ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM(for Type A) ABS Warning Light Remains ON

DTC Code DTC Name
ABS Warning Light Remains ON

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is connected to the combination meter assembly via CAN communication. If any of the following is detected, the ABS warning light remains on:

  • The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector is disconnected from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).

  • There is a malfunction in the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) internal circuit.

  • There is an open in the harness between the combination meter and skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).

  • The ABS is defective.

Tip:

In some cases, the GTS cannot be used when the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is abnormal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C273927E04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    1. Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs are not output.

    A

    DTCs are output.

    B

    B

    INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    A
  2. CHECK IF BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED

    1. Check if the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector is securely connected.

      OK

      The connector is securely connected.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY

    OK
  3. CHECK BATTERY

    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard Voltage

      11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to

      OK

      NG

    NG

    CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM COMPONENT OR BATTERY

    for 1NR-FE:Click here

    for 1ZR-FE:Click here

    for 1ND-TV:Click here

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)

    1. C278421C01

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Disconnect the A120 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A120-25 (+BS) - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

      A120-25 (+BS) - A120-38 (GND1)

      Always

      11 to 14 V

      A120-28 (IG1) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

      A120-28 (IG1) - A120-38 (GND1)

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1 TERMINAL)

    1. C278421C02

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A120-38 (GND1) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT)

    OK
  6. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

    1. Reconnect the A120 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Perform an Active Test of the combination meter assembly using the GTS.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Indicat. Lamp ABS

    3. Check the combination meter assembly.

      OK

      The ABS warning light turns on or off in accordance with the Active Test operation.

      Tip:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

    NG

    INSPECT METER / GAUGE SYSTEM