IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B2799 and B279986
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2799 | Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction |
| B279986 | Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid |
DESCRIPTION
The ECM stores this DTC when the communication line between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly is malfunctioning or the communication ID of the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly do not match.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
B2799 |
Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction |
One of the following conditions is met:
|
|
|
B279986 |
Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid |
One of the following conditions is met:
|
|
|
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
Engine cannot be started |
- |
DTC No. |
Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
|
- |
*1: except 8NR-FTS
*2: for 8NR-FTS
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
If transponder key ECU assembly DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the transponder key ECU assembly DTCs first.
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Start the engine.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Tip:Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
OK
B2799*1 or B279986*2 is not output.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (DTC B2799*1 or B279986*2 is output)
B
NG (Other DTCs are output)
C
*1: except 8NR-FTS
*2: for 8NR-FTS
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)
for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b
Waveform
Table 3. Measurement Condition Item
Content
Tester Connection
A50-29 (IMO) - Body ground
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Condition
Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal
for 1ND-TV
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b
Waveform
Table 4. Measurement Condition Item
Content
Tester Connection
A101-78 (IMO) - Body ground
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Condition
Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal
for 8NR-FTS
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b
Waveform
Table 5. Measurement Condition Item
Content
Tester Connection
A173-45 (IMO) - Body ground
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Condition
Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less))
B
NG (Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform)
C
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)
for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b
Waveform
Table 6. Measurement Condition Item
Content
Tester Connection
A50-28 (IMI) - Body ground
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Condition
Ignition switch ON
for 1ND-TV
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b
Waveform
Table 7. Measurement Condition Item
Content
Tester Connection
A101-77 (IMI) - Body ground
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Condition
Ignition switch ON
for 8NR-FTS
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b
Waveform
Table 8. Measurement Condition Item
Content
Tester Connection
A173-28 (IMI) - Body ground
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Condition
Ignition switch ON
OK
Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLYClick here
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)
REPLACE ECM
Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.
for 1ND-TV:Click here
for 1NR-FE:Click here
for 1ZR-FAE:Click here
for 1ZR-FE:Click here
for 2ZR-FE:Click here
for 8NR-FTS:Click here
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)
NG REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE,1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE
Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Result
A50-29 (IMO) - Body ground
Ignition switch turned to ON using registered key
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform
for 1ND-TV
Disconnect the A101 ECM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Result
A101-78 (IMO) - Body ground
Ignition switch turned to ON using registered key
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform
for 8NR-FTS
Disconnect the A173 ECM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Result
A173-45 (IMO) - Body ground
Ignition switch turned to ON using registered key
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform
Result
Result
Proceed to
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
A
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform
B
B REPLACE ECMClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUND)
for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE
Disconnect the E21 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E21-12 (EFII) - A50-29 (IMO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E21-12 (EFII) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A50-29 (IMO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
for 1ND-TV
Disconnect the E21 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the A101 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E21-12 (EFII) - A101-78 (IMO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E21-12 (EFII) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A101-78 (IMO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
for 8NR-FTS
Disconnect the E21 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the A173 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E21-12 (EFII) - A173-45 (IMO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A173-45 (IMO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E21-12 (EFII) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E21-13 (EFIO) - A173-28 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A173-28 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E21-13 (EFIO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Note:Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.
Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
NG REPLACE ECM
for 1ND-TV:Click here
for 1NR-FE:Click here
for 1ZR-FAE:Click here
for 1ZR-FE:Click here
for 2ZR-FE:Click here
for 8NR-FTS:Click here