IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/ Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B2799

DTC Code DTC Name
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

When there is a communication malfunction between the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1 or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*2, or when the communication ID codes do not match, the ECM stores this DTC.

  • *1: for LHD

  • *2: for RHD

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

B2799

Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*1)*3:

  • A malfunction in the communication or communication lines between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).

  • A matching communication code cannot be verified during communication between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).

Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*1)*2:

  • A malfunction in the communication or communication lines between the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).

  • A matching communication code cannot be verified during communication between the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).

  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2

  • ECM

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*3

DTC output confirmation operation (Either condition is met):

  • Within 10 seconds of an engine start operation being performed (with the shift lever in N*4 and the brake pedal depressed, the engine switch is pressed while the key is being carried). If there is a malfunction, the engine stops (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine start operation being performed, and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).

  • 10 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG) after reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG), and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).

  • *1: Only output while a malfunction is present.

  • *2: for LHD

  • *3: for RHD

  • *4: for Multi-Mode Manual Transaxle

Table 1. Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected

Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected

Engine cannot be started

-

Table 2. Related Data List and Active Test

DTC No.

Data List and Active Test

B2799

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

  1. for LHD

    B506728E01
  2. for RHD

    B506729E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • Before replacing the ECM, certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1 or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*2, refer to Service Bulletin.

    • *1: for LHD

    • *2: for RHD

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

Tip:

When DTC B2799 and the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.

PROCEDURE

  1. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CLEAR DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Perform "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

    3. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    OK

    B2799 is not output.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (DTC B2799 is output) (for LHD)

    B

    NG (DTC B2799 is output) (for RHD)

    C

    NG (Other DTCs are output)

    D

    A

    END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)

    C

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU))Click here

    D

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

    B
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))

    1. Disconnect the E49 and E50 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.

    2. Disconnect the A34 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A34-43 (IMO) - E49-3 (EFII)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A34-42 (IMI) - E50-35 (EFIO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A34-43 (IMO) or E49-3 (EFII) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A34-42 (IMI) or E50-35 (EFIO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (TERMINAL EFII)

    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      B373327C02

      *a

      Component with harness connected (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      *b

      Approximately 160 ms

      *c

      Approximately 270 ms

      *d

      waveform1

      Measurement Condition

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Tool Setting

      Specified Condition

      E49-3 (EFII) - Body ground

      Within 3 seconds of engine start, or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected

      2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation

      (See waveform1)

    OK

    The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Normal waveform

    A

    Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

    B

    Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

    C

    B

    INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)Click here

    C

    REPLACE ECM

    A
  6. INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (TERMINAL EFIO)

    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      B378076C02

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      *b

      Approximately 160 ms

      *c

      Approximately 270 ms

      *d

      waveform1

      Measurement Condition

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Tool Setting

      Specified Condition

      E50-35 (EFIO) - Body ground

      Within 3 seconds of engine start, or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected

      2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation

      (See waveform1)

      OK

      The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    OK
  7. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the engine switch on (IG).

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG

    REPLACE ECM

  9. INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    1. B506730C01

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the A34 ECM connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Result

      A34-43 (IMO) - Body ground

      Engine switch on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly

      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

    A

    Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform

    B

    B

    REPLACE ECM

    A
  10. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  11. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  12. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the engine switch on (IG).

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG

    REPLACE ECM

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU))

    1. Disconnect the E48 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

    2. Disconnect the A34 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A34-43 (IMO) - E48-3 (EFII)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A34-42 (IMI) - E48-4 (EFIO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A34-43 (IMO) or E48-3 (EFII) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A34-42 (IMI) or E48-4 (EFIO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  14. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)

    1. Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  15. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE

    1. Register the recognition codes in the ECUs.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  16. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  17. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the engine switch on (IG).

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG

    REPLACE ECM