ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) |
DESCRIPTION
If any of the following operations are performed, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a signal, and changes the power source mode.
With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, the engine switch is pressed.
When the battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is depleted, the brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2 is depressed and the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near the engine switch.
When the entry cancel function has been canceled through the customized parameters, the brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2 is depressed and the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near the engine switch.
-
*1: except Manual Transaxle
*2: for Manual Transaxle
When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.
If the room oscillator does not recognize the key, the cause of the malfunction may be stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
If the cause of the malfunction is stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), the following table is helpful in checking whether or not the malfunction was caused by wave interference.
Problem Symptom |
Data List Item |
|---|---|
Operating Engine Switch / Key RF Signal Interference |
When the engine switch was operated, the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly could not be confirmed due to wave interference. Therefore, the output frequency was switched to the other channel (changed from channel 1 to channel 2 or from channel 2 to channel 1). If the cause of the malfunction has not been stored but any devices that can cause wave interference in the cabin have been removed and the room oscillator successfully recognizes the key, the possibility of wave interference is high. |
Problem Symptom |
Data List Item |
Active Test Item |
|---|---|---|
Power source mode does not change to on (IG) or on (ACC) |
|
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When using the GTS with the engine switch off to troubleshoot:
Connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the GTS and vehicle begins.
The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting (Click here). Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
If the entry and start system is disabled through the customize function, enable the system before performing troubleshooting.
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), electrical key transmitter sub-assembly or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) (w/ ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU)) refer to the entry and start system (for Start Function) precaution.
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
After completing repairs, confirm that the problem does not occur.
PROCEDURE
CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
Check the wireless door lock function by operating the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
OK
Wireless door lock function operates
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG GO TO OTHER FLOWCHART (All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G82-2 (+B) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE)
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G82-11 (E) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
CHECK ENGINE SWITCH FUNCTION
Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
-
With the brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2 depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter near the engine switch and check if the power source mode changes.
*1: except Manual Transaxle
*2: for Manual Transaxle
Tip:If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.
OK
The power source mode changes.
Result
Proceed to
The power source mode does not change
The power source mode changes
The power source mode changes READ VALUE USING GTS (START SWITCH 1, 2)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH 1, NEUTRAL SW/CLUTCH SW)
except Manual Transaxle:
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body / Power Source Control / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Stop Light Switch1
State of brake pedal
ON or OFF
ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released
Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
When this item is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Stop Light Switch1
OK
ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen according to the stop light switch condition.
for Manual Transaxle:
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body / Power Source Control / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Neutral SW/ Clutch SW
State of clutch pedal
ON or OFF
ON: Clutch pedal depressed
OFF: Clutch pedal released
Use this item to determine whether the clutch switch is malfunctioning.
The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Neutral SW/ Clutch SW
OK
ON (clutch pedal depressed) and OFF (clutch pedal released) appear on the screen according to the stop light switch condition.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG (except Manual Transaxle)
NG (for Manual Transaxle)
NG (except Manual Transaxle) CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)Click here
NG (for Manual Transaxle) INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLYClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (POWER SUPPLY CONDITION)
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
With the engine switch off and brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch for 2 seconds or more and read the Data List.
Tip:If the entry key function has been canceled on the customization menu, ACC ON is displayed in the Data List.
OK
IG2 ON is displayed in the Data List.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Power Supply Condition
Power supply state
IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON
ALL OFF: Engine switch off
ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC) (ACC relay on)
IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
ST ON: Sending engine start request signal
Since the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time).
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Power Supply Condition
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK FOR DTCClick here
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the GTS.
*a
Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
-
-
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Power Supply Condition
Power supply state
IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON
All OFF: Engine switch off (ACC and IG)
ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
ST ON: Sending engine start request signal
Since the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time).
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Power Supply Condition
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
G84-6 (IG1D) - Body ground
Engine switch off
1 V or less
Engine switch on (ACC)
Engine switch on (IG)
9 V or higher
G82-9 (IG2D) - Body ground
Engine switch off
1 V or less
Engine switch on (ACC)
Engine switch on (IG)
9 V or higher
G84-4 (ACCD) - Body ground
Engine switch off
1 V or less
Engine switch on (IG)
8.5 V or higher
Engine switch on (ACC)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
CHECK FOR DTC
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
The following DTCs are not output:
B2784
B287A
A
DTC B2784 is output.
B
DTC B278A is output.
C
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the G82 connector from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
Disconnect the A77 connector from the stop light switch assembly.
Disconnect the A61*1 or A62*2 connector from ECM connector.
*1: for 2AD-FHV, 2AD-FTV
*2: except 2AD-FHV, 2AD-FTV
Disconnect the A80 connector from skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
Disconnect the G35 connector from shift lock control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly).
Disconnect the B79 connector from transmission control ECU assembly.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) inthe table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A77-7 (B) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G82-18 (STP1) - A77-3 (L)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G82-18 (STP1) or A77-3 (L) - Body ground
10 kΩ or higher
A77-2 (GND) - Body ground
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the stop light switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the clutch start switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY)
Inspect the ST relay (starter relay assembly).
for 2WW
for 2AD-FHV
for 2AD-FTV
for 2AR-FE
for 3ZR-FAE
for 3ZR-FE
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A4*1 or F2*2 clutch start switch connector
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
for RHD
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G82-5 (STAR) - F2-2
Always
Below 1 Ω
G82-5 (STAR) or F2-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
for LHD
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G82-5 (STAR) - A4-2
Always
Below 1 Ω
G82-5 (STAR) or A4-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY))
Disconnect the A4*1 or F2*2 clutch start switch assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Remove the ST relay (starter relay assembly) from the No. 2 engine room relay block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
for LHD
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A4-1 - 2
Always
Below 1 Ω
1 - Body ground
Below 1 Ω
A4-1 or 2 - Body ground
10 kΩ or higher
for RHD
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
F2-1 - 2
Always
Below 1 Ω
1 - Body ground
Below 1 Ω
F2-1 or 2 - Body ground
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ VALUE USING GTS (START SWITCH 1, 2)
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Start Switch1
Engine switch 1 status
ON or OFF
ON: Engine switch pressed
OFF: Engine switch not pressed
If the engine switch is pressed for a short time, the display may not change.
Use this item to determine whether the engine switch input signal is malfunctioning.
Start Switch2
Engine switch 2 status
ON or OFF
ON: Engine switch pressed
OFF: Engine switch not pressed
Backup for engine switch 1. However, when the engine switch is pressed and held, the control functions only when both engine switch 1 and 2 are normal.
Behaves the same way as engine switch 1.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Start Switch1
Start Switch2
OK
ON (Engine switch is pressed) and OFF (Engine switch is not pressed) appear on the screen.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
Inspect the engine switch.
for 2WW
for 2AD-FHV
for 2AD-FTV
for 2AR-FE
for 3ZR-FAE
for 3ZR-FE
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH
for 2WW:Click here
for 2AD-FHV:Click here
for 2AD-FTV:Click here
for 2AR-FE:Click here
for 3ZR-FAE:Click here
for 3ZR-FE:Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ENGINE SWITCH)
Disconnect the G84 connector from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
Disconnect the G24 connector from the engine switch.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G84-28 (SSW1) - G24-5 (SS1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G84-30 (SSW2) - G24-1 (SS2)
G84-28 (SSW1) or G24-5 (SS1) - Body ground
10 kΩ or higher
G84-30 (SSW2) or G24-1 (SS2) - Body ground
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR