STOP AND START SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1780

DTC Code DTC Name
P1780 Discrepancy between Neutral Position SW and Shift Position

DESCRIPTION

The engine stop and start ECU detects a malfunction by comparing the shift position signal with the neutral position switch signal input state. If a malfunction is detected, the engine stop and start ECU blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light, prohibits the stop and start control and stores DTC P1780. (for Manual Transaxle)

The engine stop and start ECU detects malfunctions by comparing the conditions of the shift position signal and NSW signal. If a malfunction is detected, the engine stop and start ECU blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light, prohibits stop and start control and stores DTC P1780. (for CVT)

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Warning Indicate

Memory

P1780

Discrepancy between Neutral Position SW and Shift Position

The following condition continues for 1 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic) (for Manual Transaxle):

  • Open or short in neutral position switch circuit.

Both of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic) (for CVT) (*1):

  • Ignition switch ON

  • NSW signal is ON with the shift lever in D

Both of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic) (for CVT) (*1):

  • Ignition switch ON

  • NSW signal is ON with the shift lever in R

Both of the following conditions are met for 15 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic) (for CVT) (*2):

  • Ignition switch ON

  • NSW signal is ON with the shift lever in P or N

  • Neutral position switch (for Manual Transaxle)

  • Park/neutral position switch assembly (for CVT)

  • Engine stop and start ECU

  • Wire harness or connector

Blinking

DTC stored

*1: "ON" is displayed for the freeze frame data item [Neutral Switch Stuck ON]

*2: "ON" is displayed for the freeze frame data item [Neutral Switch Stuck OFF]

WIRING DIAGRAM

  1. for Manual Transaxle

    A285528E22
  2. for CVT

    A348166E04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

Tip:

Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

Click here

PROCEDURE

  1. CONFIRM MODEL

    1. Choose the model to be inspected.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    for Manual Transaxle

    A

    for CVT

    B

    B

    READ VALUE USING GTSClick here

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL SWITCH)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Neutral Switch.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List

      Tester Display

      Neutral Switch

    5. Read the value when the shift lever is in neutral and any other position

      OK

      Tester Display

      Condition

      Normal Condition

      Neutral Switch

      Shift lever in neutral

      ON

      Shift lever in any position other than neutral

      OFF

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    NG
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)

    1. Disconnect the A9 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the B100 neutral position switch connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A9-26 (TMVC) - B100-1 (W1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A9-25 (TME2) - B100-3 (F+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A9-27 (TMN) - B100-2 (TMN)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A9-26 (TMVC) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B100-1 (W1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A9-25 (TME2) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B100-3 (F+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A9-27 (TMN) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B100-2 (TMN) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (TMN TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A285225C23

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Engine Stop and Start ECU)

      -

      -

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A9-27 (TMN) - A9-25 (TME2)

      Ignition switch ON, shift lever in neutral

      2.7 to 4.3 V

      Ignition switch ON, shift lever in any position other than neutral

      0.7 to 1.9 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

    NG

    REPLACE NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

    for 1ND-TV:Click here

    for 8NR-FTS:Click here

  5. READ VALUE USING GTS

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

    5. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Shift SW Status (P Range)

      Park/neutral position switch assembly status

      OFF or ON

      OFF: Shift lever not in P

      ON: Shift lever in P

      -

      Shift SW Status (R Range)

      Park/neutral position switch assembly status

      OFF or ON

      OFF: Shift lever not in R

      ON: Shift lever in R

      -

      Shift SW Status (N Range)

      Park/neutral position switch assembly status

      OFF or ON

      OFF: Shift lever not in N

      ON: Shift lever in N

      -

      Shift SW Status (D Range)

      Park/neutral position switch assembly status

      OFF or ON

      OFF: Shift lever not in D or M

      ON: Shift lever in D or M

      -

      Powertrain > ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Shift SW Status (P Range)

      Shift SW Status (R Range)

      Shift SW Status (N Range)

      Shift SW Status (D Range)

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL POSITION SW OR NEUTRAL POSITION SW SIGNAL)

    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

    2. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Neutral Position SW Signal

      Park/neutral position switch assembly status

      OFF or ON

      OFF: Shift lever not in P or N

      ON: Shift lever in P or N

      -

      Powertrain > ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Neutral Position SW Signal

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    NG
  7. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the A9 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the B110 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A9-21 (STA) - B110-9 (L)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A9-28 (CLL) - B110-4 (B)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A9-21 (STA) - Body ground

      Always

      80 to 180 Ω

      A9-28 (CLL) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B110-9 (L) - Body ground

      Always

      80 to 180 Ω

      B110-4 (B) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  9. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the A173 and B208 ECM connectors.

    2. Disconnect the B110 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B208-64 (P) - B110-3 (PL)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B208-35 (R) - B110-2 (RL)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B208-65 (N) - B110-8 (NL)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B208-34 (D) - B110-7 (DL)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A173-57 (NSW) - B110-4 (B)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR