HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3004-131

DTC Code DTC Name
P3004-131 High Voltage Power Resource

DTC SUMMARY

  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly and detects an open circuit malfunction.

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

    • Inside of inverter voltage sensor (VH) circuit malfunction

    • Voltage sensor (VH) malfunction

    • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction

    • Communication (wire harness) malfunction

    • High voltage system malfunction

    • HV battery malfunction

    • HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction

    • High-voltage wire harness malfunction

    • High-voltage connector or connection malfunction

    • Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction

    • Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction

    • HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Low voltage wire harness malfunction

    • Low voltage connector malfunction

  2. INSPECTION DESCRIPTION

    C309568E13

    System Diagram Range

    Inspection Content

    Reason

    Inspection Step

    *a

    Check connection condition and wire harness continuity between hybrid vehicle control ECU and HV battery junction block assembly

    In order to check whether connectors are connected properly and to check for an open circuit in the SMRP and SMRB primary lines

    3 to 6

    *b

    Check system main relay

    Check whether SMRB and SMRP stuck OFF

    7, 8

    *c

    Check connection condition and high-voltage cable continuity between HV battery junction block assembly and inverter with converter assembly

    Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness

    9, 10, 11

    *d

    Check high-voltage cable and connection condition between HV battery and HV battery junction block assembly

    Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness

    12

    *e

    Check HV battery

    Check whether HV battery voltage has drastically dropped below normal range

    13

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

Click here

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and the inverter with converter assembly and detects the following malfunction.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P3004-131

High Voltage Power Resource

Although an SMR on request was sent when the power switch is operated, the voltage after boosting did not increase.

High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly.

The EV electric battery fuse is blown, the service plug grip is removed, the system main resistor is blown, SMRG is turned off, SMRP or SMRB remains open, or the high-voltage cable has an open circuit.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery junction block assembly

  • No. 2 frame wire

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P3004-131

  • VH-Voltage after Boosting

  • Power Resource VB

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:

  • Data List

  • Ready Signal

  • VL-Voltage before Boosting

  • Inter Lock Switch

  • SMRP Status

  • SMRB Status

  • SMRG Status

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

Note:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure and check that the same DTC (including pending DTC) is not output.

  1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  2. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      P3004-131 (including pending DTC) only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output.

      A

      Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs in table 1 below are also output.

      B

      Any of the DTCs in table 2 below are also output.

      C

      Table 1

      Malfunction Content

      Relevant DTC

      Microcomputer malfunction

      P0A1A-151, 658

      Generator Control Module

      P0A1B-786

      Drive Motor "A" Control Module

      P0A1D-148

      Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

      P1C2A-155

      Generator A/D Converter Circuit

      P1CA6-156

      Generator Control Module Malfunction

      P1CA7-193

      Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction

      P2511-149

      HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity

      P3133-659

      Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"

      P3134-661

      Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator

      P324E-788

      MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit

      Power source circuit malfunction

      P06E6-164

      Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open

      P1C73-512

      Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open

      Communication system malfunction

      U0110 (all INF codes)*1

      Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

      P0ADB-227

      Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low

      P0ADC-226

      Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High

      P0ADF-229

      Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low

      P0AE0-228

      Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High

      P0AE6-225

      Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low

      P0AE7-224

      Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High

      P0C76-523

      Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long

      System malfunction

      P0CA3-442

      DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance

      P0D2E-586

      Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P0D2F-266

      Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low

      P0D30-267

      Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High

      P3004-800, 801

      High Voltage Power Resource

      Table 2

      Malfunction Content

      Relevant DTC

      Microcomputer malfunction

      P0AFC-123

      Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module

      Power source circuit malfunction

      P0ABF-123

      Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit

      Communication system malfunction

      U029A-123

      Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module

      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

      P0A95-123

      High Voltage Fuse

      P0AC0-123

      Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P0AC1-123

      Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit Low

      P0AC2-123

      Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit High

      P0B3D-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low

      P0B42-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low

      P0B47-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low

      P0B4C-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low

      P0B51-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low

      P0B56-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low

      P0B5B-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low

      P0B60-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low

      P0B65-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low

      P0B6A-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low

      P0B6F-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low

      P0B74-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low

      P0B79-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low

      P0B7E-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low

      P0B83-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low

      P0B88-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "P" Circuit Low

      P0B8D-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "Q" Circuit Low

      P0B92-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "R" Circuit Low

      P308A-123

      Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low

      Tip:
      • *1: If any INF codes are stored for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P3004-131 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.

