AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B1498/98
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B1498/98 | Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local) |
DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU and compressor with motor assembly communicate via a direct line. Compressor control is stopped and this DTC is stored if communication information is cut off or abnormal information occurs.
This DTC is also detected if high-voltage power supplied from the inverter with converter assembly to the compressor control circuit is shut off.
This DTC will be stored as a history DTC.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Memory |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
B1498/98 |
Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local) |
|
|
Memorized |
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Wear insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Carry the removed service plug in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are servicing the vehicle.
Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Perform troubleshooting for the hybrid control system first if DTCs from these systems are output simultaneously.
Depending on the timing of the power supply to the 12 V power supply circuit and high-voltage circuit when the power switch is turned on (READY), an abnormal information signal may be output, causing this DTC to be stored. If the output DTC is a code that was memorized in the past, check the fuses and wire harnesses. If there is no malfunction, clear the DTC.
PROCEDURE
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Using the GTS, check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
for LHD:Click here
for RHD:Click here
Result
Result
Proceed to
CAN communication system DTCs are not output
A
CAN communication system DTCs are output
B
CHECK FOR DTC
Check if hybrid control system DTCs are output.
Click hereClick hereClick here
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs are not output
A
Only DTC P3108-536 is output
DTCs other than P3108 are output
B
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
CAUTION:Do not disconnect the connector on the high-voltage side.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Compressor with Motor Assembly)
Disconnect the compressor with motor assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B108-5 (GND) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B108-6 (IG1) - B108-5 (GND)
Power switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
B108-6 (IG1) - B108-5 (GND)
Power switch off
Below 1 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Disconnect the B108 compressor with motor assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B108-1 (CLK) - A66-10 (CLK)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B108-2 (DIN) - A66-9 (ITE)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B108-3 (DOUT) - A66-8 (ETI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B108-1 (CLK) or A66-10 (CLK) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B108-2 (DIN) or A66-9 (ITE) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B108-3 (DOUT) or A66-8 (ETI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Turn the power switch off.
Remove the service plug grip.
CAUTION:Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY) with the service plug grip removed.
Remove the connector cover assembly.
Note:Be sure to prevent foreign matter or water from entering the inverter with converter assembly.
-
*1
High Voltage Fuse
Check that bolts A and B are tightened securely.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Item
(Tester Connection)
Condition
Specified Condition
High voltage fuse
(A - B)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT ENGINE WIRE
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Disconnect the B111 and B112 engine wire connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B111-1 (PE) - B112-1 (ACPE)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B111-2 (PB) - B112-2 (ACPB)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B111-1 (PE) or B112-1 (ACPE) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B111-2 (PB) or B112-2 (ACPB) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
Replace the compressor with motor assembly.
Tip:Since the compressor with motor assembly cannot be inspected while it is removed from the vehicle, replace the compressor with motor assembly with a new or known good one and check that the condition returns to normal.
Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC B1498/98 is not output
A
DTC B1498/98 is output
B
A END (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)