SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0133
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0133 | Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0130.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0133 |
Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
When vehicle is being driven at a constant speed of 60 km/h (37 mph) sensor response is slow (RICH-LEAN cycle takes 3 seconds or more) 8 times (malfunction detection takes approximately 30 seconds or more) (3 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored (Euro-OBD) - (except Euro-OBD) |
RICH-LEAN cycle
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0130.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Drive the vehicle at an average vehicle speed of approximately 50 to 60 km/h (31 to 37 mph) in an urban area for approximately 30 minutes.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
A high heated oxygen sensor voltage (0.55 V or more) could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A low heated oxygen sensor voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0133)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0133 is output
A
DTC P0133 and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If any DTCs other than P0133 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 3 minutes.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / O2S B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
Data List Display
O2S B1S1
O2S B1S2
Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
Monitor the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) and heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) (O2S B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the GTS.
Tip:The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Result
The heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases of the fuel injection volume
+12.5% = Rich output
Higher than 0.55 V
-12.5% = Lean output
Below 0.4 V
The following procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the heated oxygen sensors.
To display the graph, enter the following menus:
Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / O2S B1S1 and O2S B1S2; then press the view button.
Tip:If the vehicle is short of fuel, the air fuel ratio becomes lean and the heated oxygen sensor DTCs are recorded, and then the MIL illuminates.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Case 2
A
Case 3
B
Case 1
C
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM)
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B4-4 (OX1A) - B31-102 (OX1A)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B4-2 (HT1A) - B31-24 (HT1A)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B4-3 (E1) - B31-101 (E11)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B4-4 (OX1A) or B31-102 (OX1A) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B4-2 (HT1A) or B31-24 (HT1A) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1)
Replace the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0133)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs are not output
A
DTC P0133 is output
B
A END
CHECK WHETHER MISFIRE OCCURS
Check the idling condition.
OK
Rough idling does not occur.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
Check the injector volume.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0133)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0133 is output
A
DTCs are not output
B