HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0AA4-232

DTC Code DTC Name
P0AA4-232 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed

DTC SUMMARY

  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the HV battery negative side.

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

    • Inside of inverter voltage sensor (VH) circuit malfunction

    • Voltage sensor (VH) malfunction

    • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction

    • Communication (wire harness) malfunction

    • High voltage system malfunction

    • HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction

    • Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction

    • HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Low voltage wire harness malfunction

    • Low voltage connector malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0AA4-232

Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed

System main relay stuck closed malfunction (HV battery negative (-) terminal side)

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery junction block assembly

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0AA4-232

  • Power Resource VB

  • VH-Voltage after Boosting

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:

  • Data List

  • SMRP Status

  • SMRB Status

  • SMRG Status

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:
  • When troubleshooting DTC P0AA4-232, use either a tool wrapped with vinyl insulation tape or an insulated tool. (It is extremely dangerous when a high-voltage charge passes through a non-insulated tool causing a short.)

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note:
  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click hereClick hereClick here

  • If the DTCs are cleared or the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing repairs, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY).

Tip:
  • If DTC P0AA4-232 is output, the power switch cannot be turned on (READY).

  • After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

    1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    3. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      P0AA4-232 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output.

      A

      Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs in table 1 below are also output.

      B

      Any of the following DTCs in table 2 below are also output.

      C

      Table 2. Table 1

      Malfunction Content

      Relevant DTC

      Microcomputer malfunction

      P0A1A-151, 658, 791

      Generator Control Module

      P0A1B-786, 794

      Drive Motor "A" Control Module

      P0A1D-148

      Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

      P1C2A-155

      Generator A/D Converter Circuit

      P1CA6-156

      Generator Control Module Malfunction

      P1CA7-193

      Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction

      P1CAC-200

      Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction

      P1CAD-168

      Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction

      P1CAF-792

      Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction

      P1CB0-795

      Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction

      P1CB2-793

      Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

      P1CB3-796

      Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

      P2511-149

      HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity

      P3133-659

      Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"

      P3134-661

      Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator

      P324E-788

      MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit

      Power source circuit malfunction

      P06B0-163

      Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open

      P06D6-511

      Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open

      P06E6-164

      Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open

      P1C73-512

      Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open

      Communication system malfunction

      U0110 (all INF codes)*1

      Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

      P0A3F-243

      Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit

      P0A40-500

      Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P0A41-245

      Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low

      P0A4B-253

      Generator Position Sensor Circuit

      P0A4C-513

      Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P0A4D-255

      Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low

      P0ADB-227

      Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low

      P0ADC-226

      Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High

      P0ADF-229

      Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low

      P0AE0-228

      Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High

      P0AE6-225

      Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low

      P0AE7-224

      Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High

      P0B23-129

      Hybrid Battery "A" Voltage

      P0C76-523

      Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long

      System malfunction

      P0CA3-442

      DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance

      P0D2E-586

      Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P0D2F-266

      Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low

      P0D30-267

      Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High

      P3004-132

      High Voltage Power Resource

      Table 3. Table 2

      Malfunction Content

      Relevant DTC

      Microcomputer malfunction

      P0AFC-123

      Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module

      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

      P0B3D-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low

      P0B42-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low

      P0B47-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low

      P0B4C-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low

      P0B51-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low

      P0B56-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low

      P0B5B-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low

      P0B60-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low

      P0B65-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low

      P0B6A-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low

      P0B6F-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low

      P0B74-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low

      P0B79-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low

      P0B7E-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low

      P0B83-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low

      P0B88-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "P" Circuit Low

      P0B8D-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "Q" Circuit Low

      P0B92-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "R" Circuit Low

      P308A-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low

      Tip:
      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P0AA4-232 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.

        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

    C

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA4-232.

      Tip:

      In the freeze frame data, read the item "Batt Pack Current Val".

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Batt Pack Current Val is 1.6 A or more.

      A

      Batt Pack Current Val is less than 1.6 A.

      B

      Tip:

      If the Batt Pack Current Val is small, the system main relay is not stuck closed and there is an inverter (VH sensor) malfunction.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)Click here

    NG
  4. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)Click here

    NG
  6. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    A

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)Click here

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    B
  8. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)Click here

  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT)Click here

    NG
  11. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  12. CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)Click here

    NG
  13. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the y1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. Disconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    5. A350454C06

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G193-1 (SMRG) - y1-1 (SMRG)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G193-1 (SMRG) and y1-1 (SMRG) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

    6. Reconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    7. Reconnect the y1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    8. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)Click here

    NG
  15. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG)Click here

    NG
  17. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  18. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the y1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. A338114C55

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      y1-1 (SMRG) - y1-2 (GND)

      -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F)

      20.6 to 40.8 Ω

    5. Reconnect the y1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  19. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the high voltage cable connector of the HV battery from the HV battery junction block assembly.

    4. Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the HV battery junction block assembly.

    5. C297310C08

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      t6-1 (CEI) - x3-1 (-)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      Tip:
      • If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the HV battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.

      • If the result of reading the freeze frame data is A, the HV battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.

    6. Reconnect the high voltage cable connector of the HV battery.

    7. Reconnect the No. 2 frame wire to the HV battery junction block assembly.

    8. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  20. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)Click here

  21. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)Click here

  22. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  23. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)

    Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V.

    A

    Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 100 V or more.

    B

    A

    END

    B

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU AND HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU:Click here

    HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY:Click here