HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A9D-123,P0A9E-123,P0AC7-123,P0AC8-123,P0ACC-123,P0ACD-123,P0AEA-123,P0AEB-123,P0BC4-123,P0BC5-123,P0C35-123 and P0C36-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A9D-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P0A9E-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High
P0AC7-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit Low
P0AC8-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit High
P0ACC-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Low
P0ACD-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit High
P0AEA-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "D" Circuit Low
P0AEB-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "D" Circuit High
P0BC4-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "E" Circuit Low
P0BC5-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "E" Circuit High
P0C35-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "F" Circuit Low
P0C36-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "F" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The battery temperature sensors are provided at 6 locations on the bottom of the HV battery. The resistance of the thermistor, which is built into each battery temperature sensor, varies in accordance with changes in the HV battery temperature. The lower the battery temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance. Conversely, the higher the temperature, the lower the resistance. The battery voltage sensor uses the battery temperature sensors to detect the HV battery temperature, and sends the detected value to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Based on the results of this detection, the hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the blower fan. (The blower fan starts when the HV battery temperature rises above a predetermined level.)

Temperature Sensor Identification Cross Reference Table

DTC Title Sensor

Battery Temperature Sensor

GTS Display

A

0

1

B

1

2

C

2

3

D

3

4

E

4

5

F

5

6

Tip:

For example, sensor A in the DTC title column is battery temperature sensor 0. This sensor is displayed as Temp of Batt TB1 in the Data List.

A171806E05

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A9D-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A9E-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is higher than the specified value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0AC7-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit Low

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0AC8-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit High

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is higher than the specified value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0ACC-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Low

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0ACD-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit High

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is higher than the specified value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0AEA-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "D" Circuit Low

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0AEB-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "D" Circuit High

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is higher than the specified value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0BC4-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "E" Circuit Low

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0BC5-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "E" Circuit High

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is higher than the specified value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0C35-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "F" Circuit Low

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0C36-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "F" Circuit High

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is higher than the specified value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Tip:

After checking for the above DTCs, check the hybrid system Data List item "Temp of Batt" using the GTS.

Temperature Displayed

Malfunction

Below -45°C (-49°F)

Open or +B short circuit

95°C (203°F) or more

GND short circuit

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

  • P0A9D-123

  • P0A9E-123

  • P0AC7-123

  • P0AC8-123

  • P0ACC-123

  • P0ACD-123

  • P0AEA-123

  • P0AEB-123

  • P0BC4-123

  • P0BC5-123

  • P0C35-123

  • P0C36-123

Temp of Batt TB1 to 6

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A9C-123.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

Note:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click hereClick hereClick hereClick here

Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    Click hereClick here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    P0AFC-123 is not output.

    A

    P0AFC-123 is also output.

    B

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC-123)

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (TEMP OF BATT)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List.

    4. Read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Reference Value

      Diagnostic Note

      Temp of Batt TB1

      HV battery temperature sensor output.

      -75 to 155°C (-103 to 311°F)

      Same as ambient temperature (left as is for 24 hours)

      • Battery temperature sensor

      • Battery voltage sensor

      Temp of Batt TB2

      HV battery temperature sensor output.

      -75 to 155°C (-103 to 311°F)

      Same as ambient temperature (left as is for 24 hours)

      • Battery temperature sensor

      • Battery voltage sensor

      Temp of Batt TB3

      HV battery temperature sensor output.

      -75 to 155°C (-103 to 311°F)

      Same as ambient temperature (left as is for 24 hours)

      • Battery temperature sensor

      • Battery voltage sensor

      Temp of Batt TB4

      HV battery temperature sensor output.

      -75 to 155°C (-103 to 311°F)

      Same as ambient temperature (left as is for 24 hours)

      • Battery temperature sensor

      • Battery voltage sensor

      Temp of Batt TB5

      HV battery temperature sensor output.

      -75 to 155°C (-103 to 311°F)

      Same as ambient temperature (left as is for 24 hours)

      • Battery temperature sensor

      • Battery voltage sensor

      Temp of Batt TB6

      HV battery temperature sensor output.

      -75 to 155°C (-103 to 311°F)

      Same as ambient temperature (left as is for 24 hours)

      • Battery temperature sensor

      • Battery voltage sensor

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Temp of Batt TB1

      Temp of Batt TB2

      Temp of Batt TB3

      Temp of Batt TB4

      Temp of Batt TB5

      Temp of Batt TB6

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    Tip:

    A malfunctioning sensor (battery temperature sensor 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5) can be determined by comparing the output temperature of the 6 battery temperature sensors.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. C297246E06

      Check the connections of the z12 battery voltage sensor connector.

      Click here

      OK

      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    4. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

    NG

    CONNECT SECURELY

    OK
  4. CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE HV BATTERY

    NG

    REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)