SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0366,P0367 and P0368

DTC Code DTC Name
P0366 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Range / Performance (Bank 1)
P0367 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1)
P0368 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1)

DESCRIPTION

The camshaft position sensor (G signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magnet Resistance Element).

The exhaust camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The camshaft position sensor converts the camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM. Then the ECM uses this data to control fuel injection duration, fuel injection timing and Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0366

Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Range / Performance (Bank 1)

Teeth of camshaft timing rotor or camshaft position (for exhaust camshaft) cannot be detected correctly for 5 crankshaft revolutions (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

  • Exhaust camshaft

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0367

Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1)

Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) output stays low (1 trip detection logic).

  • Short in camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

  • Exhaust camshaft

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0368

Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1)

Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) output stays high (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open in camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) circuit

  • Short in power source circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

  • Exhaust camshaft

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0335.

Click here

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

These DTCs are detected when the engine is running or the engine cranks 100 revolutions or more.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • After replacing the ECM, perform idle learning.

    Click here

  • If any DTCs related to the manifold absolute pressure sensor, accelerator pedal sensor assembly and camshaft position sensor are output simultaneously, inspect the VC circuit of each component.

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))

    A322190C08

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Camshaft Position Sensor (for Exhaust Camshaft))

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B63-3 (VC2) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B63-1 (VVE-) - B31-81 (EV-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B63-2 (VVE+) - B31-80 (EV+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B63-1 (VVE-) or B31-81 (EV-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B63-2 (VVE+) or B31-80 (EV+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) INSTALLATION

    1. Check the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) installation condition.

      OK

      Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) is installed correctly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)

    OK
  4. INSPECT EXHAUST CAMSHAFT

    1. Inspect the teeth of the exhaust camshaft.

      OK

      The teeth do not have any cracks or deformation.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE EXHAUST CAMSHAFT

    OK
  5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)

    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0366, P0367 OR P0368)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Stop the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs are not output

      A

      DTC P0366, P0367 or P0368 is output

      B

    A

    END

    B

    REPLACE ECM

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B63-3 (VC2) - B31-112 (VCE1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B63-3 (VC2) or B31-112 (VCE1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR