ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0627

DTC Code DTC Name
P0627 Fuel Pump Control Circuit / Open

DESCRIPTION

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0627

Fuel Pump Control Circuit / Open

Even though the CPU (command area inside ECU) is outputting the suction control valve operation duty, the output monitor signal is absent for 0.5 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in suction control valve circuit

  • Suction control valve

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0627

Fuel Press

Target Common Rail Pressure

Tip:
  • For more information on the fuel supply pump (suction control valve) and common rail system, refer to the System Description (Click here).

  • When DTC P0627 is stored, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.

    Under a stable operating condition such as idling, Fuel Press is within +/-5000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0627

Idling for 1 second

WIRING DIAGRAM

A205135E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).

  • After replacing the fuel supply pump, the ECM needs initialization (Click here).

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. INSPECT SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)

    1. A203056C02

      *1

      Fuel Supply Pump

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Suction Control Valve)

      Disconnect the suction control valve connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      OK

      No open or short circuit malfunction.

    3. Reconnect the suction control valve connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SUCTION CONTROL VALVEClick here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the suction control valve connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B48-1 - B76-41 (PCV+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B48-2 - B76-81 (PCV-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B48-1 or B76-41 (PCV+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B48-2 or B76-81 (PCV-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    4. Start the engine and idle it for 1 second or more.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

    6. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC is not output

      DTC P0627 is output

    DTC is not output

    END

    DTC P0627 is output
  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Start the engine and idle it for 1 second or more.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  7. REPLACE SUCTION CONTROL VALVE

    1. Replace the suction control valve.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. PERFORM SUPPLY PUMP INITIALIZATION

    1. Perform supply pump initialization.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here