SFI SYSTEM(w/ EGR System), Diagnostic DTC:P2440 and P2442

DTC Code DTC Name
P2440 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1
P2442 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank 2

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0412.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Warning Indicate

Memory

P2440

Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1

The air switching valve (for Bank 1) is stuck open for approximately 60 seconds after the engine is started cold (1 trip detection logic).

  • Air switching valve assembly

  • Open or short in air switching valve circuit

  • Air injection system piping

  • Pressure sensor

  • Pressure sensor circuit

  • Air injection control driver

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2442

Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank 2

The air switching valve (for Bank 2) is stuck open for approximately 60 seconds after the engine is started cold (1 trip detection logic).

  • Air switching valve assembly

  • Open or short in air switching valve circuit

  • Air injection system piping

  • Pressure sensor

  • Pressure sensor circuit

  • Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Warning Indicate

Memory

P2440

Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1

The air switching valve (for Bank 1) is stuck open for 5 seconds or more while the engine is running (1 trip detection logic).

  • Air switching valve assembly

  • Open or short in air switching valve circuit

  • Air injection system piping

  • Pressure sensor

  • Pressure sensor circuit

  • Air injection control driver

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2442

Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank 2

The air switching valve (for Bank 2) is stuck open for 5 seconds or more while the engine is running (1 trip detection logic).

  • Air switching valve assembly

  • Open or short in air switching valve circuit

  • Air injection system piping

  • Pressure sensor

  • Pressure sensor circuit

  • Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Tip:

Air switching valve normal operation:

When the air switching valve is open, exhaust gas pulsation occurs in the secondary air passage.

When the air switching valve is closed, exhaust gas pulsation does not occur in the secondary air passage.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

DTCs P2440 and P2442 indicate that the air switching valve is stuck open. The ECM performs diagnosis of the secondary air injection system based on the pressure pulsation when the system is not operating. If a malfunction is detected, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components

Pressure sensor

Frequency of Operation

Once per drive cycle

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Table 1. P2440 Air Switching Valve is Stuck Open (Case 1)

One of the following conditions is met

(a), (b) or (c)

(a) Condition 2 (secondary air injection ON) and Condition 2 (secondary air injection OFF)

Met

(b) Condition 1 (secondary air injection ON), Condition 1 (secondary air injection OFF), no pressure change detected when secondary air injection ON and pressure pulsation detected when secondary air injection OFF

Met

(c) Condition 1 (secondary air injection ON), Condition 2 (secondary air injection OFF), no pressure change detected when secondary air injection ON and pressure pulsation detected when secondary air injection OFF

Met

Table 2. P2442 Air Switching Valve is Stuck Open (Case 1)

One of the following conditions is met

(a), (b) or (c)

(a) Condition 2 (secondary air injection ON) and Condition 2 (secondary air injection OFF)

Met

(b) Condition 1 (secondary air injection ON) and Condition 1 (secondary air injection OFF)

Met

(c) Condition 1 (secondary air injection ON) and Condition 2 (secondary air injection OFF)

Met

Table 3. P2440, P2442 Air Switching Valve is Stuck Open (Case 2)

Cumulative pressure pulsation

100 kPa or higher

Table 4. Secondary Air Injection ON (Condition 1)

Both conditions are met during secondary air injection ON

-

Cumulative pressure pulsation

12 kPa or higher

Secondary air injection pressure

1 kPa or higher

Table 5. Secondary Air Injection ON (Condition 2)

Both conditions are met during secondary air injection ON

-

Cumulative pressure pulsation

12 kPa or higher

Secondary air injection pressure

Below 1 kPa

Table 6. Secondary Air Injection OFF (Condition 1)

Both conditions are met during secondary air injection OFF

-

Cumulative pressure pulsation

20 kPa or higher

Secondary air injection pressure

2.5 kPa or higher

Table 7. Secondary Air Injection OFF (Condition 2)

Both conditions are met during secondary air injection OFF

-

Cumulative pressure pulsation

20 kPa or higher

Secondary air injection pressure

Below 2.5 kPa

Tip:

Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [Air Pump Pressure (Absolute), Air Pump2 Pressure (Absolute) and Air Pump Pulsation Pressure].

Click here

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Note:
  • This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While AIR system operation using the intelligent tester is prohibited, the intelligent tester display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the intelligent tester during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.

  • Performing Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.

  • When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.

  • Turn the engine switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up.

  2. Turn the engine switch off.

  3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  5. Turn the tester on.

  6. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation) (Click here).

  7. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  8. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air injection check / Automatic Mode.

  10. Start the engine after the intelligent tester initialization is finished.

  11. Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).

  12. Perform the following to confirm the AIR system pending codes: Press ENTER (Exit).

  13. Check for pending DTCs.

    OK

    No pending DTC is output.

  14. After "Air injection check" is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  15. Input the DTC: P2440 or P2442.

  16. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tester Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    UNKNOWN

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

  17. Turn the engine switch off.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0412.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While secondary air injection system operation using the intelligent tester is prohibited, the tester display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the tester during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.

  • Performing Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.

  • When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.

  • Turn the engine switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM DTCS)

    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    5. Read DTCs and freeze frame data.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      P2440 and/or P2442

      A

      P2440 and P0412

      B

      P2442 and P0416 and/or P0417

      C

      P2440, P2442 and other DTCs (except P0412, P0416 and P0417) are output

      D

      Tip:

      If any DTCs other than P0412, P0416, P0417, P2440 and/or P2442 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B

    GO TO AIR SWITCHING VALVE INSPECTION PROCEDURE (P0412)

    C

    GO TO AIR SWITCHING VALVE INSPECTION PROCEDURE (P0416 AND P0417)

    D

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)

    1. Perform a visual check:

      A280867C01

      *A

      Bank 1

      *B

      Bank 2

      1. Start the engine and warm it up.

      2. Turn the engine switch off.

      3. Disconnect the No. 1 and No. 2 air injection system hoses.

      4. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

      5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      6. Turn the tester on.

