POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM(for Hatchback, Wagon) All Doors LOCK/UNLOCK Functions do not Operate Via Door Control Switch or Door Key Cylinder
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| All Doors LOCK/UNLOCK Functions do not Operate Via Door Control Switch or Door Key Cylinder |
DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) receives switch signals from the power window regulator master switch assembly and driver door key cylinder lock or unlock switch signals from the front door lock assembly RH*1 or front door lock assembly LH*2. The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) activates the door lock motor on each door according to these signals.
*1: for RHD
*2: for LHD
WIRING DIAGRAM
for Models with Jam Protection Function on 4 Windows
for RHD with Jam Protection Function on Driver Door Window Only
for LHD with Jam Protection Function on Driver Door Window Only
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
The power door lock control system uses the LIN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the power door lock control system after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DOOR LOCK OPERATION
Check door lock operation.
Result
Result
Proceed to
All doors cannot be locked by power window regulator master switch assembly
A
All doors cannot be locked by driver door key cylinder
B
B READ VALUE USING GTS (Door Key SW-Lock, Door Key SW-Unlock)Click here
SYSTEM CHECK
Check the vehicle specifications.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Models with Jam Protection Function on 4 Windows
A
Models with Jam Protection Function on Driver Door Window Only
B
B READ VALUE USING GTS (Door Lock SW-Lock, Door Lock SW-Unlock)Click here
CHECK FOR DTC (LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
Recheck for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC B1206 is not output.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Replace the power window regulator master switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK DOOR LOCK OPERATION
Check that all doors can be locked and unlocked by the power window regulator master switch assembly.
OK
All doors can be locked and unlocked by the power window regulator master switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
NG REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
for LHD:Click hereClick here
for RHD:Click hereClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (Door Lock SW-Lock, Door Lock SW-Unlock)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Door Lock SW-Lock
Door control switch (power window regulator master switch assembly) lock signal
ON or OFF
ON: Lock side of door control switch (power window regulator master switch assembly) pushed
OFF: Lock side of door control switch (power window regulator master switch assembly) not pushed
-
Door Lock SW-Unlock
Door control switch (power window regulator master switch assembly) unlock signal
ON or OFF
ON: Unlock side of door control switch (power window regulator master switch assembly) pushed
OFF: Unlock side of door control switch (power window regulator master switch assembly) not pushed
-
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display
Door Lock SW-Lock
Door Lock SW-Unlock
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
for LHD:Click hereClick here
for RHD:Click hereClick here
INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
for LHD
Remove the power window regulator master switch assembly.
Inspect the power window regulator master switch assembly.
for RHD
Remove the power window regulator master switch assembly.
Inspect the power window regulator master switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
for LHD
Disconnect the E22 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
H11-2 (L) - E22-9 (L1)*1
Always
Below 1 Ω
H11-3 (L) - E22-9 (L1)*2
H11-9 (UL) - E22-10 (UL1)*1
Always
Below 1 Ω
H11-9 (UL) - E22-10 (UL1)*2
H11-1 (E) - Body ground*1
Always
Below 1 Ω
H11-7 (E) - Body ground*2
H11-2 (L) - Body ground*1
Always
10 kΩ or higher
H11-3 (L) - Body ground*2
H11-9 (UL) - Body ground*1
Always
10 kΩ or higher
H11-9 (UL) - Body ground*2
E22-9 (L1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E22-10 (UL1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
*1: w/ Rear Power Window
*2: w/o Rear Power Window
for RHD
Disconnect the E22 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G11-2 (L) - E22-9 (L1)*1
Always
Below 1 Ω
G11-1 (L) - E22-9 (L1)*2
G11-8 (UL) - E22-10 (UL1)*1
Always
Below 1 Ω
G11-3 (UL) - E22-10 (UL1)*2
G11-9 (E) - Body ground*1
Always
Below 1 Ω
G11-7 (E) - Body ground*2
G11-2 (L) - Body ground*1
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G11-1 (L) - Body ground*2
G11-8 (UL) - Body ground*1
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G11-3 (UL) - Body ground*2
E22-9 (L1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E22-10 (UL1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
*1: w/ Rear Power Window
*2: w/o Rear Power Window
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
for LHD:Click hereClick here
for RHD:Click hereClick here
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ VALUE USING GTS (Door Key SW-Lock, Door Key SW-Unlock)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Door Key SW-Lock
Driver door key-linked lock / unlock switch lock signal
ON or OFF
ON: Driver door key cylinder turned to lock position
OFF: Driver door key cylinder not turned to lock position
-
Door Key SW-Unlock
Driver door key-linked lock / unlock switch unlock signal
ON or OFF
ON: Driver door key cylinder turned to unlock position
OFF: Driver door key cylinder not turned to unlock position
-
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display
Door Key SW-Lock
Door Key SW-Unlock
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
for LHD:Click hereClick here
for RHD:Click hereClick here
INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door)
for LHD
Remove the front door lock assembly LH.
Inspect the front door lock assembly LH.
for RHD
Remove the front door lock assembly RH.
Inspect the front door lock assembly RH.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door) - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
for LHD
Disconnect the E22 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
H6-9 (L) - E22-11 (L2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
H6-10 (UL) - E22-12 (UL2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
H6-7 (E) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
H6-9 (L) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
H6-10 (UL) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E22-11 (L2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E22-12 (UL2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
for RHD
Disconnect the E22 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G6-6 (L) - E22-11 (L2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G6-5 (UL) - E22-12 (UL2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G6-8 (E) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
G6-6 (L) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G6-5 (UL) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E22-11 (L2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E22-12 (UL2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
for LHD:Click hereClick here
for RHD:Click hereClick here
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR