STOP AND START SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1603

DTC Code DTC Name
P1603 Engine Stall History

DESCRIPTION

If the engine stalls or fails to start while stop and start control is operating, DTC P1603 will be stored. Using the GTS, the freeze frame data recorded the moment the DTC is stored can be read. Serviceability has been enhanced by enabling the cause of an engine stall or engine start failure which occurred while stop and start control was operating to be checked using the freeze frame data.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Warning Indicate

Memory

P1603

Engine Stall History

Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • Engine stopped by stop and start control and engine hood opened*1*2

  • engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly): Engine hood opened and mode changed to "stalled"*3

Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • Engine stopped by stop and start control and collision or low battery voltage detected

  • Collision detection signal received from the airbag sensor assembly and mode changed to "stalled"*3

Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • Engine being restarted by stop and start control and collision detected

  • Collision detection signal received from the airbag sensor assembly and mode changed to "stalled"*3

Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • Engine being restarted by stop and start control and restart fails

  • Using the NE signal, complete combustion is identified 0.6 seconds after the engine stop judgment*4 was made or complete combustion does not occur even after the starter assembly has operated for a certain amount of time (NE signal is normal).

Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • Engine being restarted by stop and start control and restart fails

  • Engine speed signal from the ECM not received via CAN communication (NE signal is abnormal*5).

Detection Conditions: Always

Sensors/components used for detection: engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly), neutral position sensor (neutral position switch)*6, park/neutral position switch assembly*7, airbag sensor assembly, battery, crank position sensor, STA signal circuit, ECM

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Engine hood courtesy switch (Hood lock assembly)

  • CAN communication system

  • Airbag system

  • ECD system (for 1ND-TV)

  • SFI system (for 8NR-FTS)

  • Starter assembly

  • Engine stop and start ECU

Does not come on

DTC stored

*1: Driving shift position only (for Manual Transaxle)

*2: Only when the shift lever is in D. (for CVT)

*3: The mode "stalled" represents a state in which engine restart is prohibited/canceled due to a collision being detected or the engine hood being opened and restart is not preferable. In this situation, "IG" is displayed for the Data List item [Stop&Start of Eng State]. If the mode changes to "IG", engine start by stop and start control is prohibited and the engine can only be started by operating the ignition switch.

*4: Engine stop judgment is performed to judge whether the engine is stopped completely. The engine stop and start ECU judges that the engine is stopped when it does not receive an engine speed signal (NE signal) from the ECM for 0.6 seconds or more.

*5: The engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P0335.

*6: for Manual Transaxle

*7: for CVT

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the starter assembly, perform initialization of the number of starter operations stored in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • When the starter assembly is replaced, "ST NO. 1 relay" must be also replaced.

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:
  • If other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for this DTC first.

  • Unlike other DTCs that are stored due to a malfunction in parts, circuits or systems, DTC P1603 allows determination of a malfunctioning part according to problem symptoms and the freeze frame data related to a problem recognized by the customer. As this DTC may be stored due to an operation by the customer, it is not necessary to service the vehicle unless the customer recognized a problem. Clear the DTCs and return the vehicle to the customer.

  • Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

    Click here

  • Stop and Start Control Mode Transition:

    A310520E04
    • *1: Engine stop conditions are met.

    • *2: Engine stop judgment is determined.

    • *3: Engine start conditions are met before the engine is judged as stopped.

    • *4: Engine start conditions are met.

    • *5: Engine determined to be started (engine speed reaches a specified rpm).

    • *6: Collision detected or engine hood opened and mode changed to "stalled".

    • *7: 0.6 seconds elapse after engine stop judgment is established.

    • *8: Engine is started using the ignition switch.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ECD OR SFI SYSTEM)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes

    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      No ECD or SFI system DTCs are output

      A

      ECD or SFI system starting malfunction circuit DTC is output and starter assembly does not operate

      ECD or SFI system starting malfunction circuit DTC is output and starter assembly operates

      B

      DTCs other than ECD or SFI system starting malfunction circuit DTC are output

      Tip:
      • According to the display on the GTS, check the freeze frame data item [Cranking Time] in the sets of freeze frame data.

      • If the value of [Cranking Time] is approximately 3 seconds, the stop and start control system or starter system may be malfunctioning.

      • If the value of [Cranking Time] is small (approximately 0.5 seconds or less: the minimum value varies depending on the model), the ECD system or SFI system may be malfunctioning.

      • The Data List item [Cranking Time] indicates the length of time starter operation is requested by the engine stop and start ECU. If the engine speed exceeds the specified value, the engine stop and start ECU cancels its start request.

    B

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM OR SFI SYSTEM

    for 1ND-TV w/ Glow Plug Controller:Click here

    for 8NR-FTS:Click here

    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

    Note:

    The freeze frame data is cleared when DTCs are cleared. Be sure to make a note of necessary data in advance.

    Tip:

    Using the time-series freeze frame data, confirm the freeze frame data recorded the moment the DTC was stored and after the DTC was stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

    1. According to the prompts on the GTS screen, read the time-series freeze frame data to confirm the vehicle conditions when an engine stall occurred while the stop and start control was operating.

      Click here

    2. Check the freeze frame data for engine stall history and engine start failure.

      Result

      Tester Display

      Result

      Proceed to

      Engine Stall History during S&S (Hood Open)

      Yes

      A

      Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low)

      Yes

      B

      Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)

      Yes

      Engine Start Fail

      Yes

      C

    B

    CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY)Click here

    C

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM - ST NO. 1 RELAY)Click here

    A
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)

    Note:

    Before performing this step, check that the engine hood can be opened by pulling the hood lock control cable.

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Hood Courtesy Switch.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List

      Tester Display

      Hood Courtesy Switch

      OK

      Tester Display

      Condition

      Normal Condition

      Hood Courtesy Switch

      Engine hood closed

      ON

      Engine hood open

      OFF

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    NG
  4. INSPECT HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY))

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  7. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY)

    1. Check if the vehicle was in a collision when the engine stalled.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Vehicle was in collision when engine stalled

      A

      Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled (for CVT)

      B

      Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled (Freeze Frame Data "Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)" Yes) (for Manual Transaxle)

      Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled (Freeze Frame Data "Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low)" Yes) (for Manual Transaxle)

      C

      Tip:
      • When "Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low)" or "Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)" is stored:

        This may have been stored because the vehicle was in a collision or a collision detection signal was input while the stop and start control was operating.

      • When "Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low)" is detected:

        This may have been stored because the battery was discharged and the voltage dropped while the stop and start control was operating . (e.g.: The gear was changed to any of the drive gears without the clutch pedal being depressed while the engine was stopped by stop and start control and the vehicle was left as is.)

    A

    END (ENGINE STALLED BECAUSE COLLISION DETECTION SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED)

    B

    GO TO AIRBAG SYSTEM

    C
  8. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE

    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Positive (+) battery terminal - Negative (-) battery terminal

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM

    for 1ND-TV:Click here

    for 8NR-FTS:Click here

    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BATTERY)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NEGATIVE (-) BATTERY TERMINAL - BODY GROUND)

    1. Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Negative (-) battery terminal - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM - ST NO. 1 RELAY)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)

    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY)

    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 5 - Body ground

      Always

      9.5 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)

    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A429848C01

      *A

      for 1ND-TV

      *B

      for 8NR-FTS

      *1

      Starter Assembly

      -

      -

      *a

      s2-1

      *b

      B4-1

      Standard Voltage

      Table 1. for 1ND-TV

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      s2-1 - Body ground

      Always

      9.5 to 14 V

      Table 2. for 8NR-FTS

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B4-1 - Body ground

      Always

      9.5 to 14 V

      Note:

      Before performing this step, check that the starter assembly connector s2*1 or B4*2 is not disconnected or loose.

      • *1: for 1ND-TV

      • *2: for 8NR-FTS

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)

    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the B8*1 or B209*2 starter assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 3 - B8-1*1

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 3 - B209-2*2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      • *1: for 1ND-TV

      • *2: for 8NR-FTS

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  17. INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)

    OK
  18. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the starter assembly.

      for 1ND-TV:Click here

      for 8NR-FTS, Manual Transaxle:Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

    NG

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY

    for 1ND-TV:Click here

    for 8NR-FTS, CVT:Click here

    for 8NR-FTS, Manual Transaxle:Click here