MULTI-MODE MANUAL TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0725
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0725 | Engine Speed Input Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
The ECM detects the engine speed signals (NE) using the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. The TCM controls the transaxle in accordance with two engine speed signals. One signal is received directly from the ECM through a serial communication line. The other signal is received from the ECM via the Controller Area Network (CAN) communication. If the TCM detects no engine speed signals despite the engine speed signal via CAN being received while the vehicle is being driven, the ECU interprets this as a malfunction in the engine speed signal circuit. The ECU stores this DTC and illuminates the multi-mode manual transaxle warning light.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0725 |
Engine Speed Input Circuit |
The TCM detects the following conditions simultaneously for 1 second: (1-trip detection logic)
|
|
Does not come on |
Comes on |
DTC stored |
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0335 is not output
A
DTC P0335 is output
B
Check for DTCs related to the engine speed signal circuit in the engine control system. If DTC P0335 is output together with DTC P0725, troubleshoot DTC P0335 first.
INSPECT TCM
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Multi-Mode M/T / Data List / Backup Engine Speed.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Backup Engine Speed
Back-up engine speed
Min.: 0 rpm, Max.: 8160 rpm
720 to 820 rpm: Idling
0 rpm: Engine stopped
0 rpm displayed when malfunction in CAN communication
Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Data List
Tester Display
Backup Engine Speed
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(TCM)
Connect the oscilloscope probes to the NE terminal and the body ground.
Check the signal waveform.
Item
Condition
Terminals
NE - Body ground
Tool setting
5 V/DIV., 5 ms./DIV.
Vehicle condition
Engine idling
OK
When Backup Engine Speed indicates an idle speed, a waveform similar to that in the illustration is output.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - ECM)Click here
REPLACE TCM
Replace the TCM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform the initialization and learning procedure.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - ECM)
Disconnect the TCM connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A108-10 (NE) - A101-79 (NEO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A108-10 (NE) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR