ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2237,P2238,P2239,P2252 and P2253

DTC Code DTC Name
P2237 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit / Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2238 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2239 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2252 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2253 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

DESCRIPTION

Tip:

If DTC P2237, P2238 and/or P2239 is present, refer to the DTC table for DPF system.

Click here

Refer to DTC P0031.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P2237

Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit / Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

When either of the following conditions is met (1 trip detection logic):

  • Air fuel ratio sensor circuit malfunction

  • The resistance of the air fuel ratio sensor element is 250 Ω or higher for 5 seconds or more.

Main trouble area: Open in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2238

Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Air fuel ratio sensor circuit low (sensor 1) (1 trip detection logic).

Main trouble area: Open in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2239

Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Air fuel ratio sensor circuit high (sensor 1) (1 trip detection logic).

Main trouble area: Short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2252

Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Air fuel ratio sensor circuit low (sensor 1) (1 trip detection logic).

Main trouble area: Open in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2253

Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Air fuel ratio sensor circuit high (sensor 1) (1 trip detection logic).

Main trouble area: Short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P2237

  • AFS Voltage B1S1

  • Exhaust Temperature B1S1

P2238

P2239

P2252

P2253

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The air fuel ratio sensor outputs a voltage in proportion to the air fuel ratio. If impedance (alternating current resistance) or voltage output of the sensor deviates greatly from the standard range, the ECM interprets this as an open or short malfunction of the air fuel ratio sensor circuit.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P2237

Ignition switch ON for 7 seconds

P2238

P2239

P2252

P2253

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0031.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B154-3 (AF2+) - B164-125 (AF2+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B154-4 (AF2-) - B164-126 (AF2-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B154-3 (AF2+) or B164-125 (AF2+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B154-4 (AF2-) or B164-126 (AF2-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  2. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    6. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

    7. Start the engine and turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (30 mph) or more for a total of 300 seconds or more.

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

      Tip:

      Make sure that the exhaust gas temperature (Exhaust Temperature B1S1) is 200°C (392°F) or higher.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Confirm that the DTC is not output.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END

    NG
  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    6. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

    7. Start the engine and turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (30 mph) or more for a total of 300 seconds or more.

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

      Tip:

      Make sure that the exhaust gas temperature (Exhaust Temperature B1S1) is 200°C (392°F) or higher.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END