CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0705

DTC Code DTC Name
P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

DESCRIPTION

The park/neutral position switch assembly and shift lever assembly (transmission control switch) detect the shift lever position and send signals to the ECM.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0705

Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other

DTC Detection Condition 1:

  1. The ignition switch is ON and battery voltage is 10.5 V or higher.

  2. 2 or more of the following signals are ON simultaneously:

    - (NSW, P, N) input signal

    - R input signal

    - D input signal

  3. 2 seconds

  4. 2-trip detection logic

DTC Detection Condition 2:

  1. The ignition switch is ON and battery voltage is 10.5 V or higher.

  2. All of the following signals are OFF simultaneously:

    - NSW input signal

    - P input signal

    - R input signal

    - N input signal

    - D input signal

  3. 60 seconds

  4. 2-trip detection logic

DTC Detection Condition 3:

  1. The ignition switch is ON and battery voltage is 10.5 V or higher.

  2. Any of the following signals and the M signal are ON simultaneously:

    - NSW input signal

    - P input signal

    - R input signal

    - N input signal

  3. 2 seconds

  4. 2-trip detection logic

  • Harness or connector

  • Park/neutral position switch assembly

  • Shift lever assembly (Transmission control switch)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC indicates a problem with the park/neutral position switch or the wire harness in the park/neutral position switch circuit.

The park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position and sends a signal to the ECM. For security, the park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position so that the engine can be started only when the shift lever is in P or N.

The park/neutral position switch sends a signal to the ECM according to the shift lever position (P, R, N, D or M).

The ECM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than 1 position signal simultaneously. The ECM illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C277058E15

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.

    Click here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL POSITION SW SIGNAL AND SHIFT SW STATUS)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.

    5. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Neutral Position SW Signal

      Park/neutral position switch status

      OFF or ON

      • OFF: Shift lever not in P or N

      • ON: Shift lever in P or N

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.

      Shift SW Status (P Range)

      Park/neutral position switch status

      OFF or ON

      • OFF: Shift lever not in P

      • ON: Shift lever in P

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.

      Shift SW Status (R Range)

      Park/neutral position switch status

      OFF or ON

      • OFF: Shift lever not in R

      • ON: Shift lever in R

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.

      Shift SW Status (N Range)

      Park/neutral position switch status

      OFF or ON

      • OFF: Shift lever not in N

      • ON: Shift lever in N

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.

      Shift SW Status (D Range)

      Park/neutral position switch status

      OFF or ON

      • OFF: Shift lever not in D or M

      • ON: Shift lever in D or M

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Neutral Position SW Signal

      Shift SW Status (P Range)

      Shift SW Status (R Range)

      Shift SW Status (N Range)

      Shift SW Status (D Range)

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Data display is within Normal Condition range

    A

    Data display is not within Normal Condition range

    B

    B

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)Click here

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPORTS MODE SELECTION SW)

    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.

    2. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Sports Mode Selection SW

      Sport mode select switch status

      OFF or ON

      • ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"

      • OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"

      -

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Sports Mode Selection SW

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Data display is within Normal Condition range

    A

    Data display is not within Normal Condition range

    B

    A

    CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    B
  3. INSPECT SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (POWER SOURCE))

    1. C245154C39

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Shift Lever Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))

      Disconnect the shift lever assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      G36-4 (IG) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

      G36-4 (IG) - Body ground

      Ignition switch off

      Below 1 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

    OK
  4. INSPECT SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

    1. C239095C10

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Lever Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))

      Disconnect the shift lever assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      4 (IG) - 5 (S)

      Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"

      Below 1 Ω

      4 (IG) - 5 (S)

      Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the G36 shift lever assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

    2. Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G36-5 (S) - A62-59 (S)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G36-5 (S) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-59 (S) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    OK
  6. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

    1. C197711C77

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)

      Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      B36-1 (RB) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

      B36-1 (RB) - Body ground

      Ignition switch off

      Below 1 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

    OK
  8. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    1. C298182C03

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)

      Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      4 (B) - 9 (L)

      Shift lever in P or N

      Below 1 Ω

      Shift lever not in P or N

      10 kΩ or higher

      1 (RB) - 3 (PL)

      Shift lever in P

      Below 1 Ω

      Shift lever not in P

      10 kΩ or higher

      1 (RB) - 2 (RL)

      Shift lever in R

      Below 1 Ω

      Shift lever not in R

      10 kΩ or higher

      1 (RB) - 8 (NL)

      Shift lever in N

      Below 1 Ω

      Shift lever not in N

      10 kΩ or higher

      1 (RB) - 7 (DL)

      Shift lever in D or M

      Below 1 Ω

      Shift lever not in D or M

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the B36 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the B93 and A62 ECM connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B36-3 (PL) - B93-70 (P)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B36-2 (RL) - B93-64 (R)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B36-8 (NL) - B93-69 (N)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B36-7 (DL) - B93-65 (D)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B36-4 (B) - A62-23 (NSW)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B36-3 (PL) or B93-70 (P) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B36-2 (RL) or B93-64 (R) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B36-8 (NL) or B93-69 (N) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B36-7 (DL) or B93-65 (D) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B36-4 (B) or A62-23 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)