SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0130 and P0134
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0130 | Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
| P0134 | Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
DESCRIPTION
In order to obtain a high purification rate for the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) is used. For the most efficient use of the TWC, the air-fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric air-fuel ratio. The heated oxygen sensor has the characteristic whereby its output voltage changes suddenly in the vicinity of the stoichiometric air-fuel ratio. This is used to detect the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas and provide the ECM with feedback to control the air-fuel ratio. When the air-fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas increases. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM of the lean condition (low voltage, i.e. less than 0.45 V). When the air-fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air-fuel level, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is reduced. And the heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM of the rich condition (high voltage, i.e. more than 0.45 V). The ECM judges by the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensor whether the air-fuel ratio is rich or lean and controls the injection time accordingly. If a malfunction of the heated oxygen sensor causes an output of abnormal voltage, the ECM is unable to perform accurate air-fuel ratio control. The heated oxygen sensor includes a heater which heats the zirconia element. The heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the temperature of the exhaust gas is low), a current flows to the heater in order to heat the sensor for accurate oxygen concentration detection.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0130 |
Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0134 |
Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
*: Condensation may form in the exhaust pipes after the engine is started and before the exhaust system has warmed up. If condensation exists, the sensor element may be damaged if the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) heater is heated excessively. Therefore, the ECM will restrict the output of the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) heater until it determines condensation is not forming in the exhaust pipes. Dew point judgment is when the ECM judges that condensation is no longer forming.
The internal resistance of the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) cannot be measured using a tester.
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor near the engine assembly.
The output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) and the short-term fuel trim value can be read using the GTS.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
DTC P0130 and P0134 are detected when the vehicle is driven in an urban area at an average vehicle speed of approximately 50 km/h (31 mph) for approximately 30 minutes.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
It is possible that the malfunctioning area can be found using the Active Test. The Active Test can determine if the heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning or not.
The injection volume can be switched to -12.5% (decrease) or +12.5% (increase) by the Active Test.
The Active Test procedure enables a technician to check and graph the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensors.
Procedure:
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / O2S B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
Perform the Active Test while the engine is idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
Monitor the output voltages of the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) and heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) (O2S B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the GTS.
Standard
The heated oxygen sensors reacts in accordance with the increase and decrease of injection volume:
+12.5% → Rich output: Higher than 0.55 V
-12.5% → Lean output: Below 0.4 V
The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) has a maximum output delay of 20 seconds.
If the vehicle is short on fuel, the air fuel ratio becomes lean and DTCs will be stored.
The following procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the heated oxygen sensors.
To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / O2S B1S1 and O2S B1S2; then press the view button.
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (O2S B1S1)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / O2S B1S1.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
O2S B1S1
Warm up the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) during engine idling.
Standard voltage
Fluctuates between less than 0.4 V, and higher than 0.55 V (see the following figure).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM)Click here
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0130 OR P0134)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0130 and/or P0134 is output
A
DTCs are not output
B
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1)
Replace the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0130 OR P0134)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0130 and/or P0134 is output
A
DTCs are not output
B
B END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM)
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B4-4 (OX1A) - B31-126 (OX1A)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B4-2 (HT1A) - B31-25 (HT1A)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B4-3 (E1) - B31-125 (E11)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B4-4 (OX1A) or B31-126 (OX1A) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B4-2 (HT1A) or B31-25 (HT1A) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR