CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM(for 8NR-FTS), Diagnostic DTC:P071011
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P071011 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Short To Ground |
DESCRIPTION
The CVT fluid temperature sensor converts the CVT fluid temperature into a resistance value for use by the ECM.
The sensor resistance changes with the CVT fluid temperature. As the temperature rises, the sensor resistance decreases. The ECM applies voltage to the temperature sensor through ECM terminal THO1 and calculates the fluid temperature based on the voltage signal.
The CVT fluid temperature is likely to increase under conditions such as towing, climbing hills and in traffic.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P071011 |
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Short To Ground |
1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P0712 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The CVT fluid temperature sensor converts the CVT fluid temperature to an electrical resistance value. Based on the resistance, the ECM determines the CVT fluid temperature and can detect a short to ground in the CVT fluid temperature circuit. If the resistance value of the CVT fluid temperature is less than 79 Ω*, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor or wiring, illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
*: 150°C (302°F) or more is indicated regardless of the actual CVT fluid temperature.
The CVT fluid temperature can be checked in the Data List.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 3 seconds or more.
Check for DTCs again.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (A/T OIL TEMPERATURE NO.1)
Warm up the engine.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
A/T Oil Temperature No.1
CVT fluid temperature sensor value
Min.: -40°C (-40°F)
Max.: 150°C (302°F)
Approximately 100°C (212°F): After stall speed test
Equal to ambient temperature: After cold soak
If the value is -40°C (-40°F) or 150°C (302°F) or more, the CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted.
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display
A/T Oil Temperature No.1
Result
Result
Proceed to
Data List value is not normal
A
Data List value is normal
B
B REPLACE ECMClick here
INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Transmission Wire)
Disconnect the B185 transmission wire connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (OIL) - 7 (E2)
Always
79 Ω to 156 kΩ
1 (OIL) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
7 (E2) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Tip:If the resistance is out of the specified range at any of the CVT fluid temperatures shown in the table below, the driveability of the vehicle may decrease.
CVT Fluid Temperature
Specified Condition
10°C (50°F)
5.6 to 7.3 kΩ
25°C (77°F)
3.5 kΩ
110°C (230°F)
0.22 to 0.27 kΩ
Connect the B185 transmission wire connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLYClick here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)
Disconnect the B208 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B208-84 (THO1) - B208-83 (ETHO)
Always
79 Ω to 156 kΩ
B208-84 (THO1) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B208-83 (ETHO) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Connect the B208 ECM connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT