ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0100
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0100 | Mass or Volume Air Flow Sensor "A" Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
When the engine is running and the supply voltage to the ECM is outside the threshold, the ECM determines that the supply voltage to the mass air flow meter sub-assembly has decreased.
When the supply voltage to the mass air flow meter sub-assembly has decreased, this DTC differentiates when there is a malfunction with the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0100 |
Mass or Volume Air Flow Sensor "A" Circuit |
Either condition is met (3 trip detection logic):
|
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Check battery voltage.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG RECHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERYClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal.
Disconnect the positive (+) battery terminal.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay from the engine room and junction block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A62-4 (E1) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-5 (E2) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-17 (E3) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-18 (E4) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-15 (BATT) - positive (+) battery terminal
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-2 (+B) - 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-14 (+B2) - 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-1 (+B3) - 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-9 (MREL) - 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)
Always
Below 1 Ω
5 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - positive (+) battery terminal
Always
Below 1 Ω
2 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-15 (BATT) or positive (+) battery terminal - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A62-2 (+B) or 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A62-14 (+B2) or 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A62-1 (+B3) or 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A62-9 (MREL) or 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
5 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) or positive (+) battery terminal - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
INSPECT EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
Inspect the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAYClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
Replace the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
RECHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
Recharge or replace the battery.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END