IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/ Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B2799
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2799 | Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
When there is a communication malfunction between the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1 or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*2, or when the communication ID codes do not match, the ECM stores this DTC.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
B2799 |
Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction |
Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*1)*3:
Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*1)*2:
|
|
DTC output confirmation operation (Either condition is met):
|
*1: Only output while a malfunction is present.
*2: for LHD
*3: for RHD
*4: for Multi-Mode Manual Transaxle
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
Engine cannot be started |
- |
DTC No. |
Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
B2799 |
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
for LHD
for RHD
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
Before replacing the ECM, certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1 or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*2, refer to Service Bulletin.
-
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
When DTC B2799 and the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.
PROCEDURE
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the ECU communication ID.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
for 1KR-FE
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
for 1PP
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Start the engine.
Perform "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
Check for DTCs.
for 1KR-FE
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
for 1PP
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
OK
B2799 is not output.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (DTC B2799 is output) (for LHD)
B
NG (DTC B2799 is output) (for RHD)
C
NG (Other DTCs are output)
D
A END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)
C CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU))Click here
D GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
Disconnect the E49 and E50 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
Disconnect the A34*1 or B56*2 ECM connector.
*1: for 1KR-FE
*2: for 1PP
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A34-43 (IMO) - E49-3 (EFII)*1
Always
Below 1 Ω
B56-18 (IMO) - E49-3 (EFII)*2
Always
Below 1 Ω
A34-42 (IMI) - E50-35 (EFIO)*1
Always
Below 1 Ω
B56-19 (IMI) - E50-35 (EFIO)*2
Always
Below 1 Ω
A34-43 (IMO) or E49-3 (EFII) - Body ground*1
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B56-18 (IMO) or E49-3 (EFII) - Body ground*2
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A34-42 (IMI) or E50-35 (EFIO) - Body ground*1
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B56-19 (IMI) or E50-35 (EFIO) - Body ground*2
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (TERMINAL EFII)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
*b
Approximately 160 ms
*c
Approximately 270 ms
*d
waveform1
Measurement Condition
Tester Connection
Condition
Tool Setting
Specified Condition
E49-3 (EFII) - Body ground
Within 3 seconds of engine start, or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Pulse generation
(See waveform1)
OK
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Normal waveform
A
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
B
Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape
C
B INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)Click here
INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (TERMINAL EFIO)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
*b
Approximately 160 ms
*c
Approximately 270 ms
*d
waveform1
Measurement Condition
Tester Connection
Condition
Tool Setting
Specified Condition
E50-35 (EFIO) - Body ground
Within 3 seconds of engine start, or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Pulse generation
(See waveform1)
OK
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the ECU communication ID.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)
INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
-
*A
for 1KR-FE
*B
for 1PP
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Disconnect the A34*1 or B56*2 ECM connector.
*1: for 1KR-FE
*2: for 1PP
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Result
A34-43 (IMO) - Body ground*1
Engine switch on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform
B56-18 (IMO) - Body ground*2
Engine switch on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform
*1: for 1KR-FE
*2: for 1PP
Result
Result
Proceed to
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
A
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform
B
-
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the ECU communication ID.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU))
Disconnect the E48 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
Disconnect the A34*1 or B56*2 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A34-43 (IMO) - E48-3 (EFII)*1
Always
Below 1 Ω
B56-18 (IMO) - E48-3 (EFII)*2
Always
Below 1 Ω
A34-42 (IMI) - E48-4 (EFIO)*1
Always
Below 1 Ω
B56-19 (IMI) - E48-4 (EFIO)*2
Always
Below 1 Ω
A34-43 (IMO) or E48-3 (EFII) - Body ground*1
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B56-18 (IMO) or E48-3 (EFII) - Body ground*2
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A34-42 (IMI) or E48-4 (EFIO) - Body ground*1
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B56-19 (IMI) or E48-4 (EFIO) - Body ground*2
Always
10 kΩ or higher
*1: for 1KR-FE
*2: for 1PP
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
Register the recognition codes in the ECUs.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the ECU communication ID.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)