        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

    C

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-131.

      Tip:

      In the freeze frame data, read the items "VH-Voltage after Boosting", "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting".

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Both of the following conditions are met:

      • Post-boost voltage (VH-Voltage after Boosting) is below 50 V.

      • Difference between HV battery voltage (Power Resource VB) and pre-boost voltage (VL-Voltage before Boosting) is 40 V or less.

      A

      Except above

      B

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    A

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    B
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT SECURELY

    OK
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT SECURELY

    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    3. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    4. A350454C10

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Disconnect the y1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G193-4 (SMRB) - y1-4 (SMRB)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      G193-3 (SMRP) - y1-3 (SMRP)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

    6. Reconnect the y1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

    8. Reconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  7. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. A375053C10

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      t5-1 (CBI) - x2-1 (+)

      Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals y1-4 (SMRB) and y1-2 (GND)

      Below 1 Ω

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      y1-4 (SMRB) - y1-2 (GND)

      -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F)

      18.4 to 36.3 Ω

    5. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    OK
  8. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. A375053C11

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      t6-1 (CEI) - x3-1 (-)

      Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals y1-3 (SMRP) and y1-2 (GND)

      28.5 to 31.5 Ω

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      y1-3 (SMRP) - y1-2 (GND)

      -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F)

      112 to 274 Ω

    5. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    OK
  9. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 FRAME WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. C296838

      Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. C296844

      Check that the bolt for the No. 2 frame wire is tightened to the specified torque, the No. 2 frame wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified condition

      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

    4. Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the No. 2 frame wire.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

      There are no arc marks.

      A

      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.

      There are arc marks.

      B

      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.

      There are no arc marks.

      C

      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

      There are arc marks.

      B

    6. Reconnect the No. 2 frame wire.

    7. Install the connector cover assembly.

    B

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

    C

    CONNECT SECURELY

    A
  10. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 FRAME WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. C298826

      Check that the nut for the No. 2 frame wire is tightened to the specified torque, the No. 2 frame wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified condition

      T=9.0 N*m (92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf)

    4. Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the HV battery junction block assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the No. 2 frame wire.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

      There are no arc marks.

      A

      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.

      There are arc marks.

      B

      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.

      There are no arc marks.

      C

      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

      There are arc marks.

      B

    6. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

    B

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

    C

    CONNECT SECURELY

    A
  11. CHECK NO. 2 FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. C298826

      Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the HV battery junction block assembly.

    4. C296838

      Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. C296844

      Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    6. C297300C11

      *1

      Shield Ground

      *a

      No. 2 Frame Wire

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      No. 2 Frame Wire

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      t2-1 (CBI) - t5-1 (CBI)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      t2-2 (CEI) - t6-1 (CEI)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

    7. Reconnect the No. 2 frame wire.

    8. Install the connector cover assembly.

    9. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE NO. 2 FRAME WIRE

    OK
  12. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. C297311

      Check the connector connection condition between the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors and the HV battery junction block assembly.

    4. Disconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage terminals.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

      There are no arc marks.

      A

      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.

      There are arc marks.

      B

      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.

      There are no arc marks.

      C

      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

      There are arc marks.

      B

    6. Reconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors.

    7. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

    B

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

    C

    CONNECT SECURELY

    A
  13. CHECK HV BATTERY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.

    4. C297312C05

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      *b

      Service Plug Grip Removed

      (Service Plug Grip Connecting Terminals)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      x2-1 (+) - Service plug terminal 1

      Power switch off

      96 V or higher

      x3-1 (-) - Service plug terminal 2

      Power switch off

      108 V or higher

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    5. Reconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors.

    6. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE HV BATTERY

    OK
  14. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    1. Check for intermittent problems.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    Problem symptom does not recur.

    Problem symptom recurs.

    Tip:
    • Since 2 trip detection logic is used, the DTC detection condition must be met twice.

    • If DTC P3004-131 is output again after performing the inspection, replace the inverter with converter assembly. If DTC P3004-131 is not output again, replace the HV battery junction block assembly.

    Problem symptom does not recur.

    REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Problem symptom recurs.

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY