HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3108-536

DTC Code DTC Name
P3108-536 Lost Communication with A/C System Control Module

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a wiring malfunction in the serial communication line between it and the compressor with motor assembly.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P3108-536

Lost Communication with A/C System Control Module

Communication error (air conditioning system to hybrid control system):

Error in communication data from the A/C inverter.

Although an air conditioning inverter shutdown signal is sent, the air conditioning inverter does not shutdown.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Compressor with motor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Does not come on

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P3108-536

  • A/C Consumption Pwr

  • Aircon Gate Status

WIRING DIAGRAM

C280823E40

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. Wait for 30 seconds or more with the power switch on (READY) and the air conditioning turned off.

  2. Turn the air conditioning on and wait for 30 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (AIR CONDITIONER)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs related to the air conditioning system (A/C) are output.

      Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs related to A/C are not output.

      DTCs related to A/C are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    DTCs related to A/C are output.

    GO TO DTC CHART (AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM)

    DTCs related to A/C are not output.
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT SECURELY

    OK
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    1. C296841

      Check the connection of the compressor with motor assembly connector.

      OK

      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT SECURELY

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    1. Disconnect the B108 compressor with motor assembly connector.

    2. A211448C86

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Compressor with Motor Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B108-5 (GND) - Body ground

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B108-6 (IG1) - B108-5 (GND)

      Power switch on (IG)

      11 to 14 V

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the compressor with motor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Reconnect the B108 compressor with motor assembly connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the B108 compressor with motor assembly connector.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. C257178C48

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Compressor with Motor Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A66-10 (CLK) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      A66-9 (ITE) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      A66-8 (ETI) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      A66-11 (STB) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the compressor with motor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A66-10 (CLK) - B108-1 (CLK)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      A66-9 (ITE) - B108-2 (DIN)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      A66-8 (ETI) - B108-3 (DOUT)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      A66-11 (STB) - B108-4 (STBI)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A66-10 (CLK) or B108-1 (CLK) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      A66-9 (ITE) or B108-2 (DIN) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      A66-8 (ETI) or B108-3 (DOUT) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      A66-11 (STB) or B108-4 (STBI) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

    7. Reconnect the B108 compressor with motor assembly connector.

    8. Reconnect the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

    1. Disconnect the B108 compressor with motor assembly connector.

    2. A211448C87

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Compressor with Motor Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B108-3 (DOUT) - Body ground

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      B108-4 (STBI) - Body ground

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B108-1 (CLK) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      11 to 14 V

      B108-2 (DIN) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      11 to 14 V

      B108-3 (DOUT) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      B108-4 (STBI) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the compressor with motor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Reconnect the B108 compressor with motor assembly connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

    OK
  7. CHECK COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

    1. Disconnect the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    2. A348068C06

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A66-10 (CLK) - Body ground

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      A66-9 (ITE) - Body ground

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A66-10 (CLK) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      A66-9 (ITE) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      A66-8 (ETI) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      11 to 14 V

      A66-11 (STB) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      11 to 14 V

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Reconnect the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

    NG

    REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY