IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B2799

DTC Code DTC Name
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The ECM stores this DTC when the communication line between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly is malfunctioning or the communication ID of the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly do not match.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

B2799

Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

One of the following conditions is met:

  • Error in communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.

  • Error in communication lines.

  • Communication ID is different during communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transponder key ECU assembly

  • ECM

  • DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

  • Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.*1

  • After disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 10 seconds.*2

    *1: Communication starts within 3 seconds of starting the engine. If verification fails, this DTC is stored 6 seconds after communication has completed.

    *2: Communication starts within 3 seconds of turning the ignition switch to ON. If verification fails, this DTC is stored 6 seconds after communication has completed.

Table 1. Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected

Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected

Engine cannot be started

-

Table 2. Related Data List and Active Test

DTC No.

Data List and Active Test

B2799

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

B331650E04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

Tip:

If transponder key ECU assembly DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the transponder key ECU assembly DTCs first.

PROCEDURE

  1. CLEAR DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Tip:

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK

      B2799 is not output.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (DTC B2799 is output)

    B

    NG (Other DTCs are output)

    C

    A

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    C

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

    B
  3. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)

    1. for 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B319577C05

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Table 3. Measurement Condition

        Item

        Content

        Tester Connection

        A50-29 (IMO) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

    2. for 1ND-TV

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B331599C02

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Table 4. Measurement Condition

        Item

        Content

        Tester Connection

        A101-78 (IMO) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

    3. for 1AD-FTV

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B331600C02

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Table 5. Measurement Condition

        Item

        Content

        Tester Connection

        A118-15 (IMO) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

        OK

        Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less))

    B

    NG (Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform)

    C

    B

    INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)Click here

    C

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    A
  4. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)

    1. for 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B319576C04

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Table 6. Measurement Condition

        Item

        Content

        Tester Connection

        A50-28 (IMI) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Ignition switch ON

    2. for 1ND-TV

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B331597C07

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Table 7. Measurement Condition

        Item

        Content

        Tester Connection

        A101-77 (IMI) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Ignition switch ON

    3. for 1AD-FTV

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B331598C07

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Table 8. Measurement Condition

        Item

        Content

        Tester Connection

        A118-16 (IMI) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Ignition switch ON

        OK

        Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG

    B

    B

    REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLYClick here

    A
  5. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG
  7. REPLACE ECM

    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

      for 1AD-FTV:Click here

      for 1ND-TV:Click here

      for 1NR-FE:Click here

      for 1ZR-FAE:Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG

    REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

  10. INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    1. for 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE

      1. Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.

      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      3. A255690C30

        *a

        Front view of wire harness connector

        (to ECM)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Result

        A50-29 (IMO) - Body ground

        Ignition switch turned to ON using registered key

        Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

        Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform

    2. for 1ND-TV

      1. Disconnect the A101 ECM connector.

      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      3. B331595C04

        *a

        Front view of wire harness connector

        (to ECM)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Result

        A101-78 (IMO) - Body ground

        Ignition switch turned to ON using registered key

        Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

        Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform

    3. for 1AD-FTV

      1. Disconnect the A118 ECM connector.

      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      3. B331596C04

        *a

        Front view of wire harness connector

        (to ECM)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Result

        A118-15 (IMO) - Body ground

        Ignition switch turned to ON using registered key

        Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

        Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

    A

    Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform

    B

    B

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    A
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUND)

    1. for 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE

      1. Disconnect the E21 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

      2. Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        E21-12 (EFII) - A50-29 (IMO)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        E21-12 (EFII) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        A50-29 (IMO) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

    2. for 1ND-TV

      1. Disconnect the E21 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

      2. Disconnect the A101 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        E21-12 (EFII) - A101-78 (IMO)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        E21-12 (EFII) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        A101-78 (IMO) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

    3. for 1AD-FTV

      1. Disconnect the E21 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

      2. Disconnect the A118 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        E21-12 (EFII) - A118-15 (IMO)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        E21-12 (EFII) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        A118-15 (IMO) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  12. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Note:

      Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (for 1AD-FTV)

    B

    NG (for 1ND-TV)

    C

    NG (for 1NR-FE)

    D

    NG (for 1ZR-FAE)

    E

    A

    END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

    B

    REPLACE ECM

    C

    REPLACE ECM

    D

    REPLACE ECM

    E

    REPLACE ECM