      7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN.

        Tip:

        When Manual Mode is selected, the intelligent tester initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.

        Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility

        Tester Display

        Secondary Air Injection Check

      8. Start the engine.

      9. Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.

      10. Place your hand near the air switching valve port and check that the exhaust gas pressure pulsates when the air switching valve is turned on.

        CAUTION:

        To avoid the danger of being burned by the exhaust gas, bring your hand close to the valve port slowly.

      11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE.

        Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility

        Tester Display

        Secondary Air Injection Check

      12. Check that the exhaust gas does not pulsate when the ASV is turned off.

      13. Turn the engine switch off.

        Note:
        • This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While secondary air injection system operation using the intelligent tester is prohibited, the tester display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the tester during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.

        • Performing Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.

        • When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.

        • Turn the engine switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.

        OK

        Air Pump Operation

        Air Switching Valve Operation

        Exhaust Gas Pulsation

        ON

        OFF

        Not detected

        ON

        ON

        Detected

        Result

        Result

        OK

        NG

    NG

    INSPECT AIR TUBE (BLOCKAGE AND LEAK)Click here

    OK
  3. INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE SENSOR)

    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Air pump pressure (Absolute) and Air Pump2 Pressure (Absolute).

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Air Pump Pressure (Absolute)

      Air Pump2 Pressure (Absolute)

    5. Check the pressure displayed on the tester.

      Standard pressure

      45 to 135 kPa

      Tip:

      The tester displays the air pump pressure as absolute pressure.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      OK

      A

      NG (for Bank 1)

      B

      NG (for Bank 2)

      C

    A

    END

    B

    REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY

    C

    REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY

  4. INSPECT AIR TUBE (BLOCKAGE AND LEAK)

    1. Check that the No. 3 and No. 4 air tubes are securely connected to both the exhaust manifold and the air switching valve.

      A280868C01

      *A

      Bank 1

      *B

      Bank 2

    2. Inspect the air tube for blockages and damage.

      OK

      No blockages in or damage to air tubes.

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPLACE AIR TUBE

    OK
  5. INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the air switching valve assembly for bank 1.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the air switching valve assembly for bank 2.

      Click here

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      OK

      A

      NG (for Bank 1)

      B

      NG (for Bank 2)

      C

    B

    REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY

    C

    REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY

    A
  6. INSPECT AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV)

    1. Inspect the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).

      Click here

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPLACE AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV)

    OK
  7. CHECK AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) (POWER SOURCE)

    1. A227244C02

      *1

      Engine Room Relay Block

      *2

      Air Injection VSV Relay (AI-VSV)

      Remove the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 2 - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

    3. Reinstall the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) - ECM)

    1. Remove the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 1 - C30-20 (AIR1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 1 or C30-20 (AIR1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    4. Reinstall the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  9. INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)

    1. A221587C01

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Air Injection Control Driver)

      Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A14-1 (BATT) - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

      (near battery voltage)

      A13-5 (+B) - Body ground

      Engine switch on (IG)

      11 to 14 V

      (near battery voltage)

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A13-1 (E) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)

    1. Disconnect the ECM connectors.

    2. Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      C28-26 (AIRV) - A13-3 (SIV)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  11. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER

    1. A229922C01

      *1

      Air Injection Control Driver

      *2

      ECM

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Air Injection Control Driver)

      Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.

    2. Connect terminals DI and SIV of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.

    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.

      Tip:

      When Manual Mode is selected, the intelligent tester initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility

      Tester Display

      Secondary Air Injection Check

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.

    8. Measure the voltage between the SIV and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.

    9. Turn the engine switch off.

      Note:
      • Performing Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.

      • When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.

      • Turn the engine switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A13-3 (SIV) - A13-1 (E)

      AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN

      0.5 to 2 V

      A13-3 (SIV) - A13-1 (E)

      AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE

      11 to 14 V

    10. A229922C02

      *1

      Air Injection Control Driver

      *2

      ECM

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Air Injection Control Driver)

      Connect terminals DI and SIP of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.

    11. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    12. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.

      Tip:

      When Manual Mode is selected, the intelligent tester initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility

      Tester Display

      Secondary Air Injection Check

    14. Start the engine.

    15. Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.

    16. Measure the voltage between the SIP and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.

    17. Turn the engine switch off.

      Note:
      • Performing Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.

      • When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.

      • Turn the engine switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A13-4 (SIP) - A13-1 (E)

      AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN

      0.5 to 2 V

      A13-4 (SIP) - A13-1 (E)

      AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE

      11 to 14 V

    18. Reconnect the air injection control driver connector.

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECM

    OK
  12. REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER

    1. Replace the air injection control driver.

      Click here

      Result

      Result

      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2440 AND/OR P2442)

    1. Start the engine and warm it up.

    2. Turn the engine switch off.

    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    5. Turn the tester on.

    6. Clear DTCs (if stored).

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air injection check / Automatic Mode.

    8. Start the engine after the intelligent tester initialization is finished.

    9. Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).

    10. After operating the secondary air injection system, perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.

    11. Check pending DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    12. Turn the engine switch off.

      OK

      No pending DTC output.

      Note:
      • When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.

      • Turn the engine switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    OK

    END

    NG

    REPLACE ECM