AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B1498/98

DTC Code DTC Name
B1498/98 Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local)

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU and compressor with motor assembly communicate via a direct line. Compressor control is stopped and this DTC is stored if communication information is cut off or abnormal information occurs.

This DTC is also detected if high-voltage power supplied from the inverter with converter assembly to the compressor control circuit is shut off.

This DTC will be stored as a history DTC.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Memory

Note

B1498/98

Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local)

  • Communication line error or open between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and compressor with motor assembly

  • High-voltage power source is shut off

  • Harness or connector between hybrid vehicle control ECU, compressor with motor assembly and body ground

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Compressor with motor assembly

  • Engine wire (harness or connector between compressor with motor assembly and inverter with converter assembly)

  • High voltage fuse

  • CAN communication system

  • Hybrid control system

Memorized

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

E313773E04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:
  • Wear insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Carry the removed service plug in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are servicing the vehicle.

  • Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.

Note:
  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click hereClick hereClick hereClick here

  • The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Perform troubleshooting for the hybrid control system first if DTCs from these systems are output simultaneously.

  • Depending on the timing of the power supply to the 12 V power supply circuit and high-voltage circuit when the power switch is turned on (READY), an abnormal information signal may be output, causing this DTC to be stored. If the output DTC is a code that was memorized in the past, check the fuses and wire harnesses. If there is no malfunction, clear the DTC.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    1. Using the GTS, check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    CAN communication system DTCs are not output

    A

    CAN communication system DTCs are output

    B

    B

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    A
  2. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Check if hybrid control system DTCs are output.

      Click hereClick hereClick here

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs are not output

    A

    Only DTC P3108-536 is output

    DTCs other than P3108 are output

    B

    B

    GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Do not disconnect the connector on the high-voltage side.

    1. E285220C12

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Compressor with Motor Assembly)

      Disconnect the compressor with motor assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B108-5 (GND) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      B108-6 (IG1) - B108-5 (GND)

      Power switch on (IG)

      11 to 14 V

      B108-6 (IG1) - B108-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the B108 compressor with motor assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B108-1 (CLK) - A66-10 (CLK)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B108-2 (DIN) - A66-9 (ITE)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B108-3 (DOUT) - A66-8 (ETI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B108-1 (CLK) or A66-10 (CLK) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B108-2 (DIN) or A66-9 (ITE) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B108-3 (DOUT) or A66-8 (ETI) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. INSPECT HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Remove the service plug grip.

      Click here

      CAUTION:

      Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY) with the service plug grip removed.

    3. Remove the connector cover assembly.

      Click here

      Note:

      Be sure to prevent foreign matter or water from entering the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A260011C01

      *1

      High Voltage Fuse

      Check that bolts A and B are tightened securely.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Item

      (Tester Connection)

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      High voltage fuse

      (A - B)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE

    OK
  6. INSPECT ENGINE WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Disconnect the B111 and B112 engine wire connectors.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B111-1 (PE) - B112-1 (ACPE)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B111-2 (PB) - B112-2 (ACPB)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B111-1 (PE) or B112-1 (ACPE) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B111-2 (PB) or B112-2 (ACPB) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ENGINE WIRE

    OK
  7. REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the compressor with motor assembly.

      Click here

      Tip:

      Since the compressor with motor assembly cannot be inspected while it is removed from the vehicle, replace the compressor with motor assembly with a new or known good one and check that the condition returns to normal.

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC B1498/98 is not output

    A

    DTC B1498/98 is output

    B

    A

    END (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

    B

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU