STOP AND START SYSTEM(for 3ZR-FAE), Diagnostic DTC:P1644
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1644 | ECU Internal Error |
DESCRIPTION
If a malfunction is detected in the starter circuit, the engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P1644 and illuminates the stop and start cancel indicator light.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Warning Indicate |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1644 |
ECU Internal Error |
Both of the following conditions are met for 0.2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
Blinks |
DTC stored |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.
-
Tip:
If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 40 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.
Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after it is warmed up and check that the engine idle speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.
CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Clear DTCs
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (12.4 mph) or more.
CAUTION:When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Depress the brake pedal and stop the vehicle.
Allow the engine to stop by stop and start control. (Keep the shift lever in D.)
Release the brake pedal with the shift lever in D to start the engine.
Check that DTCs are not output.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes
STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK
Tip:If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 40 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the air conditioning system off.
Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.
CAUTION:When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Depress the brake pedal and stop the vehicle.
Allow the engine to stop by stop and start control. (Keep the shift lever in D.)
Release the brake pedal with the shift lever in D to start the engine.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the engine stop and start ECU with a new one, make sure to download the previous status (number of starter operations) of the old engine stop and start ECU. After replacing the engine stop and start ECU, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 20 seconds, then confirm that "OK" is displayed for the Data List item "Oper Prohibition (O/P Air Bleeding)". Then upload the previous status (number of starter operations) to the engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
If DTCs P060B and P1644 are output simultaneously, perform troubleshooting for DTC P060B (Analog to Digital Converter Malfunction) first as it may have caused DTC P1644 (ECU Internal Error) to be stored.
If DTCs P0641 and P1644 are output simultaneously, perform troubleshooting for DTC P0641 (Sensor Reference Voltage "A" Circuit/Open) first as it may have caused DTC P1644 (ECU Internal Error) to be stored.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1644)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P1644 is output
A
DTCs P060B and P1644 are output
B
DTCs P0617 and P1644 are output
C
DTCs P0641 and P1644 are output
D
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Disconnect the A66 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
w/ Entry and Start System:
Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the B36 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A66-21 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2
Always
Below 1 Ω
A66-21 (STA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A66 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the B36 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
w/ Entry and Start System:
Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A66-21 (STA) - B36-9 (L)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A66-21 (STA) - Body ground
Always
80 to 180 Ω
B36-9 (L) - Body ground
Always
80 to 180 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
ST NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 2 RELAY)
Disconnect the A66 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A66-23 (STA2) - ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2
Always
Below 1 Ω
A66-23 (STA2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 2 RELAY)
Inspect the ST NO. 2 relay.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 2 RELAY)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
ST NO. 2 relay terminal 1 - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR