ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2237,P2238,P2239,P2252 and P2253
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2237 | Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit / Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
| P2238 | Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
| P2239 | Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
| P2252 | Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
| P2253 | Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0031.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P2237 |
Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit / Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
When either of the following conditions is met (1 trip detection logic):
|
Main trouble area: Open in air fuel ratio sensor circuit
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2238 |
Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
Air fuel ratio sensor circuit low (sensor 1) (1 trip detection logic). |
Main trouble area: Open in air fuel ratio sensor circuit
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2239 |
Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
Air fuel ratio sensor circuit high (sensor 1) (1 trip detection logic). |
Main trouble area: Short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2252 |
Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
Air fuel ratio sensor circuit low (sensor 1) (1 trip detection logic). |
Main trouble area: Open in air fuel ratio sensor circuit
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2253 |
Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
Air fuel ratio sensor circuit high (sensor 1) (1 trip detection logic). |
Main trouble area: Short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P2237 |
|
P2238 |
|
P2239 |
|
P2252 |
|
P2253 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The air fuel ratio sensor outputs a voltage in proportion to the air fuel ratio. If impedance (alternating current resistance) or voltage output of the sensor deviates greatly from the standard range, the ECM interprets this as an open or short malfunction of the air fuel ratio sensor circuit.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P2237 |
Ignition switch ON for 7 seconds |
P2238 |
|
P2239 |
|
P2252 |
|
P2253 |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0031.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B154-3 (AF2+) - B164-125 (AF2+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B154-4 (AF2-) - B164-126 (AF2-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B154-3 (AF2+) or B164-125 (AF2+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B154-4 (AF2-) or B164-126 (AF2-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Warm up the engine.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
Start the engine and turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (30 mph) or more for a total of 300 seconds or more.
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Tip:Make sure that the exhaust gas temperature (Exhaust Temperature B1S1) is 200°C (392°F) or higher.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Warm up the engine.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
Start the engine and turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (30 mph) or more for a total of 300 seconds or more.
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Tip:Make sure that the exhaust gas temperature (Exhaust Temperature B1S1) is 200°C (392°F) or higher.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END