AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B1471/71

DTC Code DTC Name
B1471/71 A/C Inverter High Voltage Power Resource System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the voltage of the HV battery. The hybrid vehicle control ECU stops compressor control and stores this DTC when the monitored voltage is outside the specified range.

This DTC will be stored as a history DTC. Compressor control may not resume unless the power switch is turned off.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Memory

Note

B1471/71

A/C Inverter High Voltage Power Resource System Malfunction

  • Open or short in A/C inverter high voltage power resource system

  • Boost inverter is broken or malfunctioning

  • High voltage fuse

  • Engine wire (harness or connector between compressor with motor assembly and inverter with converter assembly)

  • Compressor with motor assembly

  • Hybrid control system

  • CAN communication system

Memorized

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

E313773E04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:
  • Wear insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Carry the removed service plug in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are servicing the vehicle.

  • Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.

Note:
  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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  • The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Perform troubleshooting for the hybrid control system first if DTCs from these systems are output simultaneously.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    1. Using the Techstream, check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    CAN communication system DTCs are not output

    A

    CAN communication system DTCs are output

    B

    B

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    A
  2. CHECK FOR DTC (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

    1. Check if hybrid control system DTCs are output.

      Click hereClick hereClick here

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      OK

      Hybrid control system DTCs are not output.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

    OK
  3. INSPECT HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Remove the service plug grip.

      Click here

      CAUTION:

      Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY) with the service plug grip removed.

    3. Remove the connector cover assembly.

      Click here

      Note:

      Be sure to prevent foreign matter or water from entering the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A260011C01

      *1

      High Voltage Fuse

      Check that bolts A and B are tightened securely.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Item

      (Tester Connection)

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      High voltage fuse

      (A - B)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE

    OK
  4. INSPECT ENGINE WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Disconnect the B112 and B111 engine wire connectors.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B111-1 (PE) - B112-1 (ACPE)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B111-2 (PB) - B112-2 (ACPB)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B111-1 (PE) or B112-1 (ACPE) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B111-2 (PB) or B112-2 (ACPB) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPLACE ENGINE WIRE