ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U0073/94,U0120/96,U0123/62,U0124/95,U0126/63 and U0293/59

DTC Code DTC Name
U0073/94 Control Module Communication Bus OFF
U0120/96 Lost Communication with Starter / Generator Control Module
U0123/62 Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module
U0124/95 Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module
U0126/63 Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module
U0293/59 Communication Error from HV ECU

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) receives signals from the hybrid vehicle control ECU, steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly), certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag ECU assembly) via CAN communication.

DTC No.

Detection Item

INF Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

U0073/94

Control Module Communication Bus OFF

461

462

463

464

465

466

  • INF Code: 461

    • Either of the following is detected:

      1. Yaw rate and acceleration sensor communication is disabled for 1 second or more.

      2. Yaw rate and acceleration sensor communication is disabled once or more per 5 seconds 10 times or more within 60 seconds.

  • INF Code: 462

    • Either of the following is detected:

      1. Steering angle sensor communication is disabled for 1 second or more.

      2. Steering angle sensor communication is disabled once or more per 5 seconds 10 times or more within 60 seconds.

  • INF Code: 463, 464

    • Bus off occurs once or more per 0.1 seconds 10 times repeatedly.

  • INF Code: 465, 466

    • Sending does not complete within 5 seconds after data is output from the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly).

  • INF Code: 461

    • CAN communication line (V bus)

    • Yaw rate and acceleration sensor (Airbag ECU assembly)

    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

  • INF Code: 462

    • CAN communication line (V bus)

    • Steering angle sensor (Spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly)

    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

  • INF Code: 463, 464, 465, 466

    • CAN communication line

    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Electronically controlled brake system DTC

U0120/96

Lost Communication with Starter / Generator Control Module

471

Push start switch data is invalid for 3 seconds or more.

  • CAN communication line (V bus)

  • Certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Electronically controlled brake system DTC

U0123/62

Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module

731

732

  • INF Code: 731

    • Yaw rate sensor communication is disabled for 1 second or more.

  • INF Code: 732

    • Yaw rate sensor communication is disabled once or more per 5 seconds 10 times or more within 60 seconds.

  • CAN communication line (V bus)

  • Yaw rate sensor (Airbag ECU assembly)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

VSC DTC

U0124/95

Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module

591

592

  • INF Code: 591

    • Acceleration sensor communication is disabled for 1 second or more.

  • INF Code: 592

    • Acceleration sensor communication is disabled once per 5 seconds 10 times or more within 60 seconds.

  • CAN communication line (V bus)

  • Acceleration sensor (Airbag ECU assembly)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC

U0126/63

Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module

741

742

  • INF Code: 741

    • Steering angle sensor communication is disabled for 1 second or more.

  • INF Code: 742

    • Steering angle sensor communication is disabled once or more per 5 seconds 10 times or more within 60 seconds.

  • CAN communication line (V bus)

  • Steering angle sensor (Spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

VSC DTC

U0293/59

Communication Error from HV ECU

411

412

413

Either of the following is detected:

  1. When terminal IG2 voltage is 9.5 V or more, data from the hybrid vehicle control ECU cannot be received for 2 seconds or more.

  2. When terminal IG2 voltage is 9.5 V or more, data from the hybrid vehicle control ECU cannot be received once or more within 5 seconds occur 10 times in succession.

  • CAN communication line (V bus)

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Electronically controlled brake system DTC

WIRING DIAGRAM

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

    1. Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Yaw Rate Open

      Yaw rate sensor open detection

      Error or Normal

      Normal: Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Deceleration Open

      Acceleration sensor open detection

      Error or Normal

      Normal: Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Steering Open

      Steering angle sensor open detection

      Error or Normal

      Normal: Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      HV Communication Open

      Hybrid vehicle communication open detection

      Error or Normal

      Normal: Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List

      Tester Display

      Yaw Rate Open

      Deceleration Open

      Steering Open

      HV Communication Open

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      There is a constant open circuit.

      A

      There are no momentary interruptions.

      B

      There are momentary interruptions.

      C

      Tip:

      Perform the above inspection before disconnecting any sensors or connectors.

    B

    RECONFIRM DTCClick here

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    A
  2. CHECK IF EACH CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU, SENSOR)

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Check if each sensor and ECU connector is securely connected.

      OK

      Each sensor and ECU connector is securely connected.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECU CORRECTLY

    OK
  3. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Record the output DTCs (for the ABS, VSC, electronically controlled brake system and/or CAN communication system).

      for the ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System:Click here

      for the CAN Communication System (for LHD):Click hereClick hereClick here

      for the CAN Communication System (for RHD):Click hereClick hereClick here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Tip:

      If CAN communication system DTCs and relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for the ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs are not output.

    A

    ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output.

    B

    CAN communication system DTCs are output.

    C

    A

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    B

    REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS

    C

    INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    for LHD:Click here

    for RHD:Click here

  4. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    3. Check for any momentary interruptions between the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) and each sensor or ECU.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    3. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more and turn the steering wheel to the right and left.

    5. Check that no CAN communication system DTCs are output.

      for LHD:Click hereClick hereClick here

      for RHD:Click hereClick hereClick here

    6. If ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output, record them.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs are not output.

      A

      ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output.

      B

      CAN communication system DTCs are output.

      C

      Tip:

      The CAN communication system must be normal when performing troubleshooting for sensor DTCs (for the ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system).

    A

    END

    B

    REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS

    C

    INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    for LHD:Click here

    for RHD:Click here