IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/ Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B279A
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B279A | Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation |
DESCRIPTION
When the communication line (IMI - EFIO) between the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2 or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*3 is stuck high, the ECM stores this DTC.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
B279A |
Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation |
The communication line (IMI - EFIO) between the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2 or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*3 is stuck high. (1 trip detection logic*1) |
|
DTC output confirmation operation:
|
*1: Only output while a malfunction is present.
*2: for LHD
*3: for RHD
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
Engine cannot be started |
Engine cannot be started |
DTC No. |
Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
B279A |
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
for LHD
for RHD
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
Before replacing the ECM, certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1 or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*2, refer to Service Bulletin.
-
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
When DTC B279A and a certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
for 1KR-FE
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
for 1PP
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait 10 seconds.
Check for DTCs.
for 1KR-FE
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
for 1PP
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Tip:If DTCs other than DTC B279A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC B279A is output
A
DTC B279A and other DTCs are output
B
CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
Turn the engine switch off.
Check that the connectors are properly connected to the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1 or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*2.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK (for LHD)
A
OK (for RHD)
B
NG
C
B CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)Click here
C CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
Disconnect the E50 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A34*1 or B56*2 ECM connector.
*1: for 1KR-FE
*2: for 1PP
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E50-35 (EFIO) - A34-42 (IMI)*1
Always
Below 1 Ω
E50-35 (EFIO) - B56-19 (IMI)*2
Always
Below 1 Ω
E50-35 (EFIO) or A34-42 (IMI) - Body ground*1
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E50-35 (EFIO) or B56-19 (IMI) - Body ground*2
Always
10 kΩ or higher
*1: for 1KR-FE
*2: for 1PP
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the ECU communication ID.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
for 1KR-FE
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
for 1PP
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Perform "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
Check for DTCs.
for 1KR-FE
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
for 1PP
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC B279A is not output.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)
Disconnect the E48 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
Disconnect the A34*1 or B56*2 ECM connector.
*1: for 1KR-FE
*2: for 1PP
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E48-4 (EFIO) - A34-42 (IMI)*1
Always
Below 1 Ω
E48-4 (EFIO) - B56-19 (IMI)*2
Always
Below 1 Ω
E48-4 (EFIO) or A34-42 (IMI) - Body ground*1
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E48-4 (EFIO) or B56-19 (IMI) - Body ground*2
Always
10 kΩ or higher
*1: for 1KR-FE
*2: for 1PP
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
Register the recognition codes in the ECUs.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the ECU communication ID.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
for 1KR-FE
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
for 1PP
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Perform "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
Check for DTCs.
for 1KR-FE
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
for 1PP
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC B279A is not output.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)