ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1311/11 and C1312/12
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| C1311/11 | Open in Main Relay 1 Circuit |
| C1312/12 | Short in Main Relay 1 Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
The ABS main relay supplies power to the changeover solenoid and the linear solenoid.
The ABS main relay remains on for approximately 2 minutes after the power switch is turned off and the input of brake pedal operation signals stops, and supplies power to the system to keep it ready to operate.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
INF Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1311/11 |
Open in Main Relay 1 Circuit |
1 |
Either of the following is detected:
|
|
Electronically controlled brake system DTC |
C1312/12 |
Short in Main Relay 1 Circuit |
2 |
The ABS main relay contact is turned ON (BS terminal voltage 3.5 V or more) for 4.5 seconds or more when the ABS main relay OFF is requested from the ECU. |
|
Electronically controlled brake system DTC |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTCs C1241/41 and C1242/42.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
PROCEDURE
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ABS MAIN RELAY)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Select the Active Test on the GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Active Test
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Control Range
Diagnostic Note
ECB Main Relay
ABS main relay
Relay ON/OFF
ECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Active Test
Tester Display
ECB Main Relay
Select the Data List on the GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
ECB Main Relay
ABS main relay
ON or OFF
ON: Relay on
OFF: Relay off
ECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
ECB Main Relay
Check that the condition of the ABS main relay observed on the GTS changes according to the GTS operation.
Result
Result
Proceed to
ABS main relay in the Data List turns ON/OFF using the Active Test.
A
ABS main relay in the Data List does not change using the Active Test.
B
B CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BI TERMINAL)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BS TERMINAL)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly))
Turn the power switch off.
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
Disconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A110-15 (BS) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BS CIRCUIT)
-
RECONFIRM DTC
Reconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
Turn the power switch off.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Check if the same DTC is output.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs C1311/11 and C1312/12 are not output.
A
DTCs C1311/11 and/or C1312/12 are output.
B
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BI TERMINAL)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly))
Turn the power switch off.
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
Disconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A110-14 (BI) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BI CIRCUIT)
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BS TERMINAL)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly))
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A110-15 (BS) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BS CIRCUIT)
-