ECD SYSTEM(for DPF), Diagnostic DTC:P0107 and P0108

DTC Code DTC Name
P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

A208461E01

The manifold absolute pressure sensor detects the intake manifold pressure. The ECM determines the basic injection volume and injection advance timing based on the voltage output by the manifold absolute pressure sensor.

The manifold absolute pressure sensor monitors the absolute pressure inside the intake manifold (default is 0 kPa [0 mmHg, 0 in.Hg]). As a result the ECM controls the air-fuel ratio at the proper level under any driving conditions.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0107

Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input

After the engine is started, condition (a) continues for more than 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):

(a) Manifold absolute pressure sensor voltage is 0.1 V or less.

  • Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit

  • Manifold absolute pressure sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0108

Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input

After the engine is started, condition (a) continues for more than 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):

(a) Manifold absolute pressure sensor voltage is 4.8 V or higher.

  • Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit

  • Manifold absolute pressure sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0107

  • MAP

  • Atmosphere Pressure

P0108

Tip:
  • If DTC P0107 and/or P0108 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:

    • Misfire

    • Combustion noise

    • Black smoke

    • White smoke

    • Lack of power

  • When DTC P0107 or P0108 is stored, check the intake manifold pressure by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.

    Table 2. Reference

    Intake Manifold Pressure

    Malfunction

    Approximately 0 kPa

    • Open in VCPM circuit

    • Short in PIM circuit to ground

    • Short in PIM circuit to EPIM circuit

    250 kPa (1875 mmHg, 73.8 in.Hg) or higher

    • Short in VCPM circuit to PIM circuit

    • Open in PIM circuit

    • Open in EPIM circuit

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0107

After engine is started for 2 seconds, race engine for 1 second

P0108

WIRING DIAGRAM

A165731E05

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).

Tip:
  • If DTCs relating to different systems are stored and they share terminal E2 as their ground, check this ground circuit first.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      MAP

    4. Read the value.

      OK

      Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure.

      Tip:
      • Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa. For every 100 m increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa. Varies by weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).

      • Also, check "Atmosphere Pressure" in the Data List.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

    NG
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B47-2 (PIM) - B76-117 (PIM)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B47-3 (VC) - B76-93 (VCPM)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B47-1 (E) - B76-72 (EPIM)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B47-2 (PIM) or B76-117 (PIM) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B47-3 (VC) or B76-93 (VCPM) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)

    1. A204467C05

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Absolute Pressure Sensor)

      Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B47-3 (VC) - B47-1 (E)

      Ignition switch ON

      4.75 to 5.25 V

    4. Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    OK
  4. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the GTS off.

    7. Start the engine.

    8. After the engine is started for 2 seconds, race the engine for 1 second.

    9. Turn the GTS on.

    10. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility

      Tester Display

      All Readiness

    12. Input DTC P0107 or P0108.

    13. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Tip:

      If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, race the engine for 1 minute, and then idle the engine for 5 minutes.

      Result

      Proceed to

      ABNORMAL

      NORMAL

    NORMAL

    END

    ABNORMAL
  6. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the GTS off.

    7. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds and turn the GTS on.

    8. After the engine is started for 2 seconds, race the engine for 1 second.

    9. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Tip:

      Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.

      1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

        Powertrain > Engine > Utility

        Tester Display

        All Readiness

      2. Input DTC P0107 or P0108.

      3. Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, race the engine for 1 minute and then idle the engine for 5 minutes.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END