ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0489 and P0490

DTC Code DTC Name
P0489 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control Circuit Low
P0490 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The EGR actuator is operated by the ECM and opens and closes the EGR valve using gears. The opening angle of the EGR valve is detected by the EGR position sensor, which is mounted on the EGR body.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0489

Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control Circuit Low

The EGR actuator current is below 0.5 A for 2.0 seconds during EGR valve operation.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in EGR valve circuit

  • Electric EGR control valve assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0490

Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control Circuit High

An EGR actuator current of 8 A or higher due to a mechanical malfunction, or the ECM internal circuit temperature of 150 to 160°C (302 to 320°F) or higher is detected.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in EGR valve circuit

  • Electric EGR control valve assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0489

  • Actual EGR Valve Pos.

  • Target EGR Position

P0490

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0489

Idle the engine for 5 seconds or more

P0490

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P042E (Click here).

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).

PROCEDURE

  1. INSPECT ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the electric EGR valve assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the electric EGR control valve assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      i1-5 (M+) - B76-86 (EGM+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      i1-1 (M-) - B76-85 (EGM-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      i1-5 (M+) or B76-86 (EGM+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      i1-1 (M-) or B76-85 (EGM-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  3. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  4. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Idle the engine for 5 seconds or more

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

    9. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  6. REPLACE ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the electric EGR control valve assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here