STOP AND START SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1603
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1603 | Engine Stall History |
DESCRIPTION
If the engine stalls or fails to start while stop and start control is operating, DTC P1603 will be stored. Using the GTS, the freeze frame data recorded the moment the DTC is stored can be read. Serviceability has been enhanced by enabling the cause of an engine stall or engine start failure which occurred while stop and start control was operating to be checked using the freeze frame data.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Warning Indicate |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1603 |
Engine Stall History |
Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
Detection Conditions: Always Sensors/components used for detection: engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly), neutral position sensor (neutral position switch)*6, park/neutral position switch assembly*7, airbag sensor assembly, battery, crank position sensor, STA signal circuit, ECM |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
*1: Driving shift position only (for Manual Transaxle)
*2: Only when the shift lever is in D. (for CVT)
*3: The mode "stalled" represents a state in which engine restart is prohibited/canceled due to a collision being detected or the engine hood being opened and restart is not preferable. In this situation, "IG" is displayed for the Data List item [Stop&Start of Eng State]. If the mode changes to "IG", engine start by stop and start control is prohibited and the engine can only be started by operating the ignition switch.
*4: Engine stop judgment is performed to judge whether the engine is stopped completely. The engine stop and start ECU judges that the engine is stopped when it does not receive an engine speed signal (NE signal) from the ECM for 0.6 seconds or more.
*5: The engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P0335.
*6: for Manual Transaxle
*7: for CVT
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to Hood Courtesy Switch Circuit.
Refer to DTC P0617.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the starter assembly, perform initialization of the number of starter operations stored in the engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.
When the starter assembly is replaced, "ST NO. 1 relay" must be also replaced.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
If other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for this DTC first.
Unlike other DTCs that are stored due to a malfunction in parts, circuits or systems, DTC P1603 allows determination of a malfunctioning part according to problem symptoms and the freeze frame data related to a problem recognized by the customer. As this DTC may be stored due to an operation by the customer, it is not necessary to service the vehicle unless the customer recognized a problem. Clear the DTCs and return the vehicle to the customer.
Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
Stop and Start Control Mode Transition:
-
*1: Engine stop conditions are met.
*2: Engine stop judgment is determined.
*3: Engine start conditions are met before the engine is judged as stopped.
*4: Engine start conditions are met.
*5: Engine determined to be started (engine speed reaches a specified rpm).
*6: Collision detected or engine hood opened and mode changed to "stalled".
*7: 0.6 seconds elapse after engine stop judgment is established.
*8: Engine is started using the ignition switch.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ECD OR SFI SYSTEM)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
No ECD or SFI system DTCs are output
A
ECD or SFI system starting malfunction circuit DTC is output and starter assembly does not operate (except 1WW)
Starter assembly does not operate (for 1WW)
ECD or SFI system starting malfunction circuit DTC is output and starter assembly operates (except 1WW)
B
Starter assembly operates (for 1WW)
C
DTCs other than ECD or SFI system starting malfunction circuit DTC are output (except 1WW)
B
ECD system DTCs are output (for 1WW)
D
Tip:According to the display on the GTS, check the freeze frame data item [Cranking Time] in the sets of freeze frame data.
If the value of [Cranking Time] is approximately 3 seconds, the stop and start control system or starter system may be malfunctioning.
If the value of [Cranking Time] is small (approximately 0.5 seconds or less: the minimum value varies depending on the model), the ECD system or SFI system may be malfunctioning.
The Data List item [Cranking Time] indicates the length of time starter operation is requested by the engine stop and start ECU. If the engine speed exceeds the specified value, the engine stop and start ECU cancels its start request.
B GO TO ECD SYSTEM OR SFI SYSTEM
for 1ND-TV w/ Glow Plug Controller:Click here
for 8NR-FTS:Click here
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
Note:The freeze frame data is cleared when DTCs are cleared. Be sure to make a note of necessary data in advance.
Tip:Using the time-series freeze frame data, confirm the freeze frame data recorded the moment the DTC was stored and after the DTC was stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
According to the prompts on the GTS screen, read the time-series freeze frame data to confirm the vehicle conditions when an engine stall occurred while the stop and start control was operating.
Check the freeze frame data for engine stall history and engine start failure.
Result
Tester Display
Result
Proceed to
Engine Stall History during S&S (Hood Open)
Yes
A
Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low)
Yes
B
Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)
Yes
Engine Start Fail
Yes
C
B CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY)Click here
C CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM - ST NO. 1 RELAY)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)
Note:Before performing this step, check that the engine hood can be opened by pulling the hood lock control cable.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Hood Courtesy Switch.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display
Hood Courtesy Switch
OK
Tester Display
Condition
Normal Condition
Hood Courtesy Switch
Engine hood closed
ON
Engine hood open
OFF
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY))
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY)
Check if the vehicle was in a collision when the engine stalled.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Vehicle was in collision when engine stalled
A
Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled (for CVT)
B
Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled (Freeze Frame Data "Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)" Yes) (for Manual Transaxle)
Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled (Freeze Frame Data "Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low)" Yes) (for Manual Transaxle)
C
Tip:When "Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low)" or "Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)" is stored:
This may have been stored because the vehicle was in a collision or a collision detection signal was input while the stop and start control was operating.
When "Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low)" is detected:
This may have been stored because the battery was discharged and the voltage dropped while the stop and start control was operating . (e.g.: The gear was changed to any of the drive gears without the clutch pedal being depressed while the engine was stopped by stop and start control and the vehicle was left as is.)
A END (ENGINE STALLED BECAUSE COLLISION DETECTION SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED)
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Positive (+) battery terminal - Negative (-) battery terminal
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BATTERY)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NEGATIVE (-) BATTERY TERMINAL - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Negative (-) battery terminal - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
ST NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY)
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
ST NO. 1 relay terminal 5 - Body ground
Always
9.5 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*A
for 1WW
*B
for 1ND-TV
*C
for 8NR-FTS
-
-
*1
Starter Assembly
-
-
*a
s5-1
*b
s2-1
*c
B4-1
-
-
Standard Voltage
Table 1. for 1WW Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
s5-1 - Body ground
Always
9.5 to 14 V
Table 2. for 1ND-TV Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
s2-1 - Body ground
Always
9.5 to 14 V
Table 3. for 8NR-FTS Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B4-1 - Body ground
Always
9.5 to 14 V
Note:Before performing this step, check that the starter assembly connector s5*1, s2* or B4*3 is not disconnected or loose.
*1: for 1WW
*2: for 1ND-TV
*3: for 8NR-FTS
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the B236*1, B8*2 or B209*3 starter assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
ST NO. 1 relay terminal 3 - B236-1*1
Always
Below 1 Ω
ST NO. 1 relay terminal 3 - B8-1*2
Always
Below 1 Ω
ST NO. 1 relay terminal 3 - B209-2*3
Always
Below 1 Ω
*1: for 1WW
*2: for 1ND-TV
*3: for 8NR-FTS
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
Inspect the starter assembly.
for 1ND-TV:Click here
for 1WW:Click here
for 8NR-FTS, CVT:Click here
for 8NR-FTS, Manual Transaxle:Click here
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
for 1ND-TV:Click here
for 1WW:Click here
for 8NR-FTS, CVT:Click here
for 8NR-FTS, Manual Transaxle:Click here