HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0AA4-232
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0AA4-232 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed |
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the HV battery negative side.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Inside of inverter voltage sensor (VH) circuit malfunction
Voltage sensor (VH) malfunction
Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction
Communication (wire harness) malfunction
High voltage system malfunction
HV battery junction block assembly malfunction
Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction
Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction
HV battery junction block assembly malfunction
Low voltage wire harness malfunction
Low voltage connector malfunction
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0AA4-232 |
Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed |
System main relay stuck closed malfunction (HV battery negative (-) terminal side) (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0AA4-232 |
|
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
Data List
SMRP Status
SMRB Status
SMRG Status
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When troubleshooting DTC P0AA4-232, use either a tool wrapped with vinyl insulation tape or an insulated tool. (It is extremely dangerous when a high-voltage charge passes through a non-insulated tool causing a short.)
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tip:Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
If the DTCs are cleared or the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing repairs, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY).
If DTC P0AA4-232 is output, the power switch cannot be turned on (READY).
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
-
Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
P0AA4-232 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output.
A
Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs in table 1 below are also output.
B
Any of the following DTCs in table 2 below are also output.
C
Table 2. Table 1 Malfunction Content
Relevant DTC
Microcomputer malfunction
P0A1A-151, 658, 791
Generator Control Module
P0A1B-786, 794
Drive Motor "A" Control Module
P0A1D-148
Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
P1C2A-155
Generator A/D Converter Circuit
P1CA6-156
Generator Control Module Malfunction
P1CA7-193
Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction
P1CAC-200
Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
P1CAD-168
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
P1CAF-792
Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
P1CB0-795
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
P1CB2-793
Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
P1CB3-796
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
P2511-149
HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
P3133-659
Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"
P3134-661
Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator
P324E-788
MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit
Power source circuit malfunction
P06B0-163
Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open
P06D6-511
Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
P06E6-164
Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open
P1C73-512
Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
Communication system malfunction
U0110 (all INF codes)*1
Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction
P0A3F-243
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
P0A40-500
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A41-245
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
P0A4B-253
Generator Position Sensor Circuit
P0A4C-513
Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A4D-255
Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
P0ADB-227
Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
P0ADC-226
Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
P0ADF-229
Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
P0AE0-228
Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
P0AE6-225
Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low
P0AE7-224
Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High
P0B23-129
Hybrid Battery "A" Voltage
P0C76-523
Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
System malfunction
P0CA3-442
DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance
P0D2E-586
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0D2F-266
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low
P0D30-267
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High
P3004-132
High Voltage Power Resource
Table 3. Table 2 Malfunction Content
Relevant DTC
Microcomputer malfunction
P0AFC-123
Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction
P0B3D-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P0B42-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low
P0B47-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low
P0B4C-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low
P0B51-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low
P0B56-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low
P0B5B-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low
P0B60-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low
P0B65-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low
P0B6A-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low
P0B6F-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low
P0B74-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low
P0B79-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low
P0B7E-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low
P0B83-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low
P0B88-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "P" Circuit Low
P0B8D-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "Q" Circuit Low
P0B92-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "R" Circuit Low
P308A-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low
Tip:*1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
P0AA4-232 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
-
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
Turn the power switch off.
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA4-232.
Tip:In the freeze frame data, read the item "Batt Pack Current Val".
Result
Result
Proceed to
Batt Pack Current Val is 1.6 A or more.
A
Batt Pack Current Val is less than 1.6 A.
B
Tip:If the Batt Pack Current Val is small, the system main relay is not stuck closed and there is an inverter (VH sensor) malfunction.
Turn the power switch off.
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)Click here
CONNECT SECURELY
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)Click here
CONNECT SECURELY
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
A CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)Click here
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CONNECT SECURELY
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)Click here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT)Click here
CONNECT SECURELY
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)Click here
CONNECT SECURELY
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Disconnect the y1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Disconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
*b
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G193-1 (SMRG) - y1-1 (SMRG)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G193-1 (SMRG) and y1-1 (SMRG) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Reconnect the y1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)Click here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG)Click here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Disconnect the y1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
y1-1 (SMRG) - y1-2 (GND)
-40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F)
20.6 to 40.8 Ω
Reconnect the y1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLYClick here
CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Disconnect the high voltage cable connector of the HV battery from the HV battery junction block assembly.
Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the HV battery junction block assembly.
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
t6-1 (CEI) - x3-1 (-)
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Tip:If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the HV battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.
If the result of reading the freeze frame data is A, the HV battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.
Reconnect the high voltage cable connector of the HV battery.
Reconnect the No. 2 frame wire to the HV battery junction block assembly.
Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLYClick here
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)Click here
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)Click here
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)
Result
Result
Proceed to
Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V.
A
Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 100 V or more.
B
A END
B REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU AND HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU:Click here
HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY:Click here