HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3108-536
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P3108-536 | Lost Communication with A/C System Control Module |
DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a wiring malfunction in the serial communication line between it and the compressor with motor assembly.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P3108-536 |
Lost Communication with A/C System Control Module |
Communication error (air conditioning system to hybrid control system): Error in communication data from the A/C inverter. Although an air conditioning inverter shutdown signal is sent, the air conditioning inverter does not shutdown. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Does not come on |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P3108-536 |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Wait for 30 seconds or more with the power switch on (READY) and the air conditioning turned off.
Turn the air conditioning on and wait for 30 seconds or more.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (AIR CONDITIONER)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Trouble Codes.
Check if DTCs related to the air conditioning system (A/C) are output.
Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
DTCs related to A/C are not output.
DTCs related to A/C are output.
Turn the power switch off.
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT SECURELY
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
-
Check the connection of the compressor with motor assembly connector.
OK
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT SECURELY
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Disconnect the B108 compressor with motor assembly connector.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Compressor with Motor Assembly)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B108-5 (GND) - Body ground
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B108-6 (IG1) - B108-5 (GND)
Power switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
Note:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the compressor with motor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Reconnect the B108 compressor with motor assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Disconnect the B108 compressor with motor assembly connector.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
*b
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Compressor with Motor Assembly)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A66-10 (CLK) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
A66-9 (ITE) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
A66-8 (ETI) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
A66-11 (STB) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
Note:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the compressor with motor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A66-10 (CLK) - B108-1 (CLK)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
A66-9 (ITE) - B108-2 (DIN)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
A66-8 (ETI) - B108-3 (DOUT)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
A66-11 (STB) - B108-4 (STBI)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A66-10 (CLK) or B108-1 (CLK) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
A66-9 (ITE) or B108-2 (DIN) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
A66-8 (ETI) or B108-3 (DOUT) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
A66-11 (STB) or B108-4 (STBI) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the B108 compressor with motor assembly connector.
Reconnect the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Disconnect the B108 compressor with motor assembly connector.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Compressor with Motor Assembly)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B108-3 (DOUT) - Body ground
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
B108-4 (STBI) - Body ground
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B108-1 (CLK) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
B108-2 (DIN) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
B108-3 (DOUT) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
B108-4 (STBI) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
Note:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the compressor with motor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Reconnect the B108 compressor with motor assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A66-10 (CLK) - Body ground
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
A66-9 (ITE) - Body ground
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A66-10 (CLK) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
A66-9 (ITE) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
A66-8 (ETI) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
A66-11 (STB) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
Note:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Reconnect the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG