

      Start Switch2

      OK

      ON (Engine switch is pressed) and OFF (Engine switch is not pressed) appear on the screen.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    GO TO OTHER FLOWCHART (Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key)

    NG
  16. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH

    1. Inspect the engine switch.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH

    for 2WW:Click here

    for 2AD-FHV:Click here

    for 2AD-FTV:Click here

    for 2AR-FE:Click here

    for 3ZR-FAE:Click here

    for 3ZR-FE:Click here

    OK
  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ENGINE SWITCH)

    1. Disconnect the G84 connector from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).

    2. Disconnect the G24 connector from the engine switch.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G84-28 (SSW1) - G24-5 (SS1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G84-30 (SSW2) - G24-1 (SS2)

      G84-28 (SSW1) or G24-5 (SS1) - Body ground

      10 kΩ or higher

      G84-30 (SSW2) or G24-1 (SS2) - Body ground

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR