IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B279A
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B279A | Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation |
DESCRIPTION
If the communication line (EFIO-IMI) to the transponder key ECU assembly is stuck high (e.g. shorted to +B), the ECM stores this DTC.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
B279A |
Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation |
Communication line (EFIO-IMI) between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly is stuck high. |
|
|
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
Engine cannot be started (initial ignition occurs and engine cranks, then ignition stops) |
Engine cannot be started |
DTC No. |
Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
B279A |
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
for 1KR-FE
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
for 1PP
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Perform "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
Check for DTCs.
for 1KR-FE
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
for 1PP
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC B279A is not output.
Result
Result
Proceed to
B279A is not output
A
B279A is output
B
CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
Check that the connectors are properly connected to the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the E24 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the A34*1 or B56*2 ECM connector.
*1: for 1KR-FE
*2: for 1PP
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E24-13 (EFIO) - A34-42 (IMI)*1
Always
Below 1 Ω
E24-13 (EFIO) - B56-19 (IMI)*2
Always
Below 1 Ω
A34-42 (IMI) or E24-13 (EFIO) - Body ground*1
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B56-19 (IMI) or E24-13 (EFIO) - Body ground*2
Always
10 kΩ or higher
*1: for 1KR-FE
*2: for 1PP
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Note:Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly, refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
for 1KR-FE
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
for 1PP
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Perform "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
Check for DTCs.
for 1KR-FE
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
for 1PP
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC B279A is not output.
Result
Result
Proceed to
B279A is not output
A
B279A is output
B
A END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)