ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P052F and P0683
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P052F | Glow Plug Control Module System Voltage |
| P0683 | Glow Plug Control Module to PCM Communication Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
The glow system consists of the glow plug controller, glow plug assemblies and ECM. The glow plug controller turns on the glow plug assembly of each cylinder according to the duty command signal from the ECM in order to maintain optimal engine temperatures. The glow plug assemblies can be controlled according to the engine coolant temperature at engine start by using duty signals. This helps induce ignition under low temperatures and prevent rough idle after starting the engine.
The glow plug assemblies are turned on during PM forced regeneration in order to prevent the engine speed from rising due to an increase in fuel injection volume used to increase the exhaust gas temperature. The glow plug controller contains a self-diagnosis function. When the glow plug controller detects an internal malfunction, it sends a signal indicating the malfunction to the ECM. When the ECM receives this signal, it illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P052F |
Glow Plug Control Module System Voltage |
The glow plug controller recognizes the battery voltage as being 18.4 V or higher 3 times or more when the glow plug assemblies are on (2 trip detection logic). |
Glow plug controller |
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0683 |
Glow Plug Control Module to PCM Communication Circuit |
When the glow plug assemblies are on, the ECM detects that there is no output from the glow plug control unit for 3 seconds even though the ECM outputs an SI signal ("ON" command signal) (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P052F |
Enter check mode |
P0683 |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0683 is output
A
DTC P052F is output
B
B REPLACE GLOW PLUG CONTROLLERClick here
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF GLOW PLUG CONTROLLER)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Glow Plug Controller)
Disconnect the glow plug controller connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A116-4 (+B) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
A116-4 (+B) - Body ground
Ignition switch off
Below 0.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GLOW PLUG CONTROLLER - EFI-MAIN RELAY)Click here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GLOW PLUG CONTROLLER - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the glow plug controller connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A116-1 (GND) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GLOW PLUG CONTROLLER - ECM)
Disconnect the glow plug controller connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A116-3 (SI) - B164-27 (GLDO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A116-5 (DI) - B164-56 (GLDI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A116-3 (SI) or B164-27 (GLDO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A116-5 (DI) or B164-56 (GLDI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE GLOW PLUG CONTROLLER
Replace the glow plug controller.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display
Check Mode
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Tip:Check for DTCs in check mode.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display
Check Mode
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Tip:Check for DTCs in check mode.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GLOW PLUG CONTROLLER - EFI-MAIN RELAY)
Disconnect the glow plug controller connector.
Remove the EFI-MAIN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A116-4 (+B) - 3 (EFI-MAIN relay)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A116-4 (+B) or 3 (EFI-MAIN relay) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM
Check the charging system and perform repairs as necessary.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE GLOW PLUG CONTROLLER
Replace the glow plug controller.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display
Check Mode
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Tip:Check for DTCs in check mode.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END