IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B2799
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2799 | Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
The ECM stores this DTC when a communication line between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly is malfunctioning or the communication ID of the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly do not match.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
B2799 |
Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction |
One of the following conditions is met:
|
|
|
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
Engine cannot be started |
- |
DTC No. |
Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
B2799 |
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
If transponder key ECU assembly DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the transponder key ECU assembly DTCs first.
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Perform "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
OK
B2799 is not output.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (DTC B2799 is output)
B
NG (Other DTCs are output)
C
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b
Waveform
Table 3. OK Tester Connection
Condition
Tool Setting
Specified Condition
A34-43 (IMO) - Body ground
Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Pulse generation
(See waveform)
OK
Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less))
B
NG (Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform)
C
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected (ECM)
*b
Waveform
Table 4. OK Tester Connection
Condition
Tool Setting
Specified Condition
A34-42 (IMI) - Body ground
Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Pulse generation
(See waveform)
OK
Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLYClick here
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)
NG REPLACE ECMClick here
INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the A34 ECM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Result
A34-43 (IMO) - Body ground
Ignition switch turned to ON using registered door control transmitter assembly
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
Result
Result
Proceed to
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
A
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform
B
B REPLACE ECMClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the E24 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the A34 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E24-12 (EFII) - A34-43 (IMO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A34-43 (IMO) or E24-12 (EFII) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Note:Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly, refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
REPLACE ECM
Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)
NG REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY