HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM Pattern Select Switch EV Mode Circuit
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Pattern Select Switch EV Mode Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
The EV drive mode signal will be sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the EV drive mode switch (combination switch assembly) is operated. If the specified conditions are met, the system enters EV drive mode and the vehicle will be driven using EV drive mode. This signal is then transmitted from the hybrid vehicle control ECU via CAN to the combination meter assembly to illuminate the EV drive mode indicator.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
If any of the following conditions are not met, EV drive mode may not be turned on or the mode may be canceled. (A buzzer sounds to indicate that the transition to EV drive mode is canceled.)
EV Drive Mode Entry Condition |
Tester Display |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
HV battery charge level |
State of Charge (All Bat) |
Approximately 50% or higher |
Accelerator pedal position |
Accelerator Degree |
Below approximately 40% |
Engine coolant temperature |
Engine Coolant Temp |
0°C (32°F) or higher |
HV battery temperature |
Temp of Batt TB1 to TB6 |
Between -2 to 46°C (28.4 to 114.8°F) |
Vehicle speed (Varies depending on engine warm-up condition) |
Vehicle Spd |
Cold: 30 km/h (19 mph) or less Warmed-up: 55 km/h (34 mph) or less |
Win |
Charge Control Value |
Below 0 kW |
Defroster |
- |
OFF |
Cruise control |
- |
OFF |
PROCEDURE
ASK ABOUT VEHICLE CONDITION
Check if a buzzer sounded and a message was displayed on the multi-information display when attempting to enter EV drive mode.
Result
Result
Proceed to
No buzzer sounded and no message was displayed on multi-information display.
A
A buzzer sounded and a message was displayed on multi-information display.
B
Tip:If a buzzer sounds and a message is displayed on the multi-information display, one or more of the EV drive mode entry conditions have not been met. Check that all of the EV drive mode entry conditions have been met before pressing the EV drive mode switch (combination switch assembly).
B END
READ VALUE USING GTS (CAN BUS CHECK)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: System Select / CAN Bus Check.
CAN Bus Check
Result
Result
Proceed to
All of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed.
A
None of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed, or some of them are not displayed.
B
Turn the power switch off.
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HEALTH CHECK)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.
Check for DTCs.
Result
Proceed to
No DTCs are output.
DTCs are output.
Turn the power switch off.
DTCs are output. GO TO DTC CHART
READ VALUE USING GTS (EV REQUEST, EV SWITCH)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / EV request, EV Switch.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
EV Request
EV Switch
Read the value displayed on the GTS.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
EV Request
EV drive mode transition availability
ON or OFF
In EV drive mode: ON
EV Switch
EV drive mode switch (combination switch assembly) condition
ON or OFF
EV drive mode switch (combination switch assembly) being pushed and held: ON
Result
Result
Proceed to
The GTS display changes according to the EV drive mode switch (combination switch assembly) operation.
A
The GTS display does not change according to the EV drive mode switch (combination switch assembly) operation.
B
Turn the power switch off.
INSPECT EV DRIVE MODE SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Remove the EV drive mode switch (combination switch assembly).
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(EV Drive Mode Switch (Combination Switch Assembly))
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G191-5 (E) - G191-6 (MSW2)
EV drive mode switch (combination switch assembly) being pushed and held
Below 10 Ω
EV drive mode switch (combination switch assembly) not pushed
1 MΩ or higher
Install the EV drive mode switch (combination switch assembly).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV DRIVE MODE SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the G191 EV drive mode switch (combination switch assembly) connector.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to EV Drive Mode Switch (Combination Switch Assembly))
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G191-6 (MSW2) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Reconnect the G191 EV drive mode switch (combination switch assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - EV DRIVE MODE SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY))
Disconnect the G194 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Disconnect the G191 EV drive mode switch (combination switch assembly) connector.
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
*b
Front view of wire harness connector
(to EV Drive Mode Switch (Combination Switch Assembly))
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G194-15 (EVSW) - G191-5 (E)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G194-15 (EVSW) or G191-5 (E) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the G191 EV drive mode switch (combination switch assembly) connector.
Reconnect the G194 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR