ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function), Diagnostic DTC:B2286,B228A and P0335

DTC Code DTC Name
B2286 Runnable Signal Malfunction
B228A Engine Speed Signal Circuit
P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal)

DESCRIPTION

These DTCs are stored when the engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match.

Tip:
  • DTC B2286 is not stored for vehicles with stop and start system.

  • DTC B228A is stored only for vehicles with stop and start system.

  • When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

DTC Output from

B2286

Runnable Signal Malfunction

The engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication (1-trip detection logic*) do not match.

  • AM2 fuse

  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)

  • SFI system

  • ECD system

  • Wire harness or connector

Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait 30 seconds and reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal. Wait 20 seconds or more with the engine switch off, then start the engine and maintain an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more for 20 seconds or more.

B228A

Engine Speed Signal Circuit

The engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication (1- trip detection logic*) do not match.

  • AM2 fuse

  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)

  • SFI system

  • ECD system

  • Wire harness or connector

Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait 30 seconds and reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal. Wait 20 seconds or more with the engine switch off, and then start the engine.

Make sure that the engine speed is 1000 rpm or more for 20 seconds or more after starting the engine.

P0335

Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal)

The engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication (1-trip detection logic*) do not match.

  • AM2 fuse

  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)

  • SFI system

  • ECD system

  • Wire harness or connector

Allow the engine to idle for 10 seconds or more.

*: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG)

Table 1. Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

  • When the signal sent via either the direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates no vehicle speed, there is no effect on vehicle behavior. (A malfunction is detected after the engine switch is turned on (IG).)

  • When the signal sent via either direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates that the vehicle is moving, the engine cannot be started. However, the engine can be started after the engine switch has been turned off.

  • When the signal sent via either direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates no vehicle speed, there is no effect on vehicle behavior.

  • When the signal sent via either direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates that the vehicle is moving:

    • If the following conditions are met, it is determined that the malfunction is not in CAN communication but in the direct line (NE).

      1. When the engine switch is pressed, the system controls the engine based on the starter OFF permission flag (perfect injection signal judgment) via CAN communication, causing the engine to stop cranking.

      2. When the engine switch is pressed and held, the system controls the engine based on the engine speed signal via CAN communication, causing the engine to stop cranking.

    • If the following conditions are met, it is determined that the malfunction is not in the direct line (NE) but in CAN communication.

      1. When the engine switch is pressed, the system controls the engine based on the engine speed signal via direct line, causing the engine to stop cranking.

      2. When the engine switch is pressed and held, the system controls the engine based on the engine speed signal via direct line, causing the engine to stop cranking.

    • If the following conditions are met, it is determined that there is a malfunction in both CAN communication and the direct line (NE).

      1. When the engine switch is pressed, the engine stops cranking after 6 seconds.

      2. When the engine switch is pressed and held, the engine remains cranking for up to 30 seconds.

Table 2. Related Data List and Active Test Items

DTC

Data List Item

Active Test Item

B2286

B228A

P0335

  • Power Source Control:

  • Engine Condition

  • Starting Control:

  • Engine Speed

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

C278635E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off to troubleshoot:

    Connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the GTS and vehicle begins.

  • The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting (Click here). Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

  • Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ECM, refer to the entry and start system (for Start Function) precaution.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

  • After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE CONDITION, ENGINE SPEED)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Engine Condition

      Engine state

      Stop or Run

      Run: Engine running

      Stop: Engine stopped

      -

      Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Engine Speed

      Engine speed

      0 to 16383 r/min

      Fluctuates in accordance with engine speed

      -

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Engine Condition

      Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Engine Speed

      OK

      The Data List item changes in accordance with the engine condition.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG (for 1AD-FTV)

    NG (for 2AD-FHV)

    NG (for 2AD-FTV (for DPF))

    NG (for 2AD-FTV (for CCo))

    NG (for 2AR-FE)

    NG (for 3ZR-FAE)

    NG (for 3ZR-FE)

    NG (for 1AD-FTV)

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    NG (for 2AD-FHV)

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    NG (for 2AD-FTV (for DPF))

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    NG (for 2AD-FTV (for CCo))

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    NG (for 2AR-FE)

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    NG (for 3ZR-FAE)

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    NG (for 3ZR-FE)

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

    1. B268625C36

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G82-2 (+B) - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)

    1. B268625C38

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G82-11 (E) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the A61 or A62 connector from the ECM.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      for 3ZR-FE, 3ZR-FAE

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G82-16 (NE) - A62-30 (NEO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G82-16 (NE) or A62-30 (NEO) - Body ground

      10 kΩ or higher

      for 2AR-FE

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G82-16 (NE) - A62-45 (NEO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G82-16 (NE) or A62-45 (NEO) - Body ground

      10 kΩ or higher

      for 1AD-FTV, 2AD-FHV, 2AD-FTV

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G82-16 (NE) - A61-10 (NEO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G82-16 (NE) or A61-10 (NEO) - Body ground

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    1. B268627C10

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Reconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the certification ECU.

      Standard Frequency

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G82-16 (NE) - Body ground

      Engine stopped

      No pulse generated

      Engine running

      Pulse generated

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG (for 1AD-FTV)

    NG (for 2AD-FHV)

    NG (for 2AD-FTV (for DPF))

    NG (for 2AD-FTV (for CCo))

    NG (for 2AR-FE)

    NG (for 3ZR-FAE)

    NG (for 3ZR-FE)

    OK

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    NG (for 1AD-FTV)

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    NG (for 2AD-FHV)

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    NG (for 2AD-FTV (for DPF))

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    NG (for 2AD-FTV (for CCo))

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    NG (for 2AR-FE)

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    NG (for 3ZR-FAE)

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    NG (for 3ZR-FE)

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)