STOP AND START SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1780
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1780 | Discrepancy between Neutral Position SW and Shift Position |
DESCRIPTION
The engine stop and start ECU detects a malfunction by comparing the shift position signal with the neutral position switch signal input state. If a malfunction is detected, the engine stop and start ECU blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light, prohibits the stop and start control and stores DTC P1780. (for Manual Transaxle)
The engine stop and start ECU detects malfunctions by comparing the conditions of the shift position signal and NSW signal. If a malfunction is detected, the engine stop and start ECU blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light, prohibits stop and start control and stores DTC P1780. (for CVT)
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Warning Indicate |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1780 |
Discrepancy between Neutral Position SW and Shift Position |
The following condition continues for 1 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic) (for Manual Transaxle):
Both of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic) (for CVT) (*1):
Both of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic) (for CVT) (*1):
Both of the following conditions are met for 15 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic) (for CVT) (*2):
|
|
Blinking |
DTC stored |
*1: "ON" is displayed for the freeze frame data item [Neutral Switch Stuck ON]
*2: "ON" is displayed for the freeze frame data item [Neutral Switch Stuck OFF]
WIRING DIAGRAM
for Manual Transaxle
for CVT
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.
Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
PROCEDURE
CONFIRM MODEL
Choose the model to be inspected.
Result
Result
Proceed to
for Manual Transaxle
A
for CVT
B
B READ VALUE USING GTSClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL SWITCH)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Neutral Switch.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display
Neutral Switch
Read the value when the shift lever is in neutral and any other position
OK
Tester Display
Condition
Normal Condition
Neutral Switch
Shift lever in neutral
ON
Shift lever in any position other than neutral
OFF
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
Disconnect the A9 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the B100 neutral position switch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A9-26 (TMVC) - B100-1 (W1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A9-25 (TME2) - B100-3 (F+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A9-27 (TMN) - B100-2 (TMN)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A9-26 (TMVC) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B100-1 (W1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A9-25 (TME2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B100-3 (F+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A9-27 (TMN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B100-2 (TMN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (TMN TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a
Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)
-
-
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A9-27 (TMN) - A9-25 (TME2)
Ignition switch ON, shift lever in neutral
2.7 to 4.3 V
Ignition switch ON, shift lever in any position other than neutral
0.7 to 1.9 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
READ VALUE USING GTS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Shift SW Status (P Range)
Park/neutral position switch assembly status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in P
ON: Shift lever in P
-
Shift SW Status (R Range)
Park/neutral position switch assembly status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in R
ON: Shift lever in R
-
Shift SW Status (N Range)
Park/neutral position switch assembly status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in N
ON: Shift lever in N
-
Shift SW Status (D Range)
Park/neutral position switch assembly status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in D or M
ON: Shift lever in D or M
-
Powertrain > ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Shift SW Status (P Range)
Shift SW Status (R Range)
Shift SW Status (N Range)
Shift SW Status (D Range)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLYClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL POSITION SW OR NEUTRAL POSITION SW SIGNAL)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Neutral Position SW Signal
Park/neutral position switch assembly status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in P or N
ON: Shift lever in P or N
-
Powertrain > ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Neutral Position SW Signal
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A9 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the B110 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A9-21 (STA) - B110-9 (L)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A9-28 (CLL) - B110-4 (B)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A9-21 (STA) - Body ground
Always
80 to 180 Ω
A9-28 (CLL) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B110-9 (L) - Body ground
Always
80 to 180 Ω
B110-4 (B) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A173 and B208 ECM connectors.
Disconnect the B110 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B208-64 (P) - B110-3 (PL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B208-35 (R) - B110-2 (RL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B208-65 (N) - B110-8 (NL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B208-34 (D) - B110-7 (DL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A173-57 (NSW) - B110-4 (B)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR