STOP AND START SYSTEM Neutral Position Switch Circuit
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Neutral Position Switch Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
The neutral position switch detects whether the shift lever is in neutral. When the shift lever in any position other than neutral, stop and start control is prohibited. (for Manual Transaxle)
The engine stop and start ECU uses the park/neutral position switch assembly installed to the continuously variable transaxle assembly to detect when the shift lever is in P or N. (for CVT)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P1780.
PROCEDURE
CONFIRM MODEL
Choose the model to be inspected.
Result
Result
Proceed to
for Manual Transaxle
A
for CVT
B
B READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL SWITCH)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL SWITCH)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Neutral Switch.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display
Neutral Switch
Read the value when the shift lever is in neutral and any other position
OK
Tester Display
Condition
Normal Condition
Neutral Switch
Shift lever is in neutral
ON
Shift lever is in any position other than neutral
OFF
Result
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK
B
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
Disconnect the A9 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the B100 neutral position switch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A9-26 (TMVC) - B100-1 (W1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A9-25 (TME2) - B100-3 (F+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A9-27 (TMN) - B100-2 (TMN)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A9-26 (TMVC) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B100-1 (W1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A9-25 (TME2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B100-3 (F+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A9-27 (TMN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B100-2 (TMN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (TMN TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a
Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)
-
-
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A9-27 (TMN) - A9-25 (TME2)
Ignition switch ON, shift lever in neutral
2.7 to 4.3 V
Ignition switch ON, shift lever in any position other than neutral
0.7 to 1.9 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL SWITCH)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Neutral Switch.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display
Neutral Switch
OK
Tester Display
Condition
Normal Condition
Neutral Switch
Shift lever in P or N
ON
Shift lever not in P or N
OFF
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A9 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the B110 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A9-21 (STA) - B110-9 (L)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A9-28 (CLL) - B110-4 (B)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A9-21 (STA) - Body ground
Always
80 to 180 Ω
A9-28 (CLL) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B110-9 (L) - Body ground
Always
80 to 180 Ω
B110-4 (B) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR