ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0627
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0627 | Fuel Pump Control Circuit / Open |
DESCRIPTION
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0627 |
Fuel Pump Control Circuit / Open |
Even though the CPU (command area inside ECU) is outputting the suction control valve operation duty, the output monitor signal is absent for 0.5 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0627 |
Fuel Press Target Common Rail Pressure |
For more information on the fuel supply pump (suction control valve) and common rail system, refer to the System Description (Click here).
When DTC P0627 is stored, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
Under a stable operating condition such as idling, Fuel Press is within +/-5000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P0627 |
Idling for 1 second |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
After replacing the fuel supply pump, the ECM needs initialization (Click here).
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
INSPECT SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)
-
*1
Fuel Supply Pump
*a
Component without harness connected
(Suction Control Valve)
Disconnect the suction control valve connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
OK
No open or short circuit malfunction.
Reconnect the suction control valve connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE SUCTION CONTROL VALVEClick here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE - ECM)
Disconnect the suction control valve connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B48-1 - B76-41 (PCV+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B48-2 - B76-81 (PCV-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B48-1 or B76-41 (PCV+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B48-2 or B76-81 (PCV-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Start the engine and idle it for 1 second or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Proceed to
DTC is not output
DTC P0627 is output
DTC is not output END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Start the engine and idle it for 1 second or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
REPLACE SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
Replace the suction control valve.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
PERFORM SUPPLY PUMP INITIALIZATION
Perform supply pump initialization.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here