CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM(for 1ZR-FAE), Diagnostic DTC:P0705
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0705 | Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) |
DESCRIPTION
The park/neutral position switch assembly and shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) detect the shift lever position and send signals to the ECM.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0705 |
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) |
1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates a problem with the park/neutral position switch or the wire harness of the park/neutral position switch circuit.
The park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position and sends a signal to the ECM. For safety, the park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position so that the engine can be started only when the shift lever is in P or N.
The park/neutral position switch sends a signal to the ECM according to the shift lever position (P, R, N, D or M).
The ECM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than 1 position signal simultaneously. The ECM will then illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Wait with the shift lever in each position (P, R, N and D) for 60 seconds or more each.
Wait for 2 seconds or more with the shift lever in M.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Perform steps (1) through (3) again.
Check for DTCs again.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL POSITION SW SIGNAL AND SHIFT SW STATUS)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Neutral Position SW Signal
Park/neutral position switch status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in P or N
ON: Shift lever in P or N
When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.
Shift SW Status (P Range)
Park/neutral position switch status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in P
ON: Shift lever in P
When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.
Shift SW Status (R Range)
Park/neutral position switch status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in R
ON: Shift lever in R
When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.
Shift SW Status (N Range)
Park/neutral position switch status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in N
ON: Shift lever in N
When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.
Shift SW Status (D Range)
Park/neutral position switch status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in D
ON: Shift lever in D
When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Neutral Position SW Signal
Shift SW Status (P Range)
Shift SW Status (R Range)
Shift SW Status (N Range)
Shift SW Status (D Range)
Result
Result
Proceed to
Data List value is normal
A
Data List value is not normal
B
B CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (SPORTS MODE SELECTION SW)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Sports Mode Selection SW
Transmission control switch status
OFF or ON
ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
-
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Sports Mode Selection SW
Result
Result
Proceed to
Data List value is normal
A
Data List value is not normal
B
INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (POWER SOURCE))
Disconnect the E29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E29-4 (IG) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
E29-4 (IG) - Body ground
Ignition switch off
Below 1 V
Connect the E29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))
Disconnect the E29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
4 (IG) - 5 (S)
Shift lever in M, "+" or "- "
Below 1 Ω
4 (IG) - 5 (S)
Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY
for TMMT Made:Click hereClick here
for TMUK Made:Click here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E29-5 (S) - A50-59 (S)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E29-5 (S) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A50-59 (S) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM)
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the B110*1 or B182*2 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage*1
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B110-1 (RB) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
B110-1 (RB) - Body ground
Ignition switch off
Below 1 V
Standard Voltage*2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B182-1 (RB) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
B182-1 (RB) - Body ground
Ignition switch off
Below 1 V
Connect the B110*1 or B182*2 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Tip:*1: for Hatchback, Wagon
*2: for Sedan
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)
Disconnect the B110*1 or B182*2 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
4 (B) - 9 (L)
Shift lever in P or N
Below 1 Ω
Shift lever not in P or N
10 kΩ or higher
1 (RB) - 3 (PL)
Shift lever in P
Below 1 Ω
Shift lever not in P
10 kΩ or higher
1 (RB) - 2 (RL)
Shift lever in R
Below 1 Ω
Shift lever not in R
10 kΩ or higher
1 (RB) - 8 (NL)
Shift lever in N
Below 1 Ω
Shift lever not in N
10 kΩ or higher
1 (RB) - 7 (DL)
Shift lever in D
Below 1 Ω
Shift lever not in D
10 kΩ or higher
Connect the B110*1 or B182*2 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Tip:*1: for Hatchback, Wagon
*2: for Sedan
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the B110*1 or B182*2 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Disconnect the A50 and B186 ECM connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance*1
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B110-3 (PL) - B186-70 (P)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B110-2 (RL) - B186-64 (R)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B110-8 (NL) - B186-69 (N)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B110-7 (DL) - B186-65 (D)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B110-4 (B) - A50-23 (NSW)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B110-3 (PL) or B186-70 (P) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B110-2 (RL) or B186-64 (R) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B110-8 (NL) or B186-69 (N) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B110-7 (DL) or B186-65 (D) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B110-4 (B) or A50-23 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Standard Resistance*2
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B182-3 (PL) - B186-70 (P)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B182-2 (RL) - B186-64 (R)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B182-8 (NL) - B186-69 (N)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B182-7 (DL) - B186-65 (D)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B182-4 (B) - A50-23 (NSW)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B182-3 (PL) or B186-70 (P) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B182-2 (RL) or B186-64 (R) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B182-8 (NL) or B186-69 (N) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B182-7 (DL) or B186-65 (D) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B182-4 (B) or A50-23 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Connect the A50 and B186 ECM connectors.
Connect the B110*1 or B182*2 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Tip:*1: for Hatchback, Wagon
*2: for Sedan
